GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

   

Gujarat Board GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Second Language Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

GSEB Std 8 English Textbook Solutions Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

GSEB Class 8 English LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter Text Book Questions and Answers

Activity 1.

Listen, recite and enjoy the poem:

Whenever I see,
Others taller than me,
I feel that I am small And I wish I were tall.
Whenever I see,
Someone overtakes me,
I wish my legs were longer
To carry me faster.
Whenever I hem,
“Oh, your friend is such a dear;”
I feel like asking “Why?”
And it makes me cry.
Then comes my mother,
Who says, “Don’t bother,
I love you, my dear.”
The words I’m happy to hear.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

(વનેવર આઈ સી.) જ્યારે પણ હું,
(અધઝ ટૉલર જૈન મી.) મારા કરતાં લાંબા(લોકો)ને જોઉં છું,
(આઈ ફીલ ધેટ આઈ એમ સ્મૉલ) મને લાગે કે હું નાનો છું
(ઍન્ડ આઈ વિશ આઈ વેઅર હૅલ.) અને હું ઇચ્છું કે હું લાંબો હોઉં.
(નેવર આઈ સી,) જ્યારે પણ હું,
(સમવન ઓવરટેક્સ મી.) કોઈને મારાથી આગળ નીકળતાં જોઉં છું,
(આઈ વિશ માઈ લેઝ વેઅર લોંગર) હું ઇચ્છું કે મારા પગ વધુ લાંબા હોય
(ટૂ કૅરિ મી ફાસ્ટર.) મને ઝડપથી લઈ જવા.
(નેવર આઈ હિઅર.) જ્યારે પણ હું સાંભળું છું,
(“ઓહ, યુઅર ફ્રેન્ડ ઇઝ સચ અ ડિઅર;”) “ઓહ, તારો મિત્ર કેટલો વહાલો છે;”
(આઈ ફીલ લાઈક આર્કિંગ “વાઈ?”) “શા માટે?” મને પૂછવાનું મન થાય
(ઍન્ડ ઇટ મેક્સ મી ક્રાઇ.) અને મને રડવું આવે છે.
(ધન કચ્છ માઈ મધર,) પછી મારી મમી આવે છે, (હૂ સેઝ, “ડોન્ટ બૉધર,) જે કહે,
“ચિંતા ન કર, (આઈ લવ યુ, માઈ ડિઅર.”) તને ચાહું છું, વહાલા.”
(ધ વર્ડ્ઝ આઈમ ઑપિ ટૂ હિઅર.) આ શબ્દો સાંભળી હું ખુશ થાઉં છું.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Activity 2.

See the picture, and study the information:

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 17

Burj Khalifa is the tallest building in the world. It is a skyscraper in Dubai. It has 163 floors. Its height is 827.8 mts (2722s ft.) It is the tallest man-made structure in the world! Its base is 3,33,100 sq ft. It has the longest water supply line. It has the longest lifts. Its cost of construction was US $ 1.5 billion. It is the most expensive.

(બુર્જ ખલિફા ઇઝ ધ ટૉલેસ્ટ બિલ્ડિંગ ઇન ધ વર્લ્ડ, ઇટ ઇઝ અ સ્કાઇžપર ઇન દુબઈ. ઇટ હૅઝ 163 ફ્લૉર્ઝ. ઇટ્સ હાઈટ ઇઝ 827.8 મીટર્ઝ (2722 ફીટ), ઇટ ઇઝ ધ ટૉલેસ્ટ મૅન-મેડ સ્ટ્રક્ટર ઇન ધ વર્લ્ડ ! ઇટ્સ બેસ ઇઝ 3,33, 100 અર ફીટ, ઇટ હૈઝ ધ લોંગેસ્ટ વૉટર સપ્લાઇ લાઇન, ઇટ હેંઝ ધ લોંગેસ્ટ લિટ્સ, ઇટ્સ કૉસ્ટ ઑવ કન્સ્ટ્રકશન વૉઝ US $ 1.5. બિલ્પન. ઇટ ઇઝ ધ મોસ્ટ ઇસ્પેન્સિવ બિલ્ડિંગ.) બુર્જ ખલિફા વિશ્વની સૌથી ઊંચી ઇમારત છે.

તે દુબઈની એક ગગનચુંબી ઇમારત છે. તેને 163 માળ છે. તેની ઊંચાઈ 827.8 મીટર (2722 ફૂટ) છે. તે માણસ દ્વારા બનાવેલી વિશ્વની સૌથી ઊંચી ઇમારત છે ! તેનો પાયો 3,33, 100 ક્વેર ફીટનો છે. પાણી પુરવઠાની સૌથી લાંબી લાઇન તેમાં છે. તેમાં સૌથી લાંબી લિફ્ટ છે. તેના બાંધકામની કિંમત 1.5 અબજ Us ડૉલર હતી. તે સૌથી મોંધી ઇમારત છે.

Say whether the following sentences are True (T) or False (F) on the basis of the above text. Write T or F in the brackets given against each sentence :

(1) The tallest building in the world is Burj Khalifa. — [ T ]
(2) It is the smallest building in Dubai. — [ F ]
(3) No other building has a long water supply line as the Burj Khalifa has. — [ T ]
(4) Its lift system is the longest one in the world. — [ T ]
(5) Its cost was higher than any other building in the world. — [ T ]

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Activity 3

There are three degrees of comparison. તુલનાની ત્રણ કક્ષાઓ છે :

(1) Positive Degree (સમાનતા દર્શક)
Raj is as tall as Ram.
(રાજ રામ જેટલો જ ઊંચો છે.)

(2) Comparative Degree (અધિકતા દર્શક).
Ravi is taller than Nitin.
(રવિ નિતીનથી વધારે ઊંચો છે.)
Comparative Degreeમાં વિશેષણને -er પ્રત્યય લાગે છે અને તેની સાથે than મૂકવામાં આવે છે.

(3) Superlative Degree (શ્રદ્ધા દર્શક)
Atul is the tallest boy.
(અતુલ સૌથી ઊંચો છોકરો છે.)

Superlative Degreeમાં વિશેષણને -est પ્રત્યય લાગે છે અને તેની પહેલાં the આર્ટિકલ મૂકવામાં આવે છે.
Degrees of Comparisonના સઘન અભ્યાસ માટે વ્યાકરણના પુસ્તકનો ઉપયોગ કરો.

Look at the pictures and complete the sentences using the correct words:
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 18
(1) (small / smaller / smallest)
(a) Second box is small.
(b) Third box is smaller than the first box.
(c) Second box is the smallest of all the boxes.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 19

(2) (thick / thicker / thickest)
(a) The apple tree does not have a thick trunk.
(b) The trunk of the mango tree is thicker than the apple tree.
(c) The banyan tree has the thickest trunk of all the trees.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 20

(3) (short / shorter / shortest)
(a) Arnav is a short boy.
(b) Aditya is the shortest boy in the class.
(c) Yuvraj is shorter than Arnav.

Activity 4.

Your teacher will read the following story for you. Listen to your teacher and then read the story silently:

Song of songs

The great ruler of India, Akbar, had nine gems in his court. The nine gems were the greatest in their own fields. One of them was Tansen, a great musician. He played different types of musical notes for the king. He played raagas like Malkauns, Dipak, Kedar, Malhar, etc. Tansen made some innovation in the Malhar raag and created Miyamalhar raag.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 21

One evening the king was in his court. He said to Tansen, “Ustadji, play something new on your tanpura and make us happy.” Tansen agreed. He took his tanpura. He started raag Darbari. The court became calm and quiet. People forgot everything around them. After some time the king looked up, his eyes bright with praise. “Wonderful!” he said.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

“Superb ! I listen to you everyday, but this was the best.” Tansen bowed before the king.“I think you have the most wonderful voice in the world!” said the king.

“Well, my lord, there is someone who sings better than I,” said Tansen with a smile. “Really ?” cried the disbelieving king. “Then I must have him sing in my court. Can you arrange ,it?” asked the king.Tansen shook his head. “I’m afraid he will not come to the court.” “What! Even if he hears that the king himself requests him?” “No, not even then.” Akbar was very eager to meet him.

“Very well, Ustadji,” said the king. With a smile he looked into Tansen’s eyes.
“If he doesn’t come here, I shall go to him myself. Will you take me to him ?” asked the king.
“Yes, but you do not go there as the king,” said Tansen.
“I shall go as a humble lover of music,” said the king.

Sant Haridas was the man. Tansen told Akbar about him. He was Tansen’s guru. He lived a very simple life. He was devoted to music and to Lord Krishna. He lived in Vrundavan, in a hut on the bank of the river Yamuna. His disciples were Baijubawara and Tansen.

When Tansen and the king reached the place, Sant Haridas was busy with his daily routine. He greeted both. When they requested him to sing, he smiled and said, “I am not a great musician. I sing as you sing. I left singing many days ago. So I can’t sing properly.” Tansen, his favourite disciple, could not persuade him to change his mind.

However, Tansen knew how to get round him. He offered to sing before his guru. Then, as Tansen sang, he made some mistake again and again. “That’s not the right note, Tansen,” l cried his guru. “What has happened to you?” said the guru.

Tansen pretended not to understand, He made the same mistake again. Sant Haridas was angry. He took the tanpura from Tansen’s hand. He sang raag Darbari in the right way. He went on to the next and the next!

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

The sweetness of his voice spread all around. Both the king and Tansen forgot where they were. The king realized that Tansen was right. He had certainly never heard any music like this before. He l said, “I agree. Sant Haridas is the greatest musician. No other musician is so great as him.”

They walked back silently. Then the king broke the silence. “Why can’t you sing like him, Ustadji?” Tansen smiled, “Shahenshah, I sing at your command-the command of the king of Hindustan. Guiuji sings for the one who is the king of kings !”

(સીંગ ઑવ સૌંઝ) ગીતોનું ગીત 

(ધ ગ્રેટ રૂલર ઓવ ઇન્ડિયા, અકબર, હેંડ નાઇન જેઝ ઇન હિઝ કૉર્ટ, ધ નાઇન એઝ વેઅર ધ ગ્રેટેસ્ટ ઇન ધેઅર ઓન ફિફ્ટ, વન ઑવ ધૂમ વૉઝ તાનસેન, અ ગ્રેટ યૂઝિશન, હી પ્લેડ ડિફરન્ટ ટાઇમ્સ ઑવ મ્યુઝિકલ નોટ્સ ફોર ધ કિંગ. હી પ્લેડ રાઝ લાઇક માલકૌંસ, દિપક, કેદાર, મક્કાર, એટસેટ્ર. તાનસેન મેડ સમ ઇનોવેશન ઇન ધ મલ્હાર રાગ ઍન્ડ ક્રિએટિડ મિયા મલ્હાર રાગ.) ભારતના મહાન શાસક, અકબરના દરબારમાં નવ રત્નો હતાં.

આ નવ રત્નો તેમનાં પોતાનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સૌથી મહાન હતાં. તેમાંનાં એક, મહાન સંગીતકાર, તાનસેન હતા. તેઓ બાદશાહ માટે વિવિધ પ્રકારનાં સંગીતના સૂર વગાડતા. તેઓ માલકૌંસ, દિપક, કેદાર, મલ્હાર વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ રાગ વગાડતા. તાનસેને મહાર રાગમાં થોડા ફેરફાર કરી મિયામલ્હાર રાગની રચના કરી.

(વને ઇવનિંગ ધ કિંગ વૉઝ ઇન હિઝ કોર્ટ. હી સેડ ટૂ તાનસેન, ઉસ્તાદજી, પ્લે સમથિંગ ન્યૂ ઑન યુઅર તાનપુરા ઍન્ડ મેક એસ હૈંપિ.” તાનસેન એગ્રીડ. હી ટૂક હિઝ તાનપુરા. હી સ્ટાર્ટેિડ રાગ દરબારી. ધ કૉર્ટ બિકેમ કામ ઍન્ડ ક્વાટ, પીપલ ફગટ

એવરિથિંગ અરાઉન્ડ ધેમ. આફ્ટર સમ ટાઇમ ધ કિંગ લુન્ડ અપ, હિઝ માઇઝ બ્રાઇટ વિથ પ્રેઝ. “વન્ડરફુલ !’ હી સેડ.) એક સાંજે બાદશાહ તેમના દરબારમાં હતા. તેમણે તાનસેનને કહ્યું, “ઉસ્તાદજી, તમારા નાનપુરા પર કંઈક નવું વગાડો અને અમને ખુશ કરો.” તાનસેન કબૂલ થયા. તેમણે તેમનો તાનપુરો લીધો.

તેમણે રાગ દરબારી ગાવાનું શરૂ કર્યો. દરબાર શાંત અને નીરવ થઈ ગયો. લોકો તેમની આસપાસનું બધું જ વિસરી ગયા. થોડા સમય બાદ બાદશાહે ઉપર જોયું, તેમની આંખો વખાણથી ચમકતી હતી. “અદ્ભુત !’ તેઓ બોલ્યા. | (‘સુપર્બ ! આઈ લિસન ટુ યુ એવરિ ડે, બટ ધિસ વૉઝ ધ બેસ્ટ,” તાનસેન બાઉડ બિફોર ધ કિંગ.)

“ઉત્તમ ! હું તમને રોજ સાંભળું છું, પણ આ સૌથી સારું હતું. તાનસેને બાદશાહ સમક્ષ નમન કર્યું. (“આઈ ર્થિક યૂ પૅવ ધ મોસ્ટ વન્ડરફુલ વૉઇસ ઇન ધ વર્લ્ડ !” સેડ ધ કિંગ.”મને લાગે છે કે તમારો અવાજ વિશ્વમાં સૌથી અદ્ભુત છે !” બાદશાહ બોલ્યા.

(“વેલ, માઈ લૉર્ડ, ધેઅર ઇઝ સમવન હૂ સિઝ બેટર જૈન આઈ,” સેડ તાનસેન વિથ અ સ્માઇલ) “વારું, રાજન, કોઈક છે જે મારા કરતાં પણ વધુ સારું ગાય છે,” તાનસેન સસ્મિત બોલ્યા, (”રિઅલિ?” ક્રાઈડ ધ ડિમ્બિલિવિંગ કિંગ. “ઘેન આઈ મસ્ટ હૈવ હિમ સિંગ ઇન માઇ કોર્ટ, કૅન “ અરેન્જ ઇટ?” આલ્ફડ ધ કિંગ.) “ખરેખર?” સાચું ન માનતા બાદશાહ બોલી ઊઠ્યા. “તો પછી મારે તેમને મારા દરબારમાં ગાવા બોલાવવા જ જોઈએ.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

શું તમે તેવી ગોઠવણ કરી શકો?” બાદશાહે પૂછ્યું. (તાનસેન શુક હિઝ હેડ. “આઈમ અફ્રેડ હી વિલ નૉટ કમ ટુ ધ કૉર્ટ,”) તાનસેને માથું હલાવ્યું. “મને ડર છે કે તેઓ દરબારમાં નહીં આવે !” (“વૉટ! ઇવન ઇફ હી હિઅર્ઝ વૅટ ધ કિંગ હિમસેલ્ફ રિક્વેટ્સ હિમ?”) “શું ! રાજા પોતે તેને વિનંતી કરે છે તેવી ખબર પડે તોપણ નહીં?”

(“નો, નૉટ ઇવન ધેન.”) “ના, તોપણ નહીં.” (અકબર વૉઝ વેરિ ઇગર ટુ મીટ હિમ.) અકબર તેમને મળવા બહુ આતુર હતા. (‘વેરિ વેલ, ઉસ્તાદજી,” સેડ ધ કિંગ. વિથ અ સ્માઇલ હી લુડ ઇન્દુ તાનસે’, આઈઝ.)

“સારું, ઉસ્તાદજી,” બાદશાહ બોલ્યા. તેઓ મલક્યા અને તાનસેનની આંખોમાં જોયું. (‘ઇફ હી ડઝન્ટ કમ હિઅર, આઈ શાલ ગો ટુ હિમ માઇસેલ્ફ. – વિલ યૂ ટેક મી ટૂ હિમ?” આડ ધ કિંગ.) “જો તેઓ અહીં ન આવે, તો હું પોતે તેમની પાસે જઈશ. તમે મને તેમની પાસે

લઈ જશો?” બાદશાહે પૂછ્યું. – (”યસ, બટ યૂ ડૂ નૉટ ગો ધેઅર ઍઝ ધ કિંગ,” સેડ તાનસેન.) “હા, પણ તમે ત્યાં બાદશાહ તરીકે નહીં જાઓ,” તાનસેન બોલ્યા. – (“”આઈ શાલ ગો ઍઝ આ હમ્બલ લવર ઑવ યૂઝિક,” સેડ ધ – કિંગ.) “હું સંગીતના એક નમ્ર ચાહક તરીકે જઈશ,” બાદશાહ

બોલ્યા. : (સંત હરિદાસ વૉઝ ધ મૅન. તાનસેન ટોલ્ડ એકબર અબાઉટ હિમ. – હી વૉઝ તાનસેન’ઝ ગુરુ. હી લિઇ વેરિ સિમ્પલ લાઇફ. : હી વૉઝ ડિવોટિડ ટુ મ્યુઝિક ઍન્ડ ટુ લૉર્ડ ક્રિષ્ના. હી લિઇ ઇન – વૃંદાવન, ઇન એ હટ ઑન ધ બૅન્ક ઑવ ધ રિવર યમુના. હિસ – ડિસાઇપલ્ટ વેઅર બૈજુબાવરા ઍન્ડ તાનસેન. વેન તાનસેન ઍન્ડ : ધ કિંગ રીડે ધ પ્લેસ, સંત હરિદાસ વૉઝ બિઝિ વિથ હિઝ ડેલિ : રૂટિન, હી ગ્રીટિડ બોથ. વેન ધ રિક્વેસ્ટિડ હિમ ટુ સિંગ, હી સ્માઇલ્ડ ઍન્ડ સેડ, “આઈ ઍમ નૉટ અ ગ્રેટ યૂઝિશન, આઈ સિંગ ઍઝ ન્યૂ સિંગ, આઈ લેફ્ટ સિંગિંગ મેનિ ડેઝ અગો. સો આઈ : કાન્ટ સિંગ પ્રૌપલિ.”)

તે વ્યક્તિ સંત હરિદાસ હતા. તાનસેને એકબરને તેમના વિશે કહ્યું. તેઓ તાનસેનના ગુરુ હતા. તેઓ સાદું જીવન જીવતા. તેઓ સંગીત અને ભગવાન શ્રીકૃષ્ણને સમર્પિત હતા. તેઓ વૃંદાવનમાં, યમુનાકિનારે, એક ઝૂંપડીમાં રહેતા. બૈજુબાવરા અને તાનસેન તેમનાં શિષ્યો હતા. જ્યારે તાનસેન અને બાદશાહ તે જગ્યાએ પહોંચ્યા, સંત હરિદાસ તેમનાં રોજનાં કાર્યોમાં વ્યસ્ત હતા.

તેમણે બંનેનું અભિવાદન કર્યું. જ્યારે તેમણે તેમને ગાવાની વિનંતી કરી, તેઓ મલક્યા અને બોલ્યા, ”હું મહાન સંગીતકાર નથી. હું તમારા જેવું જ ગાઉં છું. મેં ઘણા દિવસો અગાઉ ગાવાનું છોડી દ્યધું છે. તેથી હું બરાબર ગાઈ શક્તો નથી.” (તાનસેન, હિઝ ફૅવરિટ ડિસાઇપલ, કુડ નૉટ પર્સવેડ હિમ ટુ રજૂ હિઝ માઈન્ડ.)

તેમના માનીતા શિષ્ય તાનસેન પણ તેમને તેમનો નિર્ણય બદલવા મનાવી શક્યા નહીં. (હાઉએવર, તાનસેન ન્યૂ હાઉ ટુ ગેટ રાઉન્ડ હિમ, હી ઑફર્ડ ટૂ સિગ બિફર હિઝ ગુરુ. ઘેન, ઍઝ તાનસેન સૈગ, હી મેડ સમ મિસ્ટેક અગેન ઍન્ડ અગેન.) પણ તાનસેનને તેમની સાથે કામ કઈ રીતે પાર પાડવું તેની ખબર હતી. તેમણે તેમના ગુરુ સામે ગાવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મુક્યો. પછી, તાનસેને ગાતાં ગાતાં અમુક ભૂલ ફરી ફરી કરી.

(“ધેટ્સ નૉટ ધ રાઇટ નોટ, તાનસેન,” ક્રાઇડ હિઝ ગુરુ. વૉટ- હેઝ હેપન્ડ ટૂ યુ?” સેડ ધ ગુરુ.) “તે સૂર બરાબર નથી, તાનસેન,” તેના ગુરુ બોલી ઊઠ્યા. “તને શું થઈ ગયું છે ?’ ગુરુ બોલ્યા. (તાનસેન પ્રિટેડિ નોટ ટુ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડ. હી મેડ ધ સેમ મિસ્ટેક

અગેન, સંત હરિદાસ વોઝ ઍગ્રિ. હી ટુક ધ તાનપુરા ફૉમ તાનસેન’ઝ હૅન્ડ. હી સંગ રાગ દરબારી ઇન ધ રાઇટ વે. હી વેન્ટ ઑન ટુ ધ નેક્સ્ટ ઍન્ડ ધ નેક્સ્ટ !) તાનસેને કંઈ ન સમજવાનો ઢોંગ કર્યો. તેમણે ફરીથી તે જ ભૂલ કરી. સંત હરિદાસ ગુસ્સે થઈ ગયા. તેમણે તાનસેનના હાથમાંથી તાનપુરો લઈ લીધો. તેમણે યોગ્ય રીતે રાગ દરબારી ગાયો. તેઓ એક પછી એક (બીજા) રાગ ગાવા લાગ્યા.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

(ધ સ્વીટનેસ ઑવ હિસ વૉઇસ ઍડ ઑલ અરાઉન્ડ, બોથ ધ કિંગ ઍન્ડ તાનસેન ફૉર્ગોટ વેઅર ધે વેઅર. ધ કિંગ રિઅલાઇઝડ ધંટ તાનસેન વોઝ રાઈટ, હી હેંડ સરટનલિ નેવર હર્ડ ઍનિ મ્યુઝિક લાઈક ધિસ બિફૉર. હી સેડ, “આઈ અગ્રી. સંત હરિદાસ ઇઝ ધ ગ્રેટેસ્ટ મ્યુઝિશન. નો અધર મ્યુઝિશન ઇઝ સો ગ્રેટ ઍઝ હિમ.”). તેમનાં કંઠની મધુરતા ચોમેર ફેલાઈ ગઈ. બાદશાહ અને તાનસેન, બને, તેઓ ક્યાં હતા તે ભૂલી ગયા.

બાદશાહને સમજાયું કે તાન સેન સાચા હતા. તેમણે ખરેખર આવું સંગીત પહેલાં સાંભળ્યું ન હતું. તેઓ બોલ્યા, “હું સહમત છું. સંત હરિદાસ સૌથી મહાન સંગીતકાર છે. તેમના જેવો મહાન બીજો કોઈ સંગીતકાર નથી.”

(ધે વૉકડ બૅક સાઇલન્ટલિ. ધેન ધ કિંગ બ્રોક ધ સાઇલન્સ.
વાઇ કાન્ટ ન્યૂ સિંગ લાઇક હિમ, ઉસ્તાદજી?”) તેઓ શાંતિથી પાછા ચાલ્યા. પછી બાદશાહે શાંતિનો ભંગ કર્યો. ‘તમે તેમની જેમ કેમ ગાઈ શક્તા નથી, ઉસ્તાદજી?” (તાનસેન સ્માઇલ્ડ, “શહેનશાહ, આઈ સિંગ ઍટ યુઅર કમાન્ડ-ધ કમાન્ડ ઑવ ધ કિંગ ઑવ હિન્દુસ્તાન.

ગુરુજી સિંડ્ઝ ફૉર ધ વન હૂ ઇઝ ધ કિંગ ઑવ કિંઝ!”) તાનસેન મલક્યા, “શહેનશાહ, હું તમારા આદેશ પર ગાઉં છું – હિન્દુસ્તાનના રાજાના આદેશ પર. ગુરુજી તેમના માટે ગાય છે જે રાજાઓના પણ રાજા છે!”

Mark True or False for these sentences. Use (T) mark for True and (F) mark for False:

(1) Tansen agreed that he was the best singer. — [ F ]
(2) Sant Haridas lived in a hut. — [ T ]
(3) Sant Haridas came to Akbar’s court. — [ F ]
(4) Sant Haridas could not sing well. [ F ]
(5) Tansen made some mistakes deliberately. — [ T ]
(6) The king agreed that Sant Haridas was a wonderful singer. — [ T ]
(7) Akbar had seven gems in his court. — [ F ]
(8) Tansen was a musician. — [ T ]
(9) Tansen made some innovation in the Malhaar raag.– [ T ]
(10) The king Went to hear Sant Haridas. — [ T ]
(11) Sant Haridas was Tansen’s father. — [ F ]
(12) Sant Haridas lived in Mathura. — [ F ]
(13) Sant Haridas was devoted to Lord Krishna. — [ T ]
(14) Sant Haridas refused to sing. — [ T ]
(15) Sant Haridas sang Raag Darbari the right way. — [ T ]

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

What do these lines from the lesson mean ? Tick mark the correct answer:

Question 1.
“There is someone who sings better than I.”
(A) I sing better than someone.
(B) Someone sings better than I do.
(C) Someone sings as well as I do.
Answer:
(B) Someone sings better than I do.

Question 2.
“I’m afraid he will not come, Shahenshah.”
(A) I am afraid that he will come.
(B) I am not afraid of him.
(C) I am afraid that he will refuse to come.
Answer:
(C) I am afraid that he will refuse to come.

Question 3.
But Tansen knew how to get round him.
(A) Tansen knew the way around.
(B) Tansen knew how to get Sant Haridas to sing.
(C) Tansen knew that he could go round him.
Answer:
(B) Tansen knew how to get Sant Haridas to sing.

Question 4.
“I sing at your command.’’
(A) I sing because you ask me to.
(B) Your command is musical for me.
(C) You sing at my command.
Answer:
(A) I sing because you ask me to.

Question 5.
“Guruji sings for one who is the king of kings.”
(A) Guruji sings for one great king.
(B) Guruji sings for many kings.
(C) Guruji sings for God.
Answer:
(C) Guruji sings for God.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 6.
Tansen made some innovation in the Malhar Raag.
(A) Tansen made a mistake in the Malhar Raag.
(B) Tansen made some improvement in the Malhar Raag.
(C) Tansen spoiled the Malhar Raag.
Answer:
(B) Tansen made some improvement in the Malhar Raag.

Question 7.
“I shall go as a humble lover of music.”
(A) I shall’go as an expert of music.
(B) I shall go as a simple music lover.
(C) I shall go as a great lover of music.
Answer:
(B) I shall go as a simple music lover.

Question 8.
Tanser could not persuade him to change his mind.
(A) Tansen could not convince him to sing.
(B) Tansen could not convince him to come to the court.
(C) Tansen could not force him to sing.
Answer:
(A) Tansen could not convince him to sing.

Question 9.
No other musician is so great as him.
(A) There are many great musicians like Sant Haridas.
(B) Sant Haridas is the greatest musician.
(C) Sant Haridas is greater than many musiciAnswer:
Answer:
(B) Sant Haridas is the greatest musician.

Answer these questions:

Question 1.
Who sang better than Tansen ?
Answer:
Sant Haridas sang better than Tansen.

Question 2.
Where did Sant Haridas live ?
Answer:
Sant Haridas lived in Vrundavan.

Question 3.
Why did Akbar decide to go to Sant
Answer:
Akbar decided to go to Sant Haridas’ hut because he sang better than Tansen.

Question 4.
What condition did Tansen put ) the king?
Answer:
Tansen told Akbar that he could not go to Sant Haridas as a king

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 5.
How did Tansen get Sant Haridas to sing ?
Answer:
Tansen sang Raag Darbari, but he made some mistake again and again. This made Sant Haridas angry. So he sang Raag Darbari the right way.

Activity 5.

Study the example and answer the following questions:

Example : Ruchir weighs 40 kg and Rohit weighs 35 kg.

1. Rohit is lighter than Ruchir.
2. Ruchir is heavier than Rohit.

(1) Mr Patel is 67 years old and Mr Pandya is 70 years old.

  • Mr Pandya is older than Mr Patel.
  • Mr Patel is younger than Mr Pandya.

(2) Sonal is five feet tall and Sonu is four feet tall.

  • Sonal is taller than Sonu.
  • Sonu is shorter than Sonal.

(3) Rosy has ten toys. Raziya has nine toys.

Question 1.
Who has more toys than whom?
Answer:
Rosy has more toys than Raziya. ?

Question 2.
Who has less toys than whom ?
Answer:
Raziya has less toys than Rosy.

(4) Mahesh drinks 2 glasses of milk. Naresh drinks 1 glass of milk.

Question 1.
Who drinks more them whom
Answer:
Mahesh drinks more than Naresh.

Question 2.
Who drinks less than whom ?
Answer:
Naresh drinks less than Mahesh.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

(5) Write Yes or No in the brackets :

1. A state is bigger than a district. — [Yes]
2. A country is smaller than a state. — [No]
3. A town is larger than a district. — [No]
4. A village is the smallest of all. — [Yes]
5. A city is as big as a village. — [No]

(6) Fill in the blanks using the words from the brackets :

(elephant, hippo, rat, rabbit, horse, deer)
1. A rat is smaller than a rabbit.
2. A deer is smaller than a horse, but bigger than a rabbit.
3. An elephant is the biggest animal of all.
4. A hippo and an elephant are heavier than a horse.
5. A rat is the smallest of these animals.

(7) Answer the questions. Write one word answer using the words from the brackets:

(plane, bus, bullock-cart, bicycle, bullet train)
1. A bus is faster than bicycle.
2. A train is longer than a bus.
3. A bullock-cart is slower than bicycle.
4. Which is the fastest among all these ?
Answer:
Plane

Activity 6.

Complete the comparisons given below. Choose the words from the list given below:

(a toad, a puppy, a wolf, CL dog, a bee, a lion, a cow, a bat)

(1) As brave as a lion.
(2) As faithful as a dog.
(3) As useful as a cow.
(4) As hungry as a wolf.
(5) As blind as a bat.
(6) As friendly as a puppy.
(7) As busy as a bee.
(8) As ugly as a toad.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Complete the following blanks with the help of clues given in the brackets. Consult your Social Science teacher:

(The Sahara Desert, The Pacific Ocean, Mt. Everest, The Himalayas, The Nile)

Question 1.
Which is the highest mountain range in the world ?
Answer:
The Himalayas

Question 2.
What is the highest peak in the world ?
Answer:
Mt. Everest

Question 3.
What is the hottest region in the world ?
Answer:
The Sahara Desert

Question 4.
What is the longest river in the world ?
Answer:
The Nile

Question 5.
What is the largest ocean in the world ?
Answer:
The Pacific Ocean

Activity 7.

Study the graph and say whether the following sentences are true or false:
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 22
(1) Kolkata is the most polluted city in the world.– [False]
(2) Tokyo and New York are more polluted but lesser populated cities. — [False]
(3) Cairo is the second most polluted city in the world. — [True]
(4) Tianjin city is located in China. — [True]
(5) London is more polluted than Tokyo. — [False]
(6) Delhi is the most polluted city in the world. — [True]
(7) Mexico city has less pollution but more population. — [True]
(8) Cairo is more polluted than Kolkata but less polluted than Delhi. — [True]

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Activity 8

Know your class. Write the correct information regarding the class:

(1) The tallest student — ……………
(2) The shortest student — ……………
(3) The student with the best handwriting — ……………
(4) The student with the worst handwriting — ……………
(5) The heaviest student — ……………
(6) The lightest student — ……………
(7) The most regular student — ……………
(8) The most irregular student — ……………
(9) The best singer — ……………
(10) The poorest singer — ……………
(11) The fastest runner — ……………
(12) The slowest runner — ……………

Project:

Cut and paste the pictures from newspapers, magazines and wrappers to prepare a scrapbook. Compare the pictures and write sentences to describe

light – lighter – lightest, big – bigger – biggest, tall – taller – tallest, much – more – most, cheap – cheaper – cheapest, costly – costlier – costliest, beautiful – more beautiful – most beautiful.

(1)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 6

(1) A pen is light.
(2) A pencil is lighter than a pen.
(3) A feather is the lightest of the three.

(2)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 7

(1) A dog is big.
(2) A horse is bigger than a dog.
(3) An elephant is the biggest of all the animals.

(3)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 8

(1) A rose plant is tall.
(2) A mango tree is taller than a rose / plant.
(3) A palm tree is the tallest of all.

(4)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 9

(1) The bowl has much water In It.
(2) The glass has more water than the bowl.
(3) The pot has the most water of all.

(5)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 10

(1) Brinjals are cheap.
(2) Potatoes are cheaper than brinjals.
(3) Onions are the cheapest of all.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

(6)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 11

(1) Bananas are costly.
(2) Apples are costlier than bananas.
(3) Mangoes are the costliest of all.

(7)
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 12

(1) The sparrow is a beautiful bird.
(2) The swan is more beautiful than the sparrow.
(3) The peacock is the most beautiful bird.

Let’s Learn More

1. Read the following paragraphs from the lesson :

(1) The great ruler of India, Akbar, had nine gems in his court. The nine gems were the greatest in their own fields. One of them was Tansen, a great musician. He played different types of musical notes for the king. He played raag as like Malkauns, Dipak, Kedar, Malhar, etc. Tansen made some innovation in the Malhar Raag and created Miyamalhar Raag.

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
How many gems were there in Akbar’s court ?
Answer:
There were nine gems in Akbar’s court.

Question 2.
Who was Tansen ?
Answer:
Tansen was a great musician.

Question 3.
Which raag did Tansen create ? How ?
Answer:
Tansen made some innovation in Raag Malhar and created Raag Miyamalhar.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Akbar had gems in his court.
A. six
B. seven
C. eight
D. nine
Answer:
D. nine

Question 2.
Tansen was a great
A. musician
B. painter
C. dancer
D. king
Answer:
A. musician

Question 3.
Which of the following is not a raag ?
A. Malhar
B. Chirag
C. Dipak
D. Kedar
Answer:
B. Chirag

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 4.
In which raag did Tansen make some innovation ?
A. Kedar
B. Dipak
C. Malhar
D. Malkauns
Answer:
C. Malhar

Question 5.
Which raag did Tansen create ?
A. Malhar
B. Miyamalhar
C. Dipak
D. Malkauns
Answer:
B. Miyamalhar

Question 6.
‘Innovation’ means .
A. new changes
B. spoiling
C. correcting
D. renovation
Answer:
A. new changes

(2) One evening the king was in his court. He said to Tansen, “Ustadji, play something new on your tanpura and make us happy.” Tansen agreed. He took his tanpura. He started Raag Darbari. The court became calm and quiet. People forget everything around them. After some time the king ; looked up, his eyes bright with praise. “Wonderful! ” he said.

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
What did the king ask Tansen ?
Answer:
The king asked Tansen to play something new on his tanpura and make them happy.

Question 2.
Which raag did Tansen sing ?
Answer:
Tansen sang Raag Darbari.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Which instrument did Tansen play?
A. sitar
B. sarod
C. tanpura
D. tabla
Answer:
C. tanpura

Question 2.
Which raag did Tansen sing in the court ?
A. Malkauns
B. Darbari
C. Malhar
D. Dipak
Answer:
B. Darbari

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 3.
Which words show that the king was very happy?
A. make us happy
B. calm and quiet
C. the king looked up
D. his eyes bright with praise
Answer:
D. his eyes bright with praise

Question 4.
What did the king call Tansen ?
A. Miyan
B. Ustadji
C. Guruji
D. Mahashay
Answer:
B. Ustadji

Question 5.
“Wonderful!” Who said this ?
A. Tansen
B. courtiers
C. Akbar
D. Sant Haridas
Answer:
C. Akbar

(3 ) “Superb ! I listen to you everyday, but this was the best.” Tansen bowed before the king.
“I think you have the most wonderful voice in the world! ” said the king. “Well, my lord, there is someone who sings better than I,” said Tansen with a smile. “Really ? ” cried the disbelieving king. “Then I must have him sing in my court. Can you arrange it ? ” asked the king.
Tansen shook his head. “I’m afraid he will not come to the court.”

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
What did the king say about Tansen’s voice ?
Answer:
The king said that Tansen had the most wonderful voice in the world.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 2.
Did Tansen agree with the king ?
Answer:
No, Tansen did not agree with the king. He said there was someone who sang better than him.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
How did Tansen show his respect s to the king?
A. He thanked the king.
B. He bowed before the king.
C. He sang for the king.
D. He stood before the king.
Answer:
B. He bowed before the king.

Question 2.
Which of the following statements is true ?
A. Tansen was the best singer.
B. Someone sang better than Tansen.
C. Someone sang as good as Tansen.
D. Tansen sang better them anyone.
Answer:
B. Someone sang better than Tansen.

Question 3.
‘Disbelieving’ means ….
A. distance
B. disturbed
C. not sure
D. not happy
Answer:
C. not sure

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

(4) Akbar was very eager to meet him.
“Very well, Ustadji,” said the king. With a smile he looked into Tansen’s eyes.
“If he doesn’t come here, I shall go to him myself. Will you take me to him?” asked the king.
“Yes, but you do not go there as the king,” said Tansen.
“I shall go as a humble lover of music,” said the king.

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
What did Tansen tell the king?
Answer:
Tansen told the king that he would not go there as the king.

Question 2.
How would the king go there ?
Answer:
The king would go there as a humble lover of music.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
“I shall go to him myself.” Who said these words ?
A. Tansen
B. The king
C. Sant Haridas
D. A courtier
Answer:
B. The king

Question 2.
Akbar would go there as … .
A. a king
B. a student
C. Tansen’s friend
D. a humble lover of music
Answer:
D. a humble lover of music

Question 3.
‘Humble’ means ….
A. poor
B. simple
C. rich
D. great
Answer:
B. simple

(5) Sant Haridas was the man. Tansen told Akbar about him. He was Tansen’s guru. He lived a very simple life. He was devoted to music and to Lord Krishna. He lived in Vrundavan, in a hut on the bank of river Yamuna. His disciples were Baijubawara and Tansen. When Tansen and the king reached the place, Sant Haridas was busy with his daily routine.

He greeted both. When they requested him to sing, he smiled and said, “I am not a great musician. I sing as you sing. I left singing many days ago. So I can’t sing properly.” Tansen, his favourite disciple, could not persuade him to change his mind.

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
Who was Sant Haridas ?
Answer:
Sant Haridas was Tansen’s guru.

Question 2.
Who were Sant Haridas’ disciples ?
Answer:
Tansen and Baijubawara were Sant Haridas’ disciples.

Question 3.
To what was Sant Haridas devoted ?
Answer:
Sant Haridas was devoted to music and Lord Krishna.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Tansen was talking about….
A. Sant Haridas
B. Akbar
C. Baijubawara
D. Krishna
Answer:
A. Sant Haridas

Question 2.
Who was Sant Haridas ?
A. a saint
B. a musician
C. a king
D. a priest
Answer:
B. a musician

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 3.
Which of the following statements is false ?
A. Sant Haridas was Tansen’s guru.
B. Sant Haridas lived a simple life.
C. Sant Haridas was a devotee of music and Lord Krishna.
D. Sant Haridas lived in a palace.
Answer:
D. Sant Haridas lived in a palace.

Question 4.
Which word in the paragraph means ‘everyday’ ?
A. routine
B. simple
C. daily
D. disciple
Answer:
C. daily

Question 5.
‘Disciple’ means ….
A. discipline
B. musician
C. student
D. teacher
Answer:
C. student

Question 6.
“I sing as you sing.” Who said these words ?
A. Tansen
B. Baijubawara
C. Akbar
D. sant Haridas
Answer:
D. sant Haridas

Question 7.
Who was Sant disciple ?
A. Tansen
B. Baijubawara
C. Akbar
D. Birbal
Answer:
A. Tansen

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 8.
“Tansen could not persuade him to change his mind.” Who is ‘him’ in this line ?
A. Tansen
B. Baijubawara
C. Akbar
D. Sant Haridas
Answer:
D. Sant Haridas

Question 9.
‘To change his mind’ means ….
A. to change his decision
B. to change his idea
C. to change his teaching
D. to change his learning
Answer:
A. to change his decision

(6) However, Tansen knew how to get round him. He offered to sing before his guru. Then, as Tansen sang, he made some mistake again and again. “That’s not the right note, Tansen,” cried his guru. “What has happened to you?” said the guru. Tansen pretended not to understand. He made the same mistake again. Sant Haridas became angry. He took the tanpura from Tansen’s hand. He sang Raag Darbari in the right way. He went on to the next and the next!

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
Which raag did Tansen sing before his guru ?
Answer:
Tansen sang Raag Darbari before his guru.

Question 2.
What trick did Tansen play ?
Answer:
Tansen made the same mistake again and again while singing Raag Darbari.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 3.
Who was angry ? Why ?
Answer:
Sant Haridas was angry because Tansen made the same mistake again and again.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1
Who offered to sing ?
A. Tansen
B. Akbar
C. Sant Haridas
D. Baijubawara
Answer:
A. Tansen

Question 2.
Who made (some mistake while singing ?
A. Tansen
B. Akbar
C. Sant Haridas
D. Baijubawara
Answer:
A. Tansen

Question 3.
Who became angry ?
A. Tansen
B. Akbar
C. Sant Haridas
D. Baijubawara
Answer:
C. Sant Haridas

Question 4.
‘to pretend’ means ….
A. to understand
B. to act as if
C. to make a mistake
D. to get angry
Answer:
B. to act as if

Question 5.
Which raag did Sant Haridas sing ?
A. Malkauns
B. Dipak
C. Darbari
D. Malahar
Answer:
C. Darbari

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

(7) The sweetness of his voice spread all around. Both the king and Tansen forgot where they were. The king realized that Tansen was right. He had certainly never heard any music like this before. He said, “I agree. Sant Haridas is the greatest musician. No other musician is so great as him.”

Answer the following question :

What did the king agree ?
Answer:
The king agreed that Sant Haridas was the greatest musician.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
‘The sweetness of his voice spread all around.Whose voice is this ?
A. Tansen
B. Akbar
C. Sant Haridas
D. Baijubawara
Answer:
C. Sant Haridas

Question 2.
‘to realize’ means ….
A. to face
B. to understand
C. to get
D. to give
Answer:
B. to understand

Question 3.
What did the king realize ?
A. Sant Haridas is a good teacher.
B. Tansen is a good student.
C. Sant Haridas is the greatest singer.
D. Tansen is the greatest singer.
Answer:
C. Sant Haridas is the greatest singer.

Question 4.
‘No other musician is so great as him’ means….
A. he is greater than some other musicians
B. he is the greatest musician
C. he is as great as any other musician
D. he is not so great as other musicians
Answer:
B. he is the greatest musician

(8) They walked back silently. Then the king broke the silence. “Why can’t you sing like him, Ustadji?”
Tansen smiled, “Shahenshah, I sing at your command-the command of the king of Hindustan. Guruji sings for the one who is the king of kings! ”

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
At whose command did Tansen sing?
Answer:
Tansen sang at the command of the King of Hindustan.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 2.
For whom did Guruji sing ?
Answer:
Guruji sang for God – the King of Kings.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Here, ‘broke the silence’ means….
A. sang
B. spoke
C. shouted
D. agreed
Answer:
B. spoke

Question 2.
At whose command did Tansen sing?
A. Akbar
B. Sant Haridas
C. God
D. Baijubawara
Answer:
A. Akbar

Question 3.
For whom did Sant Haridas sing ?
A. Akbar
B. Tansen ?
C. his disciples
D. God
Answer:
D. God

Question 4.
‘King of kings’ means ….?
A. Tansen
B. Akbar
C. God
D. Maharaja
Answer:
C. God

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 5.
‘Command’ means ….?
A. order
B. request
C. control
D. rule
Answer:
A. order

2. Read the following paragraph and answer the questions given below it:

The kingdom of Vijaynagar was once troubled with rats. King Krishna Deva Raya decided that every house should have a cat. And, to feed the cats with milk, he ordered that a cow, too, be given to each house.

Tenali Raman thought that the whole idea was stupid and thought of a plan to teach the king a lesson. On the very first day, he gave his cat boiling hot milk in a bowl. The poor animal burnt its mouth and ram away.

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
Who was the king of Vijaynagar ?
Answer:
Krishna Deva Raya was the king of l Vijaynagar.

Question 2.
Who thought the king’s plan was stupid ?
Answer:
Tenali Raman thought the king’s plan was stupid.

Question 3.
What did Tenali Raman give to his cat?
Answer:
Tenali Raman gave boiling hot milk to his cat.

Question 4.
The cat drank the milk happily. True or False ?
Answer:
False.

Question 5.
The king ordered that every house should be given a….
Answer:
The king ordered that every house should be given a cat.

Answer the following questions selecting the correct options:

Question 1.
Vijaynagar was troubled with….
A. rats
B. cats
C. cows
D. animals
Answer:
A. rats

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 2.
The king decided that every household should have ….
A. a dog
B. a rat
C. a cat
D. a cow
Answer:
C. a cat

Question 3.
Tenali Raman thought that the king’s idea was….
A. good
B. stupid
C. bad
D. funny
Answer:
B. stupid

Question 4.
Who wanted to teach a lesson to the king ?
A. Krishna Deva Raya
B. Tenali Raman
C. Rats
D. Cats
Answer:
B. Tenali Raman

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

Question 5.
What did Tenali Raman give to his cat?
A. boiling hot water
B. cold water
C. boiling hot milk
D. cold milk
Answer:
C. boiling hot milk

Question 6.
‘The poor animal burnt its mouth.’ Which animal is this?
A. rat
B. cow
C. dog
D. cat
Answer:
D. cat

3. Write sentences as given in the example :

Example : Rahul (tall), Rajiv (taller),
Rakesh (tallest)
Rahul is a tall boy.
Rajiv is taller than Rahul.
Rakesh is the tallest boy.
OR
Rakesh is the tallest of all boys.

(1) Maheshbhai (old), Mohanbhai (older), Maganbhai (oldest)
Maheshbhai is old.
Mohanbhai is older than Maheshbhai.
Maganbhai is the oldest of all.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

(2) Tomatoes (cheap), potatoes (cheaper), Onions (cheapest)
Tomatoes are cheap.
Potatoes are cheaper than tomatoes.
Onions are the cheapest.

(3) Duck (beautiful), Swan (more beautiful), Peacock (most beautiful)
A duck is a beautiful bird.
A swan is more beautiful than a duck.
A peacock is the most beautiful bird. ?

(4) My house (small), Your house (smaller), Raju’s house (smallest)
My house is small.
Your house is smaller than my house.
Raju’s house is the smallest of all the houses.

(5) Sheetal (young), Ankita (younger),
Meena (youngest)
Sheetal is young.
Ankita is younger than Sheetal.
Meena is the youngest of all.

(6) This bag (heavy). That bag (heavier), Your bag (heaviest)
This bag is heavy.
That bag is heavier than this bag.
Your bag is the heaviest.

(7) My pencil (long), Hiten’s pencil (longer), Ketan’s pencil (longest)
My pencil is long.
Hiten’s pencil is longer than mine.
Ketan’s pencil is the longest.

(8) Surat (hot), Ahmadabad (hotter), Rajkot (hottest)
Surat is a hot city.
Ahmadabad is hotter than Surat.
Rajkot is the hottest city.

(9) Lalit’s picture (good), Anjana’s picture (better),
Sujal’s picture (best)
Lalit’s picture is good.
Anjana’s picture is better than Lalit’s picture.
Sujal’s picture is the best picture.

(10) My kite (big), Your kite (bigger), Deepak’s kite (biggest)
My kite is big.
Your kite is bigger than my kite.
Deepak’s kite is the biggest.

GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB: Learn More, Be Brighter

4. Complete the sentences using the words given in the brackets:

(bat, cow, peacock, bee, lion, owl, lamb, dog, Jox, bird)
(1) as brave as a lion.
(2) as useful as a cow.
(3) as blind as a bat.
(4) as cunning as a fox.
(5) as busy as a bee.
(6) as faithful as a dog.
(7) as free as a bird
(8) as gentle as a lamb.
(9) as proud as a peacock.
(10) as wise as an owl.

Word Meanings:
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 13
GSEB Solutions Class 8 English Sem 1 Unit 2 LMBB Learn More, Be Brighter 14

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *