GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

   

Gujarat Board GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Second Language Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

GSEB Std 8 English Textbook Solutions Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

GSEB Class 8 English Q for Question Text Book Questions and Answers

Activity 1.

Here is an imaginary interview with a famous astronaut Sunita Williams. Listen to your teacher. Read it. Work in pairs and dramatize it.

Interviewer : Hello, Ms Sunita Williams !
Welcome to our programme.
Sunita Williams : Hello ! Nice meeting you.
Interviewer : Where do you work ?
Sunita Williams : At NASA as a flight engineer.
Interviewer : Where were you born ?
Sunita Williams : Ohio.
Interviewer : What is your date of birth ?
Sunita Williams : 19th September, 1965.
Interviewer : Where did you get your graduation from ?
Sunita Williams : I did my graduation from ‘Florida Institute of Technology’.
Interviewer: Which special items did you take with you in space the first time ?
Sunita Williams : The Bhagwad Gita, a small idol of Ganesha and a letter written in Hindi by my father.
Interviewer : Who inspired you in your life and work ?
Sunita Williams : Mahatma Gandhi.
Interviewer : What is your country of origin ?
Sunita Williams : India. In fact my father Deepak Pandya is from Gujarat.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

(હેલો, મિસ સુનિતા વિલિયમ્સ ! વેલકમ ટુ અવર પ્રૉગ્રેમ.) હેલો, મિસ સુનિતા વિલિયમ્સ ! અમારા કાર્યક્રમમાં તમારું સ્વાગત છે.
(હેલો ! નાઇસ મીટિંગ યૂ.) હેલો ! તમને મળીને આનંદ થયો.
(વેઅર ડૂ યૂ વર્ક?) તમે ક્યાં કામ કરો છો? (ઍટ NASA ઍઝ અ ફ્લાઇટ ઍન્જિનિઅર.) NASAમાં એક ફ્લાઇટ (ઉડ્ડયન) ઇજનેર તરીકે. (વેઅર વેઅર યૂ બૉર્ન?) તમારો જન્મ ક્યાં થયો હતો?
(ઓહાઇઓ.) ઓહાઇઓ. (વૉટ ઇઝ યુઅર ડેટ ઑવ બર્થ ?) તમારી જન્મતારીખ શું છે?
(19 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 1965.) 19 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 1965. (વેઅર ડિડ યૂ ગેટ યુઅર ઍડ્યુએશન ફ્રૉમ?) તમે ક્યાંથી

સ્નાતક થયા? (આઈ ડિડ માઇ ઍડ્યુએશન ફ્રૉમ ‘ફ્લૉરિડા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑવ ટેક્નૉલજિ’.) હું ‘ફ્લૉરિડા ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑવ ટેકનૉલજિ’માંથી સ્નાતક થઈ. (વિચ સ્પેશલ આઇટમ્બ ડિડ યૂ ટેક વિથ યૂ ઇન સ્પેસ ધ ફર્સ્ટ ટાઇમ?) સૌથી પહેલી વાર અવકાશમાં (ગયા ત્યારે) તમે તમારી સાથે કઈ ખાસ વસ્તુઓ લઈ ગયા?

(ધ ભગવદ્ ગીતા, આ મૉલ આઇડલ ઑવ ગણેશ ઍન્ડ અ લેટર રિટન ઇન હિન્દી બાઇ માઇ ફાધર.) ભગવદ્ ગીતા, ગણેશની એક નાની મૂર્તિ અને મારા પિતાએ હિન્દીમાં લખેલો એક પત્ર. (હૂ ઇન્સ્પાયર્ડ યૂ ઇન યુઅર લાઇફ ઍન્ડ વર્ક?) તમારા જીવનમાં અને કામમાં તમને કોણે પ્રેરણા આપી?

(મહાત્મા ગાંધી.) મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ.
(વૉટ ઇઝ યુઅર કન્ટિ ઑવ ઑરિજિન?) તમે મૂળ કયા દેશના?
(ઇન્ડિયા. ઇન ફેક્ટ માઇ ફાધર દીપક પંડ્યા ઇઝ ફ્રૉમ ગુજરાત.) ભારત(ની). હકીકતમાં તો મારા પિતાશ્રી દીપક પંડ્યા ગુજરાતના છે.

Work in pairs.
Interview your friend. Write it below:

You : Hello, Atul! Welcome to our show.
Atul : Hello ! Nice to see you.
You : Atul, when were you born ?
Atul: I was born on 12th December, 2000.
You : Tell me about your family.
Atul: My father, Rajeshbhai, is a doctor.
My mother, Truptiben is a teacher. I have a younger sister. Her name is Saumya. She is in class 5.
You : That’s nice. What are your hobbies ? ( Atul: Well, I like sports and music.
You : Which game do you play ?
Atul: I like to play chess and tennis.
You : Wow! And what about music ?
Atul: Well, I play the tabla and the keyboard.
I like to listen to Gujarati and Hindi ? songs.
You : That’s nice ! What will you become
when you grow up ?
Atul: Oh, I want to become a software engineer.
You : That’s so nice ! Good luck to you,
Atul. Thank you.
Atul: Thank you.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Activity 2(A)

Read the sentences carefully. Read the questions and mark (✓) for all the questions that are answered in the ? statements:

(1) Sunita Williams stayed in space for s 36 days.
(A) Where did she stay ? ( ✓ )
(B ) Who stayed in space ? ( ✓ )
(C) For how many days did she stay in space ? ( ✓ )

(2) The theatre was first developed in Greece as a part of religious view.
(A) What was developed in Greece ? ( )
(B) Why was the theatre developed ? ( ✓ )
(C) Where did the first theatre develop ? ( ✓ )

(3) The first newspaper advertisement appeared on the back page of a ‘London’ newspaper in 1625.
(A) When did the first newspaper advertisement appear ? ( ✓ )
(B) Who gave the first advertisement in 1625 ? ( )
(C) Where did the advertisement appear in the ‘London’ newspaper ? ( ✓ )

(4) Kiran Bedi is the first woman IPS officer of India.
(A) Who is the first woman IPS officer of India ? ( ✓ )
(B) What is Kiran Bedi ? ( ✓ )
(C) When was Kiran Bedi selected as an IPS officer ? ( )

(5) Mahatma Gandhi was born in Porbandar on 2nd October, 1869.
(A) When did Mahatma Gandhi go to Delhi ? ( )
(B) Where was Mahatma Gandhi born ? ( ✓ )
(C) What is the birth date of Mahatma Gandhi ? ( ✓)

Activity 2 (B)

આ પ્રવૃત્તિ કરતા પહેલાં અહીં આપેલા પ્રશ્નાર્થ શબ્દો(interrogatives)નો અભ્યાસ કરો.

1. Who? (હૂ?) કોણ? – એક કે તેથી વધુ વ્યક્તિઓ
વિશે માહિતી મેળવવા
2. What? (વૉટ?), શું? – વ્યક્તિ વિશે અથવા
વ્યક્તિની ક્રિયા જાણવા માટે
3. Where? (વેઅર?) ક્યાં? – અમુક વ્યક્તિ, વસ્તુ
કે પ્રાણીના સ્થાન વિશે માહિતી મેળવવા
4. When? (વેન?) ક્યારે? – સમય જાણવા માટે
5. Why? (વાય?) શા માટે? – કારણ જાણવા માટે

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Frame questions to get the underlined words as answers :

Example : Sunita graduated from the Florida Institute of Technology.
(1) Who graduated from the Florida Institute of Technology?
(2) From where did Sunita graduate ?

(1) My friends visited Amit’s village last vacation.

  • Who visited Amit’s village last vacation ?
  • What did my friends visit during last vacation ?
  • When did my friends visit Amit’s village ?

(2) Kanaiyalal Munshi wrote Patan Prabhuta in 1916.

  • Who wrote Patan ni Prabhuta in 1916?
  • What did Kanaiyalal Munshi write in 1916?
  • When did Kanaiyalal Munshi write Patan ni Prabhuta ?

(3) Sunita Williams was born on 19th September, 1965 in Ohio.

  • Who was born on 19th September, 1965 in Ohio ?
  • When was Sunita Williams born ?
  • Where was Sunita Williams born ?

(4) Munna made mango juice in the morning.

  • Who made mango juice in the morning ?
  • What did Munna make in the morning ?
  • When did Munna make mango juice ?

(5) Maya attended the special classes to learn English.

  • Who attended the special classes to learn English ?
  • What did Maya attend to learn English ?
  • Why did Maya attend the special classes ?

Activity 3.

Here are some riddles. Try to solve them in groups. Then write the answers:

(cckol, etpa-rcedorre, raitn, daro)

Question 1.
It begins just where it ends. And your lovely house, there it stands. What is it ?
Answer:
Road

Question 2.
No tongue, no ear; I can speak and sing and hear. Who am I?
Answer:
Tape-recorder

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Question 3.
It runs night and day; but it never runs away. What is it?
Answer:
Clock

Question 4.
This house on wheels runs a race; it takes people from place to place. What is this ?
Answer:
Train

Activity 4

Your teacher will read this play for you. the play silently:

Fast Finger First
Vikas : Hello ! Good morning and welcome everyone, Today, at our Smit Vidyalaya, we have the 4th annual Smart Student of the school contest. Our English teacher, Mr Parmar, is the host of this competition and with him, the scorer is Mr Bright, his own laptop. Our principal, Mr Sharma, is the expert. Today we have nine contestants. They have computer screens in front of them.
All of us are eagerly awaiting the start. So let’s not waste time.
Mr Parmar : Thank you, Vikas. Hey! Every one ! Welcome again and all the best to the participants.
Contestants : Thank you, sir.
Mr Parmar : The first round is ‘Fast Finger First’ round. OK, ready ? I will give you a question on your computer. You will get maximum 7 seconds. The contestant with the quickest finger will come to this smart seat. Your time starts now.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question 10

Arrange the following words in correct order. Make a sentence.
(A) best
(B) friends
(C) Trees
(D) are
(E) our
(Contestants select their answers.) The correct order is CDEAB.

Mr Parmar : OK. The time is up. Let’s see
who is the quickest. And she is Nandita Gosai. She took only 3 seconds. Welcome Nandita, come to this smart seat.
Nandita: Oh ! Thank you, sir. I am so lucky.
Mr Parmar : Are you ready ?
Nandita: Yes, sir. But I want to say something.
Mr Parmar : Yeh, sure.
Nandita: Sir, last year I tried hard but couldn’t reach here.
Mr Parmar : Right. You have got a chance.
OK. Now let’s have the rules. I will ask you six questions. Each correct answer will bring you a gift and six correct answers will get you a scholarship. You will get f 200 every month. Here is Miss Tick Tick. It will give you only one minute for the first three questions. There are three helplines. You can use any two of them.
Ready!
Nandita: Yes, sir.
Mr Parmar : The First question on your screen is :

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

1. Who wrote the poem ‘Grammata’ Here are the options.
(A) Karsandas Manek
(B) Kalapi
(C) Umashankar Joshi
(D) Premanand

Nandita: Sir, it is B, Kalapi.
Mr Parmar : Are you sure ?
Nandita : Yes, sir.
Mr Parmar : Is it your final fix ?
Nandita : Yes, sir.
Mr Parmar : So, let’s see. Mr Bright, please show the right answer.
(Computer shows the answer.) I; And yes, you are right. It is
B. You win the first gift. Kalapi wrote this Gujarati poem.
Mr Parmar : Now, the second question :

2. Which sea touches Gujarat ?
(A) The Arabian Sea
(B) The Aral Sea
(C) The Red Sea
(D) The Yellow Sea

Nandita: Oh, I aim confused. It may be either B or C.
Mr Pairmar : Miss Tick Tick is going fast. If you Eire not sure, you have helplines.
Namdita: Yes sir, Helpline, please. I want to take ‘Hello help’. I want to call my aunty.
Mr Parmar: OK. Miss Tick Tick, please stop. Nandita, dial the number, (Nandita dials the number.)
Nandita: Hello, aunty. I am Nandita. I am participating in the Smart Student of the school contest. I want your help. I am at the 2nd question. And I have only one minute. My time will start when I start to ask you the question. OK?
Aunty: OK, Nandu. I am ready. Tell me… Nandita:

2. Which sea touches Gujarat ?
(A) The Arabian Sea
(B) The Aral Sea
(C) The Red Sea
(D) The Yellow Sea

Aunty: I think it’s A or B.
Nandita : Fast, aunty, fast.
Aunty: OK. You have to choose … A. (Phone cuts.)
Nandita: Oh! I think aunty put stress on option A.
Mr Parmar : Miss Tick Tick is going. Give me your final fix.
Nandita: Sir, my final fix is A.
Mr Parmar : OK, let’s ask Mr Bright. (Computer shows the answer.) And yes, your aunty is right. You win another gift.
Nandita: Oh! I can’t believe this. Thank you, sir. Thank you, aunty.
Mr Parmar: OK, Nandita, keep it up. Now, this is the third question. After this, Miss Tick Tick will not disturb you. OK, let’s see.

3. The amount of water flowing into a tank doubles every minute. The tank is full in an hour. When was the tank half full?
(A) 58 minutes
(B) 30 minutes
(C) 59 minutes
(D) 31 minutes

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Nandita: I know the answer. It is C. 59 minutes.
Mr Parmar: Yes, you are quite right. Nandita you win another gift. Now you are free from Miss Tick Tick. I want to say something about you to the audience. Nandita is a good player of hockey. She won the ‘Player of the Match’ award in the last inter-school hockey tournament. Let’s clap for that.
Nandita : Thank you, sir.
Mr Parmar : OK. Let’s go on. The question is :

4. Which gas do trees breathe in ?
(A) Oxygen
(B) Carbon Dioxide
(C) Nitrogen
(D) Methane

Nandita: I think it is B.
Mr Parmar : Is that your final answer ? Nandita: Yes, sir. I want to go with option B.
Mr Parmar: Let’s see. Oops! This is a wrong answer. You lose the game. The correct answer is A, Oxygen.
Nandita: Oh!
Mr Parmar : Don’t worry. Well played, Nandita. Take your seat. Now other contestants, keep your fingers on the buzzer. Here comes the next question for ‘Fast Finger First’ round.

(ફાસ્ટ ફિંગર ફર્સ) ઝડપી આંગળી પહેલી

(હેલો! ગુડ મૉર્નિંગ ઍન્ડ વેલ્કમ એવરિવન. ટુડે, ઍટ અવર સ્મિત વિદ્યાલય, વી હેવ ધ 4th ઍન્યુઅલ સ્માર્ટ ટૂડન્ટ ઑવ ધ સ્કૂલ કૉન્ટેસ્ટ, અવર ઇંગ્લિશ ટીચર, મિસ્ટર પરમાર, ઇઝ ધ હોસ્ટ ઑવ ધિસ કૉમ્પિટિશન ઍન્ડ વિથ હિમ, ધ સ્કૉરર ઇઝ મિસ્ટર બ્રાઇટ, હિઝ ઓન લૅપટૉપ.

અવર પ્રિન્સિપલ, મિસ્ટર શર્મા, ઇઝ ધ એક્સપર્ટ. ટૂડે વી હેવ નાઇન કૉન્ટેસ્ટન્ટ્સ. ધે હૈવ કપ્યુટર સ્ક્રીન્સ ઇન ફ્રન્ટ ઑવ ધેમ. ઑલ ઑવ અસ આર ઇંગલિ અવેટિંગ ધ સ્ટાર્ટ. સો લેટ્સ નૉટ વેસ્ટ ટાઇમ.) હેલો! સુપ્રભાત અને સૌનું સ્વાગત છે. આજે, આપણાં મિત વિદ્યાલયમાં શાળાના સ્માર્ટ ટૂડન્ટ(હોશિયાર વિદ્યાર્થીની ચોથી વાર્ષિક સ્પર્ધા છે.

આપણાં અંગ્રેજીના શિક્ષક, શ્રી પરમાર, આ સ્પર્ધાના યજમાન છે અને તેમની સાથે છે, સ્કોરર શ્રી બ્રાઇટ, (જે) તેમનું લૅપટૉપ (છે). આપણાં આચાર્ય, શ્રી શર્મા, તજ્જ્ઞ છે. આજે નવ સ્પર્ધકો છે. તેમની સામે કમ્યુટરનાં સ્ક્રીન છે. આપણે સૌ (સ્પર્ધા) શરૂ થવાની આતુરતાપૂર્વક રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા છીએ. તો ચાલો, સમય ન બગાડીએ. (થેંક યુ, વિકાસ, હે! એવરિવન ! વેલ્કમ અગેન ઍન્ડ ઑલ ધ બેસ્ટ ટૂ ધ પાર્ટિસિપન્ટ્સ.) આભાર, વિકાસ. હે! તમે સૌ! (તમારું) ફરીથી સ્વાગત છે અને સૌ સ્પર્ધકોને શુભેચ્છાઓ. (થેંક યુ, સર.) આભાર, સાહેબ.

(ધ ફર્સ્ટ રાઉન્ડ ઇઝ ‘ફાસ્ટ ફિંગર ફર્સ્ટ’ રાઉન્ડ. ઓકે, રેડિ? આઈ વિલ ગિવ યૂ અ ક્વીન ઑન યુઅર કમ્યુટર, યૂ વિલ ગેટ મૅક્સિમમ 7 સેકડ્ઝ. ધ કૉન્ટેન્ટ વિથ ધ ક્વિકેસ્ટ ફિંગર વિલ કમ ટુ ધિસ સ્માર્ટ સીટ. યુઅર ટાઇમ સ્ટાર્ટ્સ નાઉ.) સૌથી પહેલો રાઉન્ડ “ફાસ્ટ ફિંગર ફર્સ્ટ’ રાઉન્ડ છે. ઓકે, તૈયાર? હું તમને તમારા કમ્યુટર પર એક પ્રશ્ન આપીશ. તમને વધુમાં વધુ 7 સેકન્ડ મળશે. સૌથી ઝડપી (આંગળીવાળો) સ્પર્ધક આ સ્માર્ટ સીટ પર આવશે. તમારો સમય હવે શરૂ થાય છે.

અરેન્જ ધ ફોલોઈંગ વર્ડ્ઝ ઈન કરેક્ટ ઑર્ડર. મેક અ સેન્ટન્સ. (A) બેસ્ટ (B) રૅન્ડ્ઝ (C) ટ્રીઝ (D) આર (E) અવર (કૉન્ટેસ્ટન્ટ્સ સિલેક્ટ ધેઅર આન્સર્ગ.) ધ કરેક્ટ ઑર્ડર ઇઝ CDEAB. નીચે આપેલા શબ્દો યોગ્ય ક્રમમાં ગોઠવો. એક વાક્ય બનાવો : (A) સૌથી સારા (3) મિત્રો (C) વૃક્ષો (D) છે | (E) આપણાં (સ્પર્ધકો તેમના ઉત્તર પસંદ કરે છે.) સાચો ક્રમ CDEAB છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

5 (ઓકે. ધ ટાઇમ ઇઝ અપ. લેટ્સ સી હૂ ઇઝ ધ ક્વિકેસ્ટ, ઍન્ડ શી ઇઝ નંદીતા ગોસાઈ. શી ટુક ઓલિ 3 સેકડ્ઝ. વેલ્કમ નંદીતા, કમ ટુ ધિસ સ્માર્ટ સીટ.) સારું. સમય પૂરો થયો. ચાલો જોઈએ કે સૌથી ઝડપી કોણ છે. અને તે છે નંદીતા ગોસાઈ. તેણે ફક્ત 3 સેકડ્ઝ લીધી. (તારું) સ્વાગત છે નંદીતા, આ સ્માર્ટ સીટ પર આવ. (ઓહ! થેંક યુ, સર. આઈ ઍમ સો લકિ.) ઓહ ! આભાર, સાહેબ. હું કેટલી નસીબદાર છું.

(આર યુ રેડિ?) તું તૈયાર છે?
(યસ, સર. બટ આઈ વૉન્ટ ટુ સે સમથિંગ.) હા, સાહેબ. પણ ? મારે કંઈક કહેવું છે.
(યા, શુઅર.) હા, ચોક્કસ. ૨ (સર, લાસ્ટ વિઆર આઈ ટ્રાઇડ હાર્ડ બટ કુડન્ટ રીચ હિઅર.) { સાહેબ, ગયા વર્ષે મેં ખૂબ પ્રયત્ન કર્યો પણ અહીં સુધી પહોંચી

ન શકી. (રાઇટ, યુ હેવ ગોટ અ ચાન્સ. ઓકે. નાઉ લેટ્સ હેવ ધ રૂલ્સ. આઈ વિલ આસ્ક યૂ સિક્સ ક્વેશ્ચન્ઝ. ઇચ કરેક્ટ આન્સર વિલ બિંગ યુ ગિફટ ઍન્ડ સિક્રસ કરેક્ટ આન્સર્ગ વિલ ગેટ યુ આ સ્કૉલરશિપ. યુ વિલ ગેટ 200 એવરિ મન્થ. હિઅર ઇઝ મિસ ટિક ટિક. ઇટ વિલ ગિવ યૂ ઓલિ વન મિનિટ ફૉર ધ ફર્સ્ટ શ્રી ક્વેશ્ચન્ઝ.

ધેઅર આર શ્રી હેલ્પલાઇન્ડ. યૂ કૈન યૂઝ ઍનિ ટૂ ઑવ ધેમ. રેડિ !) બરાબર. તને તક મળી છે. સારું. ચાલો હવે નિયમો જોઈએ. હું તને જ પ્રશ્નો પૂછીશ. દરેક સાચા ઉત્તર માટે તેને એક ભેટ મળશે અને છ સાચા ઉત્તરો માટે તને 3 છાત્રવૃત્તિમળશે. તને દર મહિને રૂ 200 મળશે. આ છે મિસ ટિક ટિક. તે પહેલા ત્રણ પ્રશ્નો માટે તને ફક્ત એક જ મિનિટ આપશે. 3 ત્રણ હેલ્પલાઇન (મદદ) છે. તું તેમાંથી કોઈ પણ બેનો ઉપયોગ કરી 3 શકે છે. તૈયાર!

(યસ, સર.) હા, સાહેબ.
(ધ ફર્સ્ટ ક્વેસૂચન ઑન યુઅર સ્ક્રીન ઇઝ
તારા સ્ક્રીન પર પહેલો પ્રશ્ન છે :

1. હું રોટ ધ પોઇમ ‘ગ્રામમાતા’? હિઅર આર ધ ઑપશન્ઝ.
(A) કરસનદાસ માણેક
(B) કલાપી
(C) ઉમાશંકર જોષી
(D) પ્રેમાનંદ

1. ‘ગ્રામમાતા’ કવિતા કોણે લખી હતી? આ રહ્યા વિકલ્પો.
(A) કરસનદાસ માણેક
(B) કલાપી
(C) ઉમાશંકર જોષી
(D) પ્રેમાનંદ

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

(સર, ઇટ ઇઝ B, કલાપી.) સાહેબ, B, કલાપી. (આર યુ શુઅર7) તને ખાતરી છે? | (યસ, સર.) હા, સાહેબ. (ઇઝ ઇટ યુઅર ફાઇનલ ફિક્સ?) (શું) તે તારો અંતિમ ઉત્તર છે? (યસ, સર.) હા, સાહેબ. (સો, લેટ્સ સી. મિસ્ટર બ્રાઇટ, પ્લીઝ શો ધ રાઇટ આન્સર. (કમ્યુટર શોઝ ધ આન્સર.)

ઍન્ડ યસ, યુ આર રાઇટ, ઇટ ઇઝ B. યુ વિન ધ ફર્સ્ટ ગિફ્ટ. કલાપી રોટ ધિસ ગુજરાતી પોઇમ.) તો ચાલો જોઈએ. શ્રી બ્રાઇટ, મહેરબાની કરીને સાચો ઉત્તર બતાવો. (કમ્યુટર સાચો ઉત્તર દર્શાવે છે.) અને હા, તું સાચી છો. તે B છે. તું પહેલી ભેટ જીતે છે. આ ગુજરાતી કવિતા કલાપીએ લખી હતી. (નાઉ, ધ સેકન્ડ ક્વેસૂચન હવે, બીજો પ્રશ્ન :

2. વિચ સી ટચીઝ ગુજરાત?
(A) ધ અરેબિઅન સી
(B) ધ અરલ સી
(C) ધ રેડ સી
(D) ધ યલો સી

2. ક્યો સમુદ્ર ગુજરાતને અડે છે?
(A) અરબી સમુદ્ર
(B) અરલ સમુદ્ર
(C) લાલ સમુદ્ર
(D) પીળો સમુદ્ર

(ઓહ, આઈ એમ કનફ્યુઝડ. ઇટ બી ઈધર B ઑર C.) ઓહ, હું ગૂંચવાઈ ગઈ છું. તે કદાચ B અથવા C હોઈ શકે. (મિસ ટિક ટિક ઇઝ ગોઇંગ ફાસ્ટ, ઇફ યુ આર નૉટ શુઅર, યૂ હવ હેલ્પલાઇન્ડ.) મિસ ટિક ટિક ઝડપથી ચાલી રહી છે. તને ખાતરી ન હોય, તો તારી પાસે હેલ્પલાઇન છે.

(યસ સર, હેલ્પલાઇન, પ્લીઝ. આઈ વૉન્ટ ટૂ ટેક હેલો હેલ્પ’. આઈ વૉન્ટ ટુ કૉલ માઈ આન્ટિ.) હા સાહેબ, મહેરબાની કરીને, હેલ્પલાઇન (આપો.) મારે “હેલો હેલ્પ’ જોઈએ છે. મારે મારી કાકી સાથે વાત કરવી છે. (ઓકે. મિસ ટિક ટિક, પ્લીઝ સ્ટૉપ. નંદતા, ડાયલ ધ નંબર.). (નંદીતા ડાયલ્સ ધ નંબર.) સારું. મિસ ટિક ટિક, મહેરબાની કરીને થોભી જાઓ. નંદીતા, નંબર ડાયલ કર. (નંદીતા નંબર ડાયલ કરે છે.)

(હેલો, આન્ટિ !) હેલો, કાકી! (યસ.) હા. | (હેલો, આન્ટિ, આઈ ઍમ નંદીતા. આઈ ઍમ પાર્ટિસિપેટિંગ ઇન ધ સ્માર્ટ ટૂડન્ટ ઑવ ધ સ્કૂલ કૉન્ટેસ્ટ, આઈ વૉન્ટ યુઅર હેલ્પ. આઈ ઍમ ઍટ ધ સેકન્ડ ક્વેસૂચન. ઍન્ડ આઈ હેવ ઑલિ વન મિનિટ, માઇ ટાઇમ વિલ સ્ટાર્ટ વેન આઈ સ્ટાર્ટ ટૂ આસ્ક યૂ ધ ક્વેચન. ઓકે?)

હેલો, કાકી, હું નંદીતા છું. હું શાળાના સ્માર્ટ ફ્યુડન્ટ સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લઈ રહી છું. મારે તમારી મદદ જોઈએ છે. હું બીજા પ્રશ્ન પર છું. અને મારી પાસે ફક્ત એક જ મિનિટ છે. જ્યારે હું તમને પ્રશ્ન પૂછવાનું શરૂ કરીશ ત્યારે મારો સમય શરૂ થશે. બરાબર? (ઓકે, નંદુ. આઈ ઍમ રેડિ. ટેલ મી…) સારું, નંદુ. હું તૈયાર છું. બોલ …

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

2. વિચ સી ટચીઝ ગુજરાત?
(A) ધ અરેબિઅન સી
(B) ધ અરલ સી
(C) ધ રેડ સી
(D) ધ યલો સી

2. કયો સમુદ્ર ગુજરાતને અડે છે?
(A) અરબી સમુદ્ર
(B) અરલ સમુદ્ર
(C) લાલ સમુદ્ર
(D) પીળો સમુદ્ર

(આઈ ર્થિક ઇટ્સ A ઑરે B.) મને લાગે છે તે A અથવા B છે. (ફાસ્ટ, આન્ટિ, ફાસ્ટ.) ઝડપથી, કાકી, ઝડપથી. (ઓકે. યુ હેવ ટૂ ચૂઝ … A. (ફોન કટ્સ.)) સારું. તારે પસંદ કરવો … A. (ફોન કપાઈ જાય છે.) (ઓહ! આઈ ર્થિક આન્ટિ પુટ સ્ટ્રેસ ઑન ઑપશન A.) ઓહ! મને લાગે છે કે કાકીએ વિકલ્પ A પર ભાર મૂક્યો.

(મિસ ટિક ટિક ઈઝ ગોઇંગ. ગિવ મી યુઅર ફાઇનલ ફિક્સ.), મિસ ટિક ટિક ચાલી રહી છે. મને તારો અંતિમ ઉત્તર આપ. (સર, માઇ ફાઇનલ ફિક્સ ઇઝ A.) સાહેબ, મારો અંતિમ ઉત્તર A છે. (ઓકે, લેટ્સ આસ્ક મિસ્ટર બ્રાઇટ, (કમ્યુટર શોઝ ધ આન્સર.) ઍન્ડ યસ, યુઅર આન્ટિ ઈઝ રાઇટ. યૂ વિન અનધર ગિફ્ટ.) સારું. ચાલો, મિસ્ટર બ્રાઇટને પૂછીએ. (કપ્યુટર ઉત્તર દર્શાવે છે.) અને હા, તારાં કાકી સાચાં છે.

તું બીજી ભેટ જીતે છે. (ઓહઆઈ કાન્ટ બિલીવ ધિસ. થેંક યુ, સર. થેંક યૂ આન્ટિ.). ઓહ ! હું આ માની શક્તી નથી. આભાર, સાહેબ. આભાર, કાકી. (ઓકે, નંદીતા, કીપ ઈટ અપ. નાઉ, ધિસ ઇઝ ધ થર્ડ ક્વેચન. આફ્ટર ધિસ, મિસ ટિક ટિક વિલ નૉટ ડિસ્ટર્બ યૂ. ઓકે, લેટ્સ સી.) સારું, નંદીતા, આગળ વધતી રહે. હવે, આ ત્રીજો પ્રશ્ન છે. હવે પછી, મિસ ટિક ટિક તને ખલેલ નહીં પહોંચાડે. સારું, ચાલો જોઈએ.

3. ધ અમાઉન્ટ ઑવ વૉટર ફ્લોઇંગ ઈન્ટ અ ટેન્ક ડબલ્બ એવરિ મિનિટ, ધ ટેન્ક ઈઝ ફુલ ઇન ઍન અવર. વૈન વૉઝ ધ ટેન્ક હાફ ફુલ?
(A) 58 મિનિટ્સ
(B) 30 મિનિટ્સ
(C) 59 મિનિટ્સ
(D).31 મિનિટ્સ

3. એક ટાંકીમાં વહેતો પાણીનો જથ્થો દરેક મિનિટે બમણો થાય છે. ટાંકી એક કલાકમાં પૂરી ભરાઈ જાય છે. ટાંકી ક્યારે અધ (ભરાયેલી) હતી?
(A) 58 મિનિટ
(B) 30 મિનિટ
(C) 59 મિનિટ
(D).31 મિનિટ

(આઈ નો ધ આન્સર. ઇટ ઇઝ C. 59 મિનિટ્સ.) મને ઉત્તર આવડે છે. તે C છે. 59 મિનિટ. (યસ, યુ આર ક્વાઇટ રાઇટ, નંદીતા યૂ વિન અનધર ગિફટ. નાઉ યુ આર ફ્રી ફ્રૉમ મિસ ટિક ટિક. આઈ વૉન્ટ ટૂ સે સમથિંગ અબાઉટ યૂ ટૂ ધ ઑડિઅન્સ. નંદીતા ઇઝ અ ગુડ પ્લેઅર ઑવ હૉકી. શી વન ધ ‘પ્લેઅર ઑવ ધ મૅચ’ અવૉર્ડ ઇન ધ લાસ્ટ ઇન્ટર-સ્કૂલ હૉકી ટુઅર્નમેન્ટ. લેટ્સ લૅપ ફૉર ધેટ.) હા, તું સાચી છે.

નંદીતા, તું હજી એક ભેટ જીતે છે. હવે તું મિસ ટિક ટિકથી મુક્ત છો. મારે શ્રોતાઓને તારા વિશે કંઈક કહેવું છે, નંદીતા હૉકીની સારી ખેલાડી છે. છેલ્લી આંતર-શાળાકીય હૉકી સ્પર્ધામાં તે ‘પ્લેઅર ઑવ ધ મૅચનો પુરસ્કાર જીતી છે. તે માટે ચાલો તાળીઓ પાડીએ. (થેંક યુ, સર.) આભાર, સાહેબ. (ઓકે. લેટ્સ ગો ઑન. ધ ક્વેચન ઇઝ સારું. ચાલો આગળ વધીએ. પ્રશ્ન છે :

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

4. વિચ ગૅસ ડૂ ટ્રીઝ બ્રીધ ઇન?
(A) ઑક્સિજન
(B) કાર્બન ડાયોક્સાઇડ
(C) નાઈટ્રોજન
(D) મિથેન

4. વૃક્ષો કયો વાયુ (ગૅસ) શ્વાસમાં લે છે?
(A) ઑક્સિજન
(B) કાર્બન ડાયોક્સાઈડ
(C) નાઇટ્રોજન
(D) મિથેન

(આઈ ર્થિક ઇટ ઇઝ B) મને લાગે છે તે B છે. (ઇઝ વૅટ યુઅર ફાઇનલ આન્સર?) શું તે તારો અંતિમ ઉત્તર છે? (યસ, સર. આઈ વૉન્ટ ટૂ ગો વિથ ઑપશન B.) હા, સાહેબ. હું B વિકલ્પ પસંદ કરું છું. (લેટ્સ સી. ઉસ ! ધિસ ઈઝ અ રોંગ આન્સર. યુ લુઝ ધ ગેમ. ધ કરેક્ટ આન્સર ઇઝ A, ઑક્સિજન.) ચાલો જોઈએ. ઉપ્સ ! આ ખોટો ઉત્તર છે. તું રમત હારી જાય છે. સાચો ઉત્તર A, ઑક્સિજન છે.

(ઓહ !) ઓહ! (ડોન્ટ વરિ. વેલ પ્લેડ, નંદીતા. ટેક યુઅર સીટ, નાઉ અધર કૉન્ટેસ્ટન્ટ્સ, કીપ યુઅર ફિંગર્ઝ ઑન ધ બઝર. હિઅર કન્ઝ ધ નેક્સટ ક્વેસૂચન ફૉર ‘ફાસ્ટ ફિંગર ફર્સ્ટ’ રાઉન્ડ.) ચિંતા ન કર. સરસ રમી, નંદીતા. તારી જગા પર બેસ. હવે બીજા સ્પર્ધકો, તમારી આંગળીઓ બઝર પર મૂકો. ‘ફાસ્ટ ફિંગર ફર્સ્ટ’ રાઉન્ડ માટે આ છે બીજો પ્રશ્ન.

Match ‘A’ with ‘B’:

‘A’ ‘B’
(1) competition (1) participant
(2) scholarship (2) knowledgeable person
(3) expert (3) contest
(4) contestant (4) anchor
(5) host (5) fund for education

Answer:
(1) competition – contest
(2) scholarship – fund for education
(3) expert – knowledgeable person
(4) contestant – participant
(5) host – anchor

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
Who is the host of the contest ?
Answer:
The English teacher, Mr Parmar is the host of the contest.

Question 2.
What is the name of Vikas’ school ?
Answer:
The name of Vikas’ school is Smit Vidyalaya.

Question 3.
Who is Mr Bright ? What does he do?
Answer:
Mr Bright, laptop of Mr. Parmar, is the scorer. He keeps the scores of the contestants.

Question 4.
Who is Miss Tick Tick?
Answer:
Miss Tick Tick is the clock.

Question 5.
How many questions did Nandita answer correctly ?
Answer:
Nandita answered three questions correctly.

Say whether the following are True or False:

(1) After three questions a contestant will be free from Miss Tick Tick. — True
(2) There is a helpline through which we can talk to a person. — True
(3) The expert is an English teacher. — False
(4) Mr Bright gives one minute’s time to the contestants. — True
(5) Meerabai wrote the Gujarati poem ‘Grammata’. — False
(6) The principal is the host of the contest. — False
(7) Nandita took 3 seconds to answer the question. — True
(8) The contestants will get 1 minute to answer the questions in ‘Fast Finger First’ round. — False
(9) Six correct answers will get the contestant a gift. — False
(10) There are four helplines. — False
(11) The Arabian Sea touches Gujarat. — True
(12) Trees breathe in oxygen. — True

Activity 5

Here is the timeline of the great Gujarati writer Kanaiyalal Munshi. Study it carefully:

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question 11

Years Events
1887 : Born in Bharuch
1916 : Wrote ‘Patan ni Prabhuta’
1920 : Wrote ‘Prithvivallabh’
1930 : ‘Lopamudra’
1938 : Founded ‘Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan’
1937-40: Home Minister of Mumbai state
1948 : Agent General of India in Hyderabad state and Elected Member of the Legislative Council
1952 – 53 : Minister of Agriculture
1952 – 57 : Governor of Uttar Pradesh He died in 1971 at his residence in Mumbai.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Suppose you met him when he was the Governor of Uttar Pradesh, what questions would you ask him ?

(1) How does it feel to be the Governor of the largest in India ?
(2) What are the duties of a governor ?
(3) Why is there no development in Uttar Pradesh ?
(4) What do you feel about education in Uttar Pradesh ?
(5) What would you say about the politicians in the state ?
(6) Would you write a book on your experience Governor of UP ?

Prepare your Father’s / Mother’s timeline. Write five sentences about him / her: Father’s Timeline:

Years — Events
1968 — Born in Junagadh .
1983 — Passed SSC with First Class
1988 — Got BCom degree
1989 — Got his first job in SBI (State Bank of India)
1996 — Got married
2000 — Got first promotion

My father was born in Junagadh, in 1968. He passed his SSC from Shri S Vidyamandir in 1983. He scored 68 % marks. He got his BCom degree in 1988, from Saurashtra University. In 1989, he l got his first job as a clerk in State Bank of India. In 1996, he married my mother, Sunita, from Porbandar. He got his first ‘ promotion in the year 2000. He became ! the Manager of the bank.

Mother’s Timeline:
Years Events
1970 Born in Porbandar
1985 Passed SSC with Distinction
1990 Got BA degree
1991 Got a job as a teacher
1996 Got married

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

My mother was born in Porbandar, in 1970. She passed her SSC with distinction (75% marks) from Kasturba Girls School. She completed her BA in 1990. Then she worked as a teacher in a school. She taught Gujarati. In 1996, she got married to my father Amrutbhai, from Junagadh. She has looked after the family since then.

Activity 6. (A)

Following are the steps to plan a quiz. Read them, work in groups and arrange them in a proper order:

[ 7 ] Make a group of three to five friends.
[ 2 ] Decide questions for each round.
[ 9 ] Select a scorer and a quiz master.
[ 8 ] Give a name to each group.
[ 1 ] List questions and their answers.
[ 5 ] Fix time for each answer.
[ 6 ] Give a unique name to each round.
[ 4 ] Decide the point for each question.
[ 3 ] Categorize the questions to each round.
[10] Play the quiz.

Activity 6(B)

Work in groups. Plan a quiz programme for your school. Use the questions from this unit. Watch any quiz programme on television. Listen carefully to the instructions for different rounds. Organize a quiz in your class.

તમારી શાળામાં ક્વિઝનું આયોજન કરો. અહીં આપેલી પ્રવૃત્તિઓના આધારે ચાર-પાંચના જૂથમાં પ્રશ્નો તૈયાર કરો. તદુપરાંત ટીવી પર આવતા ક્વિઝના કાર્યક્રમો જુઓ, તેની સુચનાઓ નોધો. બધી તૈયારી થઈ જાય પછી શાળામાં ક્વિઝ ગોઠવો.

Round 1 : Famous People of Gujarat:

(1) Name the first Gujarati who favoured fighters’ revolution.
Shyamji Krishna Varma

(2) Who inaugurated the state of Gujarat ?
Ravishankar Maharaj

(3) Name the first Indian origin Gujarati woman to go on a space travel.
Sunita Williams

(4) Which Gujarati magician is popular all over the world?
K. Lai

(5) Who renovated the Somnath Temple after India got independence?
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(6) Who created Kankaria Balvatika that is popular among children in Gujarat?
Rubin David

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

(7) Which famous painter started the magazine ‘Kumar’ ?
Ravishankar Rawal

(8) Name the Mathematician from Gujarat who, it is believed, invented Zero.
Brahmagupt

(9) Who led the Maha Gujarat movement ?
Indulal Yagnik

(10) Who was the first Gujarati Prime Minister in India?
Moraiji Desai

(11) Who is known as the father of Indian Space Research ?
Dr. Vikram Sarabhai

(12) Who was known as father to the tribals in Gujarat?
Amrutlal Viththaldas Thakkar (Thakkar Bapa)

Round 2: Education, Art and Literature

(1) What is the full name of the renowned poet ‘Kalapi’ ?
Sursinhji Takhtasinhji Gohil

(2) Where was Narsinh Mehta born ?
Talaja

(3) Which poet wrote ‘Bhalu thayu bhangi jhanjhal, sukhe bhajishu Shri Gopal’ ?
Narsinh Mehta

(4) Ravishankar Rawed is noted for his contribution for what kind of work?
Paintings

(5) Name the person who was known as ‘Muchhali Maa’.
Gijubhai Badheka

(6) Which organizations were set up by educationalist Nanabhai Bhatt for rural education and for education for all ?
Gram Dakshinamurti – Ambla and Lokbharti – Sanosara

(7) Who has written ‘Sorath Tara Vaheta Paani ?
Zaverchand Meghani

(8) Which region of Saurashtra is famous for the ‘Tippani’ folk dance ?
Chorwad

Round 3 : My Gujarat

(1) Which is the biggest river in Gujarat?
Narmada

(2) In which area of Gujarat do we find the lowest temperature ?
Nalia

(3) Which place gets maximum rains in Gujarat ?
Daang

(4) Which port did the Parsis come to first when they came to India?
Sanjan Port

(5) What is the 1st May celebrated as in Gujarat?
Gujarat Sthapana Din

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

(6) Which place in Gujarat has more than 1000 temples ?
Palitana

(7) Where in Gujarat is the first of the twelve Jyotirling ?
Somnath

(8) Which city is known for the Bandhani – tie and dye art in entire nation?
Jamnagar

(9) Where wa’s the first planetarium of Gujarat established?
Surat

(10) In which college in Bhavnagar did Gandhiji study?
Shamaldas College

(11) What is Gandhiji’s residence in Porbandar known as ?
Kirti Mandir

Round 4 : Sports 

(1) Name the renowned Gujarati billiard player.
Geet Sethi

(2) Who is the Indian fast bowler from Gujarat who got a hat trick in a Test series ?
Irfan Pathan

(3) Which player gave international repute to Gujarat in chess ?
Tejas Bakre

(4) Who is the first player who has performed well in skating and has received Arjuna Award?
Naman Parekh

Activity 6 (C)

Question 1.
Who is the writer of The Mahabharata’ ?
(A) Valmiki
(B) Vedvyas
(C) Dronacharya
(D) Kama
Answer:
(B) Vedvyas

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Question 2.
Who discovered America ?
(A) Alexander
(B) Shakespeare
(C) Columbus
(D) Obama
Answer:
(C) Columbus

Question 3.
When did the battle of Plassey take place ?
(A) 1957
(B)1857
(C)1875
(D)1757
Answer:
(D)1757

Activity 6(D)

Now, frame questions for the options given below:

(1) (A) Tapi
(B) Mahisagar
(C) Narmada
(D) Vatrak
Which is the longest river in Gujarat? — (Narmada)

(2) (A) Kalpana Chawla
(B) Sunita Williams
(C) Rakesh Sharma
(D) Yuri Gagarin
Who was the first Indian woman to go in space? — (Kalpana Chawla)
Who was the first Indian origin Gujarati woman to go in space ? — (Sunita Williams)
Who was the first Indian to go in space? — (Rakesh Sharma)

(3) (A) Computer
(B) Laptop
(C) Tablet
(D) Mobile
What is ‘Aakash’ ? — (Tablet)

(4) (A) Premanand
(B) Narsinh Mehta
(C) Kanaiyalal Munshi
(D) Umashankar Joshi
Who wrote ‘bhomiya vina mare bhamvata dungara’ ? — (Umashankar Joshi)
Who wrote ‘Patan ni Prabhuta’ ? — (Kanaiyalal Munshi)
Who made !Aakhyan’ popular in Gujarati ? — (Premanand)
Who wrote ‘Vaishnav jan to tene re kahiye’ ? — (Narsinh Mehta)

(5) (A) Solar Energy
(B) Oil
(C) Petrol
(D) Coal
Which of the following is generated from the sunrays ? (Solar Energy)

(6) (A) CNG
(B) PNG
(C) LPG
(D) Petrol
Which of the following is used in cooking gas cylinders ? — (LPG)
Which of the following is used in vehicles ? — (CNG)

(7) (A) Porbandar
(B) Ahmadabad
(C) Karamsad
(D) Nadiad
Where was Gandhiji born ? — (Porbandar)
Where was Sardar Patel born ? — (Nadiad)
Where is the Sabarmati Ashram? — (Ahmadabad)

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

(8) (A) Junagadh
(B) Ahmadabad
(C) Surat
(D)Kutch
Where is the Kalo Dungar? — (Kutch)
Where did Gandhiji start his first ashram – Kochrab Ashram ? — (Ahmadabad)
Where is the Uparkot fort? — (Junagadh)
Which city is famous for the zardosi work ? — (Surat)

Let’s Learn More

Read the following paragraphs from the lesson:

(1) Vikas : Hello ! Good morning and welcome everyone. Today, at our ‘Smit Vidyalaya’ we have the 4th annual Smart Student of the school contest. Our English teacher, Mr Parmar, is the host of this competition and with him, the scorer is Mr Bright, his own laptop. Our principal, Mr Sharma, is the expert. Today we have nine contestants. They have computer screens in front of them. All of us are eagerly awaiting the start. So let’s not waste time.

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
What is the name of the contest ?
Answer:
The name of the contest is Smart Student of the school contest.

Question 2.
Who is the expert for the contest ?
Answer:
Mr Sharma, the principal, is the expert for the contest.

Question 3.
How many contestants are there ?
Answer:
There are nine contestants.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Who welcomes everyone ?
A. Mr Parmar
B. Vikas
C. Mr Bright
D. Mr Sharma
Answer:
B. Vikas

Question 2.
What is the name of the school ?
A. Vikas Vidyalaya
B. Bright Vidyalaya
C. Smit Vidyalaya
D. Smart Vidyalaya
Answer:
C. Smit Vidyalaya

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Question 3.
Who is the host ?
A. Mr Parmar
B. Vikas
C. Mr Bright
D. Mr Sharma
Answer:
A. Mr Parmar

Question 4.
Who is the expert ?
A. Mr. Parmar
B. Vikas
C. Mr.Bright
D. Mr Sharma
Answer:
D. Mr Sharma

Question 5.
Who is the scorer ?
A. Mr. Parmar
B. Vikas
C. Mr. Bright
D. Mr Sharma
Answer:
C. Mr. Bright

Question 6.
Mr Bright is a
A. student
B. teacher
C. clock
D. laptop
Answer:
D. laptop

Question 7.
What does Mr Parmar teach ?
A. English
B. Gujarati
C. Quiz
D. Hindi
Answer:
A. English

Question 8.
What is Mr Sharma ?
A. teacher
B. host
C. contestant
D. principal
Answer:
D. principal

Question 9.
How many contestants are there ?
A. six
B. seven
C. eight
D. nine
Answer:
D. nine

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Question 10.
What do the contestants have in front of them?
A. computers
B. mikes
C. laptops
D. mobiles
Answer:
A. computers

Question 11.
Annual’ means
A. monthly
B. weekly
C. yearly
D. daily
Answer:
C. yearly

Question 12.
Which word in the paragraph means ‘anchor’ ?
A. expert
B. contestant
C. host
D. scorer
Answer:
C. host

Question 13.
Which word in the paragraph means ‘specialist’ ?
A. expert
B. contestant
C. host
D. scorer
Answer:
A. expert

Question 14.
Which word is used for ‘one who takes part in a competition’ ?
A. expert
B. contestant
C. host
D. scorer
Answer:
B. contestant

(2) Mr Parmar : The first round is ‘Fast Finger First’ round. OK, ready? I will give you a question on your computer. You will get maximum 7 seconds. The contestant with the quickest finger will come to this smart seat. Your time starts now.

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
What is the first round ?
Answer:
The first round is the ‘Fast Finger First’ round.

Question 2.
How much time will the contestants get to answer the question?
Answer:
The contestants will get maximum 7 seconds to answer the questions.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Which is the first round ?
A. Fastest Finger First
B. Faster Finger First
C. Fast Finger First
D. Fast Finger Faster
Answer:
C. Fast Finger First

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Question 2.
How much time will the contestants get?
A. 7 seconds
B. 6 seconds
C. 5 seconds
D. 4 seconds
Answer:
A. 7 seconds

Question 3.
‘Maximum’ means ….
A. the least
B. the most
C. difficult
D. easy
Answer:
B. the most

(3) Mr Parmar : OK. The time is up. Let’s see who is the quickest. And she is Nandita Gosai. She took only 3 seconds. Welcome Nandita, come to this smart seat.

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
Who is the first contestant ?
Answer:
Nandita Gosai is the first contestant.

Question 2.
How long did Nandita take to answer the question ?
Answer:
Nandita took only 3 seconds to answer the question.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Who is the quickest ?
A. Mr Parmar
B. Nandita Parmar
C. Nandita Gosai
D. Parmar Gosai
Answer:
C. Nandita Gosai

Question 2.
How much time did she take ?
A. 1 second
B. 2 seconds
C. 3 seconds
D. 4 seconds
Answer:
C. 3 seconds

(4) Mr Parmar : Right. You have got a chance. OK. Now let’s have the rules. I will ask you six questions. Each correct answer will bring you a gift and six correct answers will get you a scholarship. You will get 200 every month. Here is Miss Tick Tick. It will give you only one minute for the first three questions. There are three helplines. You can use any two of them. Ready!

  • Hello Help
  • Expert Advice
  • Student Support

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
What will Nandita get for each correct answer ?
Answer:
Nandita will get a gift for each correct answer.

Question 2.
What will Nandita get for six correct answers ?
Answer:
Nandita will get a scholarship of 200 every month for six correct answers.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Question 3.
How many helplines are there ? Name them.
Answer:
There are three helplines. They are : Hello Help, Expert Advice and Student Support.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
How many questions will Mr Parmar ask?
A. two
B. four
C. six
D. eight
Answer:
C. six

Question 2.
How many helplines are there ?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer:
C. three

Question 3.
What will the contestant get for each correct answer ?
A. gift
B. scholarship
C. 200
D. medal
Answer:
A. a gift

Question 4.
Six correct answers will get the contestant
A. a gift
B. a scholarship
C. a helpline
D. a smart seat
Answer:
B. a scholarship

Question 5.
How many helplines can the contestant use ?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
Answer:
B. two

Question 6.
The contestants will get for the first three questions.
A. seven seconds
B. one minute
C. seven minutes
D. one hour
Answer:
B. one minute

2. Read the following paragraph and answer the questions given below it:

Rakesh Sharma was the first Indian to fly into space. He was born on January 13, 1949 in Patiala, Punjab. He was a Squadron Leader with the Indian Air Force. He flew into space as part of a joint programme between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Soviet Intercosmos Space Programmes.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

He joined two other Soviet cosmonauts aboard the Soyuz T-ll spacecraft which was sent into space on April 2,1984. Sharma was 35 years old. He spent 7 days, 21 hours and 40 minutes in space.

While Rakesh was in space, he was asked by the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, “How does India look from space ?” Rakesh replied, “Saare Jahan Se Achchha Hindustan Hamara.” Rakesh Sharma was awarded -the Hero of Soviet Union award on his return from space. The Government of India honoured him with the Ashok Chakra.

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
Who was the first Indian to fly into space ?
Answer:
Rakesh Sharma was the first Indian to fly into space.

Question 2.
Where and when was Rakesh Sharma born?
Answer:
Rakesh Sharma was bom on January 13, 1949 in Patiala, Punjab.

Question 3.
What was Rakesh Sharma ?
Answer:
Rakesh Sharma was a Squadron Leader with the Indian Air Force.

Question 4.
When did Rakesh Sharma fly into space ?
Answer:
Rakesh Sharma flew into space on 2 April, 1984.

Question 5.
What was the name of the spacecraft ?
Answer:
The name of the spacecraft was Soyuz T-ll.

Question 6.
How much time did Rakesh Sharma spend in space ?
Answer:
Rakesh Sharma spent 7 days, 21 hours and 40 minutes in space.

Question 7.
What did Indira Gandhi ask Rakesh Sharma ?
Answer:
Indira Gandhi asked Rakesh Sharma, “How does India look from space?”

Question 8.
What was Rakesh Sharma’s reply ?
Answer:
Rakesh Sharma replied, “Saare Jahan Se Achchha Hindustan Hamara.”

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Question 9.
Which award did Soviet Union give ) Rakesh Sharma?
Answer:
Rakesh Sharma was awarded the Hero of Soviet Union award.

Question 10.
How did the Government of India honour Rakesh Sharma? ;
Answer:
The Government of India honoured Rakesh Sharma with the Ashok Chakra.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Who was Rakesh Sharma ?
A. astrologer
B. astronaut
C. astronomer
D. astro-traveller
Answer:
B. astronaut

Question 2.
When was Rakesh Sharma born ?
A. 31 January, 1949
B. 13 January, 1959
C. 31 January, 1959
D. 13 January, 1949
Answer:
D. 13 January, 1949

Question 3.
Rakesh Sharma was a with the Indian Air Force.
A. pilot
B. commander
C. Squadron Leader
D. Flight Lieutanant
Answer:
A. pilot

Question 4.
What was Soyuz T- 11 ?
A. spacecraft
B. aeroplane
C. fighter jet
D. space station
Answer:
A. spacecraft

Question 5.
When did Rakesh Sharma fly into space ?
A. 2 April, 1984
B. 2 April, 1985
C. 12 April, 1984
D. 21 April, 1985
Answer:
A. 2 April, 1984

Question 6.
“How does India look from space ? Who said these words?
A. Rakesh Sharma
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Rajiv Gandhi
D. Indira Gandhi
Answer:
D. Indira Gandhi

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Question 7.
“Saare Jahan Se Achchha Hindustan Hamara.” Who said these words?
A. Rakesh Sharma
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Indian Government ?
D. Soviet Government
Answer:
A. Rakesh Sharma

Question 8.
Which award did the Indian Government give Rakesh Sharma?
A. Padma Bhushan
B. Ashok Chakra
C. Paramvir Chakra
D. Vishishta Seva Medal
Answer:
B. Ashok Chakra

Write an imaginary interview with Rakesh Sharma :

Interviewer : Hello, Mr Sharma. Welcome to our programme.
Rakesh Sharma : Hello ! Thank you for calling me here.
Interviewer : Sir, where and when were you born?
Rakesh Sharma: I was born in Patiala in Punjab on 13 January, 1949.
Interviewer : Where did you work ?
Rakesh Sharma : I worked as a Squadron
Leader in the Indian Air Force.
Interviewer : When did you fly into space ?
Rakesh Sharma: I flew into space on 2 April, 1984.
Interviewer : How old were you then ?
Rakesh Sharma: I was 35 years old.
Interviewer : How much time did you spend there ?
Rakesh Sharma: I spent 7 days, 21 hours and 40 minutes there.
Interviewer: How did India look from space ?
Rakesh Sharma : Saare Jahan Se Achchha Hindustan Hamara.
Interviewer : You are right, sir. Any message for our young friends ?
Rakesh Sharma: Serve your country. Be proud to be an Indian.

3. Here is some information about Vikram Sarabhai. Read it carefully:

Points : greatest scientist – born on 12 August, 1919-father: Ambalal – mother: Sarla Devi-went to Cambridge – got a degree in 1940-worked as a research scholar with C V Raman – interested in solar physics and cosmic rays-first rocket launching station (TERLS) at Thumba on the Arabian coast – established Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) in Ahmadabad in November 1947 – Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission – father of Indian Space Programme – created Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmadabad – awards : Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Medal (1962), Padma Bhushan (1966) -died on 31 December, 1971.

Prepare a timeline:
Year — Event
1919 — Born in Ahmadabad
1940 — Degree from Cambridge
1947 — Established Physical Research Laboratory (PRL)
1962 — Awarded Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Medal
1966 — Awarded Padma Bhushan
1971 — Died

Write a short paragraph on Vikram Sarabhai :

Vikram Sarabhai was one of the greatest scientists of India. He was born in Ahmadabad on August 12, 1919. His father’s name was Ambalal and mother’s name was Sarla Devi. Vikram Sarabhai went to Cambridge for his college education. He got his degree in 1940. He returned home and worked as a research scholar under Sir C V Raman. He was interested in solar physics and cosmic rays. He set up the first Rocket Launching station

(TERLS) in the country at Thumba, on the Arabian Coast. He established the Physical Research
Laboratory (PRL) in Ahmadabad in November 1947. He was the Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission. He is considered the Father of the Indian Space.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Programme. He also played a major role in the creation of the Indian s Institute of Management, Ahmadabad. Dr Vikram Sarabhai was awarded I did with the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Medal in 1962 and Padma Bhushan in 1966. Vikram Sarabhai died on December 31, 1971.

Answer the following questions selecting the correct options:

Question 1.
When was Vikram Sarabhai born ?
A. 12 August, 1918
B. 12 August, 1919
C. 21 August, 1918
D. 21 August, 1919
Answer:
B. 12 August, 1919

Question 2.
Where did he go for his college education ?
A. Ahmadabad
B. Mumbai
C. Cambridge
D. Oxford
Answer:
C. Cambridge

Question 3.
With whom did he work as a research scholar ?
A. Homi Bhabha
B. Ambalal
C. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar
D. C V Raman
Answer:
D. C V Raman

Question 4.
Vikram Sarabhai was interested in
A. solar energy
B. cosmic energy
C. solar physics and cosmic rays
D. solar energy and cosmic energy
Answer:
C. solar physics and cosmic rays

Question 5.
Where was the rocket launching station established ?
A. Thumba
B. Ahmadabad
C. Mumbai
D. Cambridge
Answer:
A. Thumba

Question 6.
The was established in Ahmadabad in 1947.
A. TERLS
B. PRL
C. ISRO
D. IIM
Answer:
B. PRL

Question 7.
Vikram Sarabhai was the Chairman of 1
A. IIM
B. TERLS
C. Atomic Energy Commission
D. ISRO
Answer:
C. Atomic Energy Commission

Question 8.
Which award did he get in 1966?
A. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Medal
B. Padma Shri
C. Padma Bhushan
D. Bharat Ratna
Answer:
C. Padma Bhushan

Question 9.
When did he get the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Medal?
A. 1962
B. 1966
C. 1940
D. 1941
Answer:
A. 1962

Question 10.
When did Vikram Sarabhai die?
A. 30 December, 1971
B. 31 December, 1971
C. 12 August, 1971
D. 21 August, 1971
Answer:
B. 31 December, 1971

4. Write questions to get the underlined words as answers:

(1) Rajan put the bag on the table.

  • Who put the bag on the table ?
  • What did Rajan put on the table ?
  • Where did Rajan put the bag?

(2) Manan came to my house in the morning.

  • Who came to my house in the morning ?
  • Where did Manan come in the morning ?
  • When did Manan come to my

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

(3) Umang bought the red bicycle yesterday.

  • Who bought the red bicycle yesterday ?
  • What did Umang buy yesterday?
  • Which bicycle did Umang buy yesterday ?
  • When did Umang buy the red bicycle ?

(4) Deepak won a silver medal last week.

  • Who won a silver medal last week”?
  • What did Deepak win last week ?
  • Which medal did Deepak win last week?
  • When did Deepak win a silver medal ?

(5) Ajay wrote an English poem on the blackboard in the morning.

  • Who wrote an English poem on the blackboard in the morning?
  • What did Ajay write on the blackboard in the morning?
  • Which poem did Ajay write on the blackboard in the morning?
  • Where did Ajay write an English poem in the morning?
  • When did Ajay write an English poem on the blackboard ?

5. Find out the given words from the puzzle:

(1)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question 3
DIVER
PORTER
WELDER
SCULPTOR
ASTRONAUT
AIRHOSTESS
ASTROLOGER
ASTRONOMER
GREENGROCER
MOUNTAINEER

(2)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question 4
BOXER
SKATER
GOLFER
GYMNAST
SHOOTER
SWIMMER
SPRINTER
WRESTLER
CRICKETER
WEIGHT LIFTER

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question

Word Meanings

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question 5
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 1 Q for Question 6

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *