GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

   

Gujarat Board GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Second Language Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too! Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

GSEB Std 7 English Textbook Solutions Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

GSEB Class 7 English Me too! Text Book Questions and Answers

Activity 1.

Play the ‘Fixed Answer’ and ‘Where is my answer?’ games. The teacher will help you.

For the teacher : Fixed Answer રમત રમાડવા માટે શિક્ષક વિદ્યાર્થીઓ પાસે એક ઉત્તર નક્કી કરાવશે. ત્યારબાદ શિક્ષક કોઈ પણ પ્રશ્ન પૂછશે. વિદ્યાર્થીઓ નક્કી કરેલો ઉત્તર જ આપશે.
Example: Teacher : Who is your brother ?
Student : Dog. Teacher: What do you eat? — આ રીતે જુદા-જુદા પ્રશ્નો પૂછો.
Student : Dog.
આ રમત બે જૂથ બનાવીને પણ રમાડી શકાય. એક જૂથને પ્રશ્નો આપો અને બીજા જૂથને ઉત્તર આપો. એક જૂથ પ્રશ્ન પૂછશે અને બીજું જૂથ ઉત્તર આપશે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Activity 2.

(A) Listen and read.
GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too! 1

Look at the picture. What are the ants doing ? They are talking. Do they talk ? Yes. How can they talk ? They touch their feelers or antennae and pass messages. Watch a row of ants. Each and touches other ants with feelers.
GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too! 2

We always see ants, but we don’t pay inattention to them. Where do they live ? In comfortable homes nests or anthills ! Each anthill has many rooms and passages. Other rooms are nurseries for the young ones. Workers have their reserved quarters.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

The workers search and fetch food into the anthill. Some rooms are storehouses for the food. Soldiers have separate barracks. Soldiers do not go out searching for food. Workers, soldiers or cleaners do not harm the young ones the grubs. They never fight with other members of the group. So the ants’ life is very peaceful.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too! 3

The queen ant lives for about fifteen years. It lays eggs. Eggs are hatched and grubs come out. Soldiers guard them. Workers feed and clean them. They also carry them for exercise and sunshine. Some other creatures live in the anthill.

They are beetles, smaller ants and greenflies, Why do ants keep these creatures in their? home For many reasons. Some for pleasant smell. Some are just pets and are playing like our cats and dogs. Others give sweet juice.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too! 4

The greenfly is the ants’ cow. The ants train it to give honeydew (like milk). They milk it just as we milk the cow.

(મી ઍન્ડ માઈ ફૅમિલિ)

હું અને મારું કુટુંબ (આઈ ઍમ શુઅર યૂ નો મેનિ શિંઝ અબાઉટ ઍટ્સ. લેટ્સ નો મૉર અબાઉટ ધિસ ટાઇનિ, હાર્ડવર્કિંગ ઍન્ડ ઇન્ટેલિજન્ટ ક્રિીચર.) મને ખાતરી છે કે તમને કીડીઓ વિશે ઘણી ખબર છે. ચાલો, આપણે આ નાનકડા, મહેનતુ અને હોશિયાર જીવ વિશે વધુ જાણીએ.

(લુક ઍટ ધ પિક્યર. વૉટ આર ધ ઍન્ટ્સ ડૂઇંગ? બે આર ટૉકિંગ. ડૂ ધે ટૉક? યસ. હાઉ કૅન ધે ટૉક? બે ટચ ધેઅર ફીલિઝ ઑર ઍન્ટને ઍન્ડ પાસ મેસિજિઝ. વૉચ અ રો ઑવ ઍટ્સ. ઈચ ઍન્ટ ટચિઝ અધર ઍટ્સ વિથ ફીલઝ.) ચિત્ર જુઓ. કીડીઓ શું કરી રહી છે? તેઓ વાતો કરી રહી છે.શું તેઓ વાતો કરે? હા. તેઓ કઈ રીતે વાતો કરી શકે? તેઓ તેમની સ્પર્શેન્દ્રિયો (ફીલઝ અથવા ઍન્ટને) દ્વારા સ્પર્શ કરીને સંદેશા પહોંચાડે છે. કીડીઓની હરોળ જુઓ. દરેક કીડી તેની સ્પર્શેન્દ્રિય વડે બીજી કીડીઓને સ્પર્શે છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

(વી ઑલ્વેઝ સી ઍન્ટ્સ, બટ વી ડોન્ટ પે અટેન્શન ટુ ધેમ. વેઅર ડૂ ધે લિવ? ઇન કમ્ફર્ટેબલ હોન્ઝ – નેટ્સ ઑર ઍન્ટહિલ્સ! ઈચ ઍન્ટહિલ હૈઝ મેનિ રૂઝ ઍન્ડ ઍસિજિઝ. અધર રૂન્ઝ આર નર્સરિઝ ફૉર ધ યંગ વન્ઝ. વર્કર્ઝ હેવ ધેઅર રિઝડ ક્વૉર્ટઝ. ધ વર્કર્ઝ સર્ચ ઍન્ડ ફેર ફુડ ઇન્દુ ધ ઍન્ટહિલ. સમ રૂન્ઝ આર સ્ટૉરહાઉસિઝ ફૉર ધ ફુડ. સોલ્ટઝ હેવ સેપરેટ બેંરક્સ. સોલ્વઝ ડૂ નૉટ ગો આઉટ સર્ચિંગ ફૉર ફુડ.

વર્ઝ, સોલ્જર્ન ઑર ક્લીનર્ઝ ડૂ નૉટ હાર્મ ધ યંગ વન્ઝ – ધ ગ્રષ્ણ. ધે નેવર ફાઇટ વિથ અધર મેમ્બર્ઝ ઑવ ધ ગ્રુપ. સો ધ ઍન્ટ્સ’ લાઇફ ઇઝ વેરિ પીસફુલ.) આપણે હંમેશાં કીડીઓને જોઈએ છીએ, પણ આપણે તેમના પર ધ્યાન આપતા નથી. તેઓ ક્યાં રહે છે? આરામદાયક ઘરોમાં – માળાઓમાં અથવા દરોમાં! દરેક દરમાં ઘણાં ઓરડા અને માર્ગો હોય છે. બીજા ઓરડા બચ્ચાઓની સંભાળ રાખવાના (ઓરડા) હોય છે.

કામદારોને તેમનાં અનામત રહેઠાણ હોય છે. કામદારો ખાવાનું શોધીને દરમાં લાવે છે. અમુક ઓરડા ખાવાની વસ્તુઓના કોઠાર હોય છે. સેનિકો માટે જુદાં રહેઠાણ (બંરક) હોય છે. સૈનિકો ખાવાનું શોધવા માટે બહાર જતા નથી. કામદારો, સૈનિકો અથવા સફાઈ કરનાર ગ્રø(બચ્ચાં)ને નુકસાન પહોંચાડતા નથી. તેઓ જૂથના બીજા સભ્યો સાથે કદી લડતા નથી. તેથી કીડીઓનું જીવન બહુ શાંત હોય છે.

(ધ ક્વીન ઍન્ટ લિ% ફૉર અબાઉટ ફિફ્ટીન યિઅર્ઝ. ઇટ લેઝ એઋ. એઝ આર હેંડ ઍન્ડ ગ્ર% કમ આઉટ. સોલ્વઝ ગાર્ડ ધમ. વર્કર્ઝ ફીડ ઍન્ડ ક્લીન ધેમ. ધે ઑલ્સો કૅરિ ધેમ ફૉર એક્સર્સાઇઝ ઍન્ડ સનશાઇન.) કીડીઓની રાણી લગભગ પંદર વર્ષ જીવે છે. તે ઈંડાં મૂકે છે. ઈંડાં સેવવામાં આવે છે અને ગ્રેષ્ઠ | (બચ્ચાં) બહાર આવે છે. સૈનિકો તેમનું રક્ષણ કરે છે. કામદારો તેમને ખવરાવે અને સ્વચ્છ કરે છે.

તેઓ તેમને કસરત અને તડકા માટે પણ લઈ જાય છે. (સમ અધર ક્રીચર્ઝ લિવ ઇન ધ ઍન્ટહિલ. ધ આર બીટલ્સ, સ્મૉલર ઍટ્સ ઍન્ડ ગ્રીનફ્લાઇઝ. વાઈ ડૂ ઍન્ટ્સ કીપ ધીઝ ક્રીચર્ઝ ઇન ધેઅર હોમ? ફૉર મેનિ રીઝ…. સમ ફૉર પ્લેઝન્ટ મેલ. સમ આર જસ્ટ પેટ્સ ઍન્ડ આર પ્લેઇંગ લાઇક અવર કૅટ્સ ઍન્ડ ડૉઝ. અધર્મ ગિવ સ્વીટ જૂસ.) બીજા ઘણાં જંતુઓ દરમાં રહે છે. તે ભમરા, નાની કીડીઓ અને ગ્રીનફ્લાઇ છે.

કીડીઓ આ જંતુઓને શા માટે તેમના ઘરે રાખે છે? ઘણાં કારણોને લીધે. અમુક (જંતુઓ) સુગંધ માટે હોય છે.) અમુક ફક્ત પાળેલાં હોય છે અને આપણી બિલાડીઓ અને કૂતરાની જેમ રમતાં હોય છે. બીજા (જંતુઓ) મીઠો રસ આપે છે.

(ધ ગ્રીનફ્લાઈ ઇઝ ધ ઍન્ટ્સ’ કાઉં. ધ ઍન્ટ્સ ટ્રેન ઇટ ટૂ ગિવ હનિફ્યૂ લાઇક મિલ્ક). ધ મિલ્ક ઇટ જસ્ટ ઍઝ વી મિલ્ક ધ કાઉ.) ગ્રીનફ્લાઈ કીડીઓની ગાય છે. કીડીઓ તેને (દૂધની જેમ) હનિદ્ આપવાની તાલીમ આપે છે. જેમ આપણે ગાય દોઈએ તેમ તેઓ તેને દોવે.

(B) Find out synonyms for underlined words in A from B.

‘A’ ‘B’
(1) The ants use feelers to talk with other ants. (1) There are many types of books in the library.
(2) Creatures are living things. (2) We can find out the book from the library.
(3) Look at the row of ants. (3) Do all insects have antennae ?
(4) There are many kinds of ants. (4) All animals can’t fly.
(5) Search the exact meaning of ‘grub’ from the dictionary. (5) Stand in a line and watch what I do.
(6) The grubs live in a nursery. (6) Students of science have special rooms.
(7) Workers have reserved rooms. (7) The children are in the baby room.

Answer:
(1) feelers – antennae
(2) creatures – animals
(3) row – line
(4) kinds – types
(5) search – find out
(6) nursery – baby room
(7) reserved rooms – special rooms

(C) Fill in the blanks.

(1) An ant uses its feelers / antennae to talk to other ants.
(2) Each ant touches all other ants coming from the opposite direction by their feelers.
(3) The ants live in an anthill.
(4) The workers spend most of their time searching for food.
(5) The queen lays eggs.
(6) Soldiers have separate barracks.
(7) The ants’ life is very peaceful.
(8) The greenfly is the ants’ cow.
(9) The ants train the greenfly to give honeydew.
(10) The ants keep some creatures just for pets or pleasant smell.
(11) Young ants live in nurseries.
(12) An anthill has many passages and rooms.
(13) Food is kept in storehouses.
(14) Young ants are called grubs.
(15) The queen ant lives for about fifteen years.
(16) The workers feed and clean the grubs.
(17) The soldiers guard the grubs.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

(D) Tick [ ✓ ] the correct option.

(1) How do ants talk ?
[ ✓ ] touching their antennae
[   ] using their mouth
[   ] as we talk

(2) Why do the ants touch each other with their antennae ?
[  ] to fight
[ ✓ ] to talk
[   ] to make them run away

(3) Some rooms are nurseries for …………..
[   ] soldiers
[   ] workers
[ ✓ ] young ones

(4) Who collects food ?
[   ] the queen ant
[   ] soldier ants
[ ✓ ] worker ants

(5) Who lives in the ants’ home ?
[   ] butterfly
[   ] housefly
[ ✓ ] greenfly

(6) Where do the ants live ?
[   ] nursery
[   ] barrack
[ ✓ ] anthill

(7) ………. have their reserved quarters.
[ ✓ ] Workers
[   ] Soldiers
[   ] Grubs

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

(8) ……….. live in barracks.
[    ] Workers
[ ✓ ] Soldiers
[    ] Grubs

(9) Who guard the grubs ?
[    ] cleaners
[    ] workers
[ ✓ ] soldiers

(10) How long does the queen ant live?
[   ] 5 years
[   ] 10 years
[ ✓ ] 15 years

(11) Who feed and clean the grubs ?
[   ] cleaners
[ ✓ ] workers
[   ] soldiers

(E) Answer the questions.

Question 1.
Where do the soldiers live ?
Answer:
Soldiers live in barracks.

Question 2.
Who guards the grubs ?
Answer:
The soldiers guard the grubs.

Question 3.
Why do ants keep other creatures in their home?
Answer:
Ants keep other creatures for pleasant smell, as pets or to give sweet juice.

Question 4.
How long does the queen ant live ?
Answer:
The queen ant lives for about fifteen years.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Question 5.
Are there pets in the anthill ?
Answer:
Yes, there are pets in the anthill.

Question 6.
How do the ants pass messages ?
Answer:
The ants use their feelers to pass messages.

Question 7.
Where do the ants live ?
Answer:
The ants live in anthills.

Question 8.
Where do the young ants live ?
Answer: The young ants live in nurseries.

Question 9.
What do the workers do ?
Answer:
The workers search and fetch food into the anthill.

Question 10.
Where is the food kept?
Answer:
The food is kept in storehouses.

Question 11.
What are the young ants called?
Answer:
The young ants are called grubs.

Question 12.
Who feeds and cleans the grubs?
Answer:
Workers feed and clean the grubs.

Question 13.
Which creatures live in an anthill?
Answer: Beetles, small ants and greenflies live in an anthill.

Question 14.
Which creature is the ants’ cow?
Answer:
The greenfly is the ants’ cow.

Question 15.
What does the greenfly give?
Answer:
The greenfly gives honeydew.

Activity 3.

Fill in the blanks and complete the dialogue.

What, Who, Where, When
Swapnil: Where does your grandma live ?

Jay : She lives in Himmatnagar.
Swapnil: Who takes care of her ?
Jay: My Mummy. By the way, do you watch TV ?
Swapnil: Yes.
Jay: When?
Swapnil: At 8:00 p.m. every day.
Jay : What is the time ?
Swapnil : It’s 10:10 a.m.
Jay: Let’s move for school.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Activity 4.

(A) Read the paragraph and complete the table.

Pappu and Monika work on their farm every Sunday. They water the plants and clean the flowerbeds. There are many trees in their farm. Birds live in the trees. Pappu They jump from branch to branch. Janak and Monika love to watch the birds. Birds Kaka protects the farm from the monkeys, fly for food in the morning and return in He is a helper on the farm. He stays on the evening. There are monkeys on the trees the farm. He takes care of the farm

No. Person / Living creature Action Thing /Object Place Time
Who do /does What Where When
( 1) Pappu and Monika work farm every Sunday
(2) They water plants every Sunday
(3) They clean flowerbeds farm every Sunday
(4) Birds fly morning
(5) Birds return evening
(6) Monkeys jump banyan tree

(B) Make questions as shown in the examples. Example: ?

1.1 Do Pappu and Monika go to the farm ?
1.2 Who goes to the farm?
1.3 Where do they go?
1.4 What do they water?
1.5 When do the birds fly for food?

(1) (1) Who works on the farm ?
(2) Do Pappu and Monika work on the 1farm ?
(3) Where do Pappu and Monika work every Sunday?
(4) When do Pappu and Monika work on the farm ?

(2) (1) Who waters the plants ?
(2) Do they water the plants ?
(3) What do they water ?
(4) When do they water the plants ?

(3) (1) Who cleans the flowerbeds ?
(2) Do they clean the flowerbeds ?
(3) What do they clean ?
(4) Where do they clean the flowerbeds ?
(5) When do they clean the flowerbeds ?

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

(4) (1) Who flies in the morning ?
(2) Do the birds fly in the morning ?
(3) When do the birds fly ?

(5) (1) Who returns in the evening ?
(2) Do the birds return in the evening ?
(3) When do the birds return ?

(6) (1) Who jumps on the banyan tree ?
(2) Do the monkeys jump on the banyan tree ?
(3) Where do the monkeys jump ?

(C) Complete the table as shown.

Pappu and Monika Janak Kaka Birds Monkeys
(1) Who works on the farm everySunday Who takes care of the farm ?
Who stays on the farm ?
Who lives in the trees?
Who fly for food in the morning
Who return in the evening?
Who jump from branch to branch?
(2) When do they work on the farm? When do they fly for food? When do they return?
(3) Where do they work ? Where does he stay ? Where do they live ? Where do they jump ?
(4) What do they do? What does he do ? What do they do in themorning
What do they do in the evening
What do they do ?

Activity 5.

Read the examples. Fill in the blanks using the words given in the box.

What, Who, When, Where
Example:
Vishwas plays badminton at Harsh’s house every Sunday.
1. Who plays badminton at Harsh’s house every Sunday?
2. What does Vishwas play at Harsh’s house I every Sunday?
3. When does Vishwas play badminton at Harsh’s house ?
4. Where does Vishwas play badminton every Sunday ?

(1) Kajal and Sanjay visit different museums during the vacation.
What do Kajal and Sanjay visit during the vacation ?
Who visits different museums during the vacation ?
When do Kajal and Sanjay visit different museums ?

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

(2) Our school organizes a science fair in the school compound in the month of December.
Who organizes a science fair ?
When does the school organize the science fair?
What does the school organize in the month of December ?
Where does the school organize the science fair ?

(3) We drink lemon juice every afternoon.
What do you drink every afternoon ? When do you drink lemon juice ?
Who drinks lemon juice every afternoon ?

(4) Monika attends karate classes during the weekends.
Who attends karate classes during the weekends ?
What does Monika attend during the weekends ?
When does Monika attend karate classes ?

Activity 6.

Read the paragraph and select the correct questions.

Students of Std. VII work on a project. Riya and Disha collect information about insects. Nishtha and Kajal bring photographs of insects. Divya, Yash and Vishwas stick the photographs in the scrapbook. Harsh writes the facts about the insects.

(1) Riya and Disha collect information about / insects.
[   ] What Riya and Disha do ?
[   ] What does Riya and Disha do ?
[ ✓ ] What do Riya and Disha do ?
[   ] What Riya and Disha collect ?

(2) Nishtha and Kajal bring photographs of insects.
[   ] Who Nishtha and Kajal bring?
[ ✓ ] What do Nishtha and Kajal bring ?
[   ] What Nishtha and Kajal bring ?
[   ] Who photographs of insects bring ?

(3) Harsh writes the facts about the insects.
[   ] What Harsh writes ?
[   ] What does write Harsh ?
[   ] Who Harsh writes ?
[ ✓ ] What does Harsh write ?

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Activity 7.

Study the table and form questions. Work in groups.

Visit of Expert Doctors

Name of the doctor Specialist Time            Place
Dr E K. Patel Paediatrics 3 p.m. to 6 p.m. Wednesday to Friday Baby Care Unit Room No. G – 6
Dr Beena Upadhyay Cardiologist 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Thursday Heart Care Unit Room No. 102
Dr Arvind Patel Ophthalmologist
(Eye specialist)
8 a.m. to 12 p.m. Every Sunday General OPD Room No. 3
Dr Niti Pandya Gynaecologist 7 a.m. Monday- Wednesday- Friday Maternity Ward Room No. 306
Dr S. K. Desai Neurologist 9 a.m. Tuesday Room No. 203 First Floor

Examples :

(1) When does Dr Beena Upadhyay examine the patients ?
(2) Who visits on Tuesday ?
(3) Your grandpa has a heart problem. Where does he go ?
(4) What is Dr E K. Patel ?

(1) (1) Who is a paediatrician ?
(2) What is Dr E K. Patel ?
(3) When does he see his patients ?
(4) Where does he see his patients ?

(2) (1) Who is a cardiologist ?
(2) What is Dr Beena Upadhyay ?
(3) When does she see her patients ?
(4) Where does she see her patients ?

(3) (1) Who is an ophthalmologist ?
(2) What is Dr Arvind Patel ?
(3) When does he see his patients ?
(4) Where does he see his patients ?

(4) (1) Who is a gynaecologist ?
(2) What is Dr Niti Pandya ?
(3) When does she see her patients ?
(4) Where does she see her patients ?

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

(5) (1) Who is a neurologist?
(2) What is Dr S. K. Desai ?
(3) When does he see his patients ?
(4) Where does he see his patients ?

Activity 8.

Study the table. Use the vocabulary. Form questions as shown in the example.

Birds / Animals / Insects Home Food Young ones / Babies Sound
ant anthill grains grub
cow shed grass calf moo
dog kennel roti / meat puppy bark
horse stable grass / gram colt / foal neigh
lion forest meat cub roar
sparrow nest grains / insects baby chirp
elephant forest leaves of trees calf trumpet
goat shed leaves of trees kid bleat
man house veg / non-veg food child speak

Examples:
(1) Does the cow moo ?
(2) Where does the dog live ?
(3) What does the lion eat ?
(4) What is a baby goat called ?

(1) (1) Where does an ant live ?
(2) Who lives in an anthill ?
(3) What does an ant eat ?
(4) What is a baby ant called ?

(2) (1) Where does a cow live ?
(2) Who lives in a shed ?
(3) What does a cow eat ?
(4) What is a baby cow called ?
(5) Does a cow moo ?

(3) (1) Where does a dog live ?
(2) Who lives in a kennel ?
(3) What does a dog eat ?
(4) What is a baby dog called ?
(5) Does a dog bark ?

(4) (1) Where does a horse live ?
(2) Who lives in a stable ?
(3) What does a horse eat ?
(4) What is a baby horse called ?
(5) Does a horse neigh ?

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

ઉદાહરણ પ્રમાણે વાક્યો જોડીમાં બનાવો અને પછી તમારા મિત્રોને પૂછો. વર્ગમાંથી કોણ વધારે પ્રશ્નો બનાવે છે તેની હરીફાઈ યોજો.

Activity 9.

(A) Make a project on ‘Our Helpers’. Here are the steps for the project.

(1) Prepare questions to ask the person.
(2) Visit the person.
(3) Talk to that person and ask the questions.
(4) Note down the points.
(5) Click some pictures.
(6) Write a paragraph with the help of the points.
(7) Paste the pictures and decorate.
(8) Present the project before the class.

(B) Write a page of your diary as given in the example. Take help of your teacher.

Example : Project: Our Helpers Rudra’s teacher gave him a project about ‘Our Helpers’. Rudra went to a hair parlour. He thought that the barber is a great help to the society. So he asked the barber some questions. And he collected the information about the barber’s life. He wrote about the barber in his diary. Read the page of his diary.

26th July, 2013 Friday
Today I went for a haircut. There I met Kishorkaka, the barber. “I always wanted to become a barber from the age of 19.” These words suggest that Kishorkaka likes his work very much. He cuts people’s hair for 25 years. His two sons also help him in his profession. Both have unique hair style and beard. Kishorkaka always wears an apron and cuts hair. He likes the snipping sound of scissors.

Kishorkaka starts work at 10 a.m. and ends at 10 p.m. He can’t close the shop before 10 p.m. Sometimes, he has to work till 11 p.m. because he is known for his skills. Many customers become Kishorkaka’s friends. They never go to other barbers.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Kishorkaka does not even close the shop during lunch time. His wife comes with a tiffin. Kishorkaka and his sons take lunch one by one. After lunch, they clean the floor. They always keep the shop clean. Last year, Kishorkaka won the Best Barber contest. Kishorkaka cuts hair and talks with the customers. He keeps different scissors and combs in the pocket of his apron. He enjoys his work. He earns a good amount of money in a month.

A page from my diary.

12 January, 2014
Monday
Project: Our Helpers : The Traffic Police
Today, I went to meet the traffic police, who is on duty in the busy market area of our town.

The name of the policeman is Ashok Jadeja. Ashokbhai is a very honest and hardworking policeman. He begins his duty at 9 a.m. and ends at 9 p.m. He loves his work.
In spite of the crowded market and traffic jam, Ashokbhai never gets tired. He manages people and traffic very well. He never gets angry. There is always a smile on his face. But he is also very strict. He fines all those who break the traffic rules.

It is a very difficult job. Whether it is a hot summer day or a rainy day or a cold winter day, he has to do his job. He does not get enough time to spend with his family. But his wife and children support him. They are proud of his work.

Let’s Learn More

1. Read the following paragraphs from the lesson.

(1) I am sure you know many things about ants. Let’s know more about this tiny. hardworking and intelligent creature. Look at the picture. What are the ants doing? They are talking. Do they 5 talk ? Yes. How can they talk ? They touch their feelers or antennae and pass messages. Watch a row of ants. Each ant touches other ants with feelers.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
How do the ants pass messages ?
Answer:
The ants use their feelers to pass messages.

Question 2.
What kind of creatures are ants ?
Answer:
Ants are tiny, hardworking and intelligent creatures.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
An ant is a …………. creature.
A. lazy
B. hardworking
C. dumb
D. big
Answer:
B. hardworking

Question 2.
Which word in the passage means ‘a line’ ?
A. feeler
B. antennae
C. row
D. creature
Answer:
C. row

(2) We always see ants, but we don’t pay attention to them. Where do they live ? In comfortable homes – nests or anthills! Each anthill has many rooms and passages. Other rooms are nurseries for the young ones. Workers have their reserved quarters. The workers search and fetch food into the anthill. Some rooms are storehouses for the food.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
Where is the food kept ?
Answer:
The food is kept in storehouses.

Question 2.
What do the workers do ?
Answer:
The workers search and fetch food into the anthill.

Question 3.
Where do the ants live ?
Answer:
The ants live in anthills.

Question 4.
Where do the young ants live ?
Answer:
The young ants live in nurseries.

Question 5.
Where do the workers live ?
Answer:
The workers live in their reserved quarters.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
Ants live in ……..
A. passages
B. anthills
C. rooms
D. nurseries
Answer:
B. anthills

Question 2.
Young ants live in ……….
A. storehouses
B. anthills
C. passages
D. nurseries
Answer:
D. nurseries

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Question 3.
………. live in their reserved quarters.
A. Workers
B. Ants
C. Queens
D. Young ones
Answer:
A. Workers

Question 4.
Food is kept in ………
A. passages
B. storehouses
C. anthills
D. nurseries
Answer:
B. storehouses

Question 5.
Workers ……………
A. clean anthill
B. protect anthill
C. search and fetch food
D. store food
Answer:
C. search and fetch food

Question 6.
Which word in the passage means ‘special’ ?
A. reserved
B. nest
C. attention
D. quarters
Answer:
Answer:
A. reserved

Question 7.
Which word in the passage means s ‘to get’ ?
A. search
B. fetch
C. live
D. comfortable
Answer:
B. fetch

(3) Soldiers have separate barracks. Soldiers ? do not go out searching for food. Workers,  soldiers or cleaners do not harm young ? ones  the grubs. They never fight with other members of the group. So the ants’ life is very peaceful.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
Where do the soldiers live ?
Answer:
Soldiers live in barracks.

Question 2.
What are the young ants called ?
Answer:
The young ants are called grubs.

Question 3.
Why is ants’ life peaceful ?
Answer:
Ants never fight with other members of the groups and so their life is very peaceful.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
Soldiers live in ……….
A. barracks
B. grubs
C. rooms
D. passages
Answer:
A. barracks

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Question 2.
………… have separate barracks.
A. Workers
B. Soldiers
C. Cleaners
D. Grubs
Answer:
B. Soldiers

Question 3.
The ants’ life is …….
A. hopeful
B. joyful
C. peaceful
D. houseful
Answer:
C. peaceful

Question 4.
………. do not go out in search of food.
A. Cleaners
B. Grubs
C. Workers
D. Soldiers
Answer:
D. Soldiers

(4) The queen ant lives for about fifteen years. It lays eggs. Eggs are hatched and grubs come out. Soldiers guard them. Workers feed and clean them. They also carry them for exercise and sunshine.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
Who feeds and cleans the grubs ?
Answer:
Workers feed and clean the grubs.

Question 2.
How long does the queen ant live ?
Answer:
The queen ant lives for about fifteen years.

Question 3.
Who guards the grubs ?
Answer:
The soldiers guard the grubs.

Question 4.
Who lays eggs ?
Answer:
The queen ant lays eggs.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
………….. feed the grubs.
A. Soldiers
B. Queens
C. Cleaners
D. Workers
Answer:
D. Workers

Question 2.
The queen ant lives for about years.
A. five
B. ten
C. fifteen
D. twenty
Answer:
C. fifteen

Question 3.
When eggs hatch, ………… come out.
A. chicks
B. puppies
C. babies
D. grubs
Answer:
D. grubs

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Question 4.
………….. guard the grubs.
A. Soldiers
B. Queens
C. Workers
D. Cleaners
Answer:
A. Soldiers

Question 5.
Workers carry grubs for ………….
A. food
B. exercise and sunshine
C. play
D. school
Answer:
B. exercise and sunshine

(5) Some other creatures live in the anthill. They are beetles, smaller ants and greenflies. Why do ants keep these creatures in their home For many reasons. Some for pleasant smell. Some are just pets and are playing like our cats and dogs. Others give sweet juice. The greenfly is the ants’ cow. The ants train it to give honeydew (like milk). They milk it just as we milk the cow.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
What does the greenfly give ?
Answer:
The greenfly gives honeydew.

Question 2.
Which creature is the ants’ cow ?
Answer:
The greenfly is the ants’ cow.

Question 3.
Which creatures live in an anthill ?
Answer:
Beetles, small ants and greenflies live in an anthill.

Question 4.
Why do ants keep other creatures in their home ?
Answer:
Ants keep other creatures for pleasant smell, as pets or to give sweet juice.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Question 5.
Are there pets in the anthill?
Answer:
Yes, there are pets in the anthill.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
The ……….. is the ants’ cow.
A. beetle
B. greenfly
C. housefly
D. small ant
Answer:
B. greenfly

Question 2.
The greenfly gives
A. honeydew
B. honey
C. dew
D. milk
Answer:
A. honeydew

Question 3.
Which word in the passage means ‘nice’ ?
A. smell
B. juice
C. pleasant
D. milk
Answer:
C. pleasant

2. Fill in the blanks using the words given in the brackets.

(Who, What, Where, When)
(1) teaches you English ?
(2) do the children play in the evening ?
(3) does Ram read in the morning ?
(4) do they live ?
(5) do Geeta and Mita go to school ?
(6) does Jugal keep his bag ?
(7) does Sunita come home ?
(8) sings bhajans in the morning ?
(9) does Mihir buy from the shop ?
(10) do the farmers go to their fields?
Answer:
(1) Who
(2) Where
(3) What
(4) Where
(5) When
(6) Where
(7) When
(8) Who
(9) What
(10) When

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

3. Read the sentences and form questions for the underlined words.

(1) Rohan reads books in the library every day.
Who reads books in the library every day?
What does Rohan read in the library every day?
When does Rohan read books in the library ?
Where does Rohan read books every day?

(2) The children play football in the garden in the evening.
Who plays football in the garden in the evening ?
What do the children play in the garden in the evening ?
Where do the children play football in the evening ?
When do the children play football in the garden ?

(3) Sameer sings bhajans In the temple every Sunday.
Who sings bhajans in the temple every Sunday ?
What does Sameer sing In the temple every Sunday?
Where does Saipeer sing bhajans every Sunday ?
When does Sameer sing bhajans in the temple ?

(4) Grandfather tells a story on the terrace every night.
Who tells a story on the terrace every night?
What does grandfather tell on the terrace every night?
Where does grandfather tell a story every night?
When does grandfather tell a story on the terrace ?

(5) Ramu sells balloons in the park on Sunday.
Who sells balloons in the park on Sunday ?
What does Ramu sell in the park on Sunday ?
Where does Ramu sell balloons on Sunday ?
When does Ramu sell balloons in the park ?

4. Your teacher has given you a project ‘Our Helpers’. You met a postman and collected information about him and his work.

Write a page in your diary.

January 29, 2014
Thursday
Today, I went to meet the postman of our area. His name is Kiritbhai. Kiritbhai is 45 years old. He is working as a postman since the age of 26. Kiritbhai loves his work. He is a very honest and hardworking man. He makes sure all the letters are delivered on time.

He begins his day at 9 a.m. He reaches the post office and sorts the letters. He collects all the letters of his area in his bag. He then takes his bicycle and leaves to deliver the letters. He returns back to the post office at 4 p.m. Kiritbhai is always on duty… in summer, in rainy season or in winter. He never takes leave.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too!

Sometimes, he gets very tired. But there is always a smile on his face. All the people in the area love him. Some of  them have become his friends. Kiritbhai’s wife and children are proud of him. They always support him. Kiritbhai wants his children to study well and get l a good job. After meeting Kiritbhai, I understood how hard his job is. I think the postman is very important for us.

Word Meanings

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too! 5
GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 5 Me too! 6

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *