GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

   

Gujarat Board GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Second Language Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

GSEB Std 7 English Textbook Solutions Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

GSEB Class 7 English Today comes Everyday Text Book Questions and Answers

Activity 1.

(A) Sing this poem.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 1

My dog listens to me when I talk.
(માઈ ડૉગ લિસન્ઝ ટુ મી વેન આઈ ટૉક.) જ્યારે હું બોલું ત્યારે મારો કૂતરો સાંભળે છે.

He goes with me for a walk.
(હી ગોઝ વિથ મી ફૉર અ વૉક.) તે મારી સાથે ચાલવા આવે છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

When I sleep, he’s sleepy, too.
(વન આઈ સ્લીપ, હીઝ સ્લીપિ, ટ્ર.) જ્યારે હું ઊંધું, તેને પણ ઊંઘ આવે છે.

He does everything I do.
(હી ડઝ એવરિચિંગ આઈ ડૂ.) હું જે કરું તે બધું જ તે કરે છે.

He has eyes that always show
(હી હૈઝ આઈઝ ધેટ ઑલ્વેઝ શો) તેની આંખો હંમેશાં દર્શાવે છે

He knows everything I know.
(હી નોઝ એવરિચિંગ આઈ નો.) (ક) હું જે જાણું છું (તે) બધું જ તે જાણે છે.

When I speak he always minds
(વેન આઈ સ્પીક હી ઑલ્વેઝ માઇક્ઝ) જ્યારે હું વાતો કરું, તે હંમેશાં સાંભળે છે

He shares with me the things he finds.
(હી શેઅર્ઝ વિથ મી ધ થિંઝ હી હાઇડ્ઝ.) તેને જે વસ્તુઓ મળે છે, તે વસ્તુઓ) તે મને આપે છે.

When other people say I’m bad
(વન અધર પીપલ સે આઈમ બૅડ) જ્યારે બીજા લોકો મને બગડેલો કહે છે

He hangs his head and looks so sad.
(હી હંઝ હિઝ હેડ ઍન્ડ લુકસ સો ઍડ.) તે તેનું માથું નમાવી કેટલો ઉદાસ લાગે છે.

He cuddles up and licks my hand
(હી કડલ્ટ અપ ઍન્ડ લિક્સ માઈ હૅન્ડ) તે લાડ લડાવી, મારો હાથ ચાટે છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

And tells me he can understand.
(ઍન્ડ ટેલ્ટ મી હી કૅન અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડ.) અને મને કહે છે (કે) તે સમજી શકે છે.

(B) Write who does what with the help of the poem.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 2

Example: listens When talk
(1) walks — (1) walk
(2) sleeps — (2) sleep
(3) knows — (3) know
(4) minds — (4)speak

Activity 2.

Work in groups of four. First read the dialogue and then enact it.

Chimanlal is a doctor. Jethalal and Pethalal are his neighbours. They are at Chimanlal’s dispensary. Chimanlal is advising them.
Chimanlal: Jethalal, start doing exercises.
Jethalal: But doctor, I cannot get up early.
Chimanlal: You can do exercises any time.
Skipping and walking are good for you.
Jethalal: Walking… Hmmm. I will go for a walk.
Pethalal: I will join you.
Chimanlal: That’s fantastic, Pethalal! You can join him in daily walks. But cannot join him for tea.
Pethalal: Doctor, tea is not harmful… and you know…
Chimanlal: Pethalal, you can take tea. You cannot take tea with sugar.
Pethalal: Can I take sugar with milk ?
Chimanlal: No sugar at all. (After a week)
Mr Chaudhari: Oho! Jethalal walks in the morning. Pethalal drinks tea without sugar. Chimanlal ka jadoo?
Pethalal: (In a bad mood) Chaudhari saab ! Not only tea! Yesterday, I drank lemon tea without my favourite sugar. I think I will not drink or eat anything with sugar !
Mr Chaudhari: It’s ok, friends. I will join you. We’ll all enjoy your ‘special tea’ and your ‘morning walk’.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(ચિમનલાલ ઇઝ એ ડૉક્ટર. જેઠાલાલ ઍન્ડ પેથાલાલ આર હિઝ. નેબર્ગઆર ઍટ ચિમનલાલ્ડ ડિસ્પેન્સરિ. ચિમનલાલ ઇઝ અઠ્ઠાઇઝિંગ ધેમ.) ચિમનલાલ એક ડૉક્ટર છે. જેઠાલાલ અને પેથાલાલ તેમના પડોશી છે. તેઓ ચિમનલાલના દવાખાને છે. ચિમનલાલ તેમને સલાહ આપી રહ્યા છે.

(જેઠાલાલ, સ્ટાર્ટ ડૂઇંગ એક્સર્સાઇઝિઝ.) જેઠાલાલ, કસરત કરવાની શરૂ કરો. (બટ ડૉકટર, આઈ કૅનૉટ ગેટ અપ અલિ.) પણ ડૉક્ટર, હું વહેલો ઊઠી શકતો નથી. (યુ કેન ડૂ એક્સર્સાઇઝિઝ ઍનિ ટાઇમ. સ્કિપિંગ ઍન્ડ વૉકિંગ આર ગુડ ફૉર યુ.) તમે ગમે ત્યારે કસરત કરી શકો. દોરડું કૂદવું અને ચાલવું તમારા માટે સારું છે. | (વૉકિંગ…. આઈ વિલ ગો ફૉર એ વૉક.) ચાલવું … હં.

હું ચાલવા જઈશ. (આઈ વિલ જૉઇન યૂ.) હું તમારી સાથે જોડાઈશ. (ધટ્સ ફેન્ટેસ્ટિક, પેથાલાલ! યુ કેન જૉઇન હિમ ઇન ડેલિ વૉક્સ. બટ કૅનૉટ જૉઇન હિમ ફૉર ટી.) તે ઉત્તમ છે, પેથાલાલ! તમે દરરોજ ચાલવામાં તેમની સાથે જોડાઈ શકો. પણ તેમની સાથે ચા પી શકો નહીં. (ડૉકટર, ટી ઇઝ નૉટ હાર્મફુલ… ઍન્ડ યુ નો…) ડૉક્ટર, ચા હાનિકારક નથી… અને તમે જાણો છો.. (પેથાલાલ, યુ કૅન ટેક ટી.

યુ કૅનૉટ ટેક ટી વિથ શુગર.) પેથાલાલ, તમે ચા લઈ શકો. તમે ખાંડવાળી ચા લઈ શકો નહીં. (કેન આઈ ટેક શુગર વિથ મિલ્ક?) શું હું દૂધ સાથે ખાંડ લઈ શકું? (નો શુગર ઍટ ઑલ.) ખાંડ (તો) જરાય નહીં. | (આફ્ટર અ વીક) (એક અઠવાડિયા પછી)

(જેઠાલાલ, પેથાલાલ ઍન્ડ ધેઅર ફ્રેન્ડ, મિસ્ટર ચૌધરી આર ઇન ધપાક નિઅર ધેઅર સોસાયટિ.) જેઠાલાલ, પેથાલાલ અને તેમના મિત્ર, શ્રી ચૌધરી તેમની સોસાયટી પાસે આવેલા બગીચામાં છે. (વૉટ અ સરપ્રાઇઝ! ઇટ્સ ઓલિ 7: 30 ઇન ધ મૉર્નિંગ ઍન્ડ જેઠાલાલ ઇઝ આઉટ ફૉર અ વૉક!!) આશ્ચર્ય! હજી તો સવારના ફક્ત 7 : 30 થયા છે અને જેઠાલાલ ચાલવા માટે બહાર આવી ગયા !!

(ચૌધરી સા’બ! નૉટ ઓલિ ટુડે, જેઠાલાલ ગોઝ ફૉર અ વૉક એવરિ મૉર્નિંગ.) ચૌધરી સાહેબ! આજે જ નહીં, જેઠાલાલ રોજ સવારે ચાલવા જાય છે. (એવરિ મૉર્નિંગ? યુ વેઅર નૉટ હિઅર યુસ્ટરડે!) રોજ સવારે? ગઈ કાલે તમે અહીં નહોતા! હિં … યસ્ટરડે, આઈ ગૉટ અપ લેટ. બટ આઈ કેમ હિઅર ફૉર એ વૉક ધ ડે બિફૉર યસ્ટરડે. (ઍગ્રિલિ) મિસ્ટર ચૌધરી, જેઠાલાલ વૉડ હિઅર, ઇઝ વૉકિંગ હિઅર ઍન્ડ જેઠાલાલ વિલ વૉક હિઅર ટુમોરો !

નૉટ ઓલિ ટુમૉરો … ધ નેટ ડે … ઍન્ડ ધ નેટ હં… ગઈ કાલે હું મોડો ઊઠ્યો. પણ હું ગઈ કાલના) આગલા દિવસે અહીં ચાલવા આવ્યો હતો. (ગુસ્સામાં) શ્રી ચૌધરી, જેઠાલાલ અહીં ચાલ્યા, અહીં ચાલી રહ્યા છે અને જેઠાલાલ આવતી કાલે અહીં ચાલશે! આવતીકાલે જ નહીં … પછીના દિવસે … અને તે પછીના –

(ઓહો! જેઠાલાલ વૉકર્સ ઇન ધ મૉર્નિંગ. પેથાલાલ | ડુિંકસ ટી વિધાઉટ શુગર. ચિમનલાલ કા જાદુ?) ઓહો ! જેઠાલાલ સવારે ચાલે છે. પેથાલાલ ખાંડ વિનાની ચા પીવે છે. ચિમનલાલનો જાદુ? [(ઇન અ બૅડ મૂડ) ચૌધરી સા’બ! નૉટ ઓલિ ટી ! યસ્ટરડે, આઈ ડ્રક લેમન ટી વિધાઉટ માઇ ફેવરિટ શુગર. આઈ ર્થિક આઈ વિલ નૉટ ડ્રિક ઑર ઈટ ઍનિથિંગ વિથ શુગર!] (ખરાબ મિજાજમાં) ચૌધરી સાહેબ!

ફક્ત ચા જ નહીં ! ગઈ કાલે, મેં મારી ગમતી (ભાવતી) ખાંડ વિનાની લેમન ટી (લીંબુવાળી ચા) પીધી. મને લાગે છે (ક) હું ખાંડવાળું કંઈ પણ ખાઈશ કે પીશ નહીં! (ઇટ્સ ઓકે, ફ્રેઝ. આઈ વિલ જૉઇન યૂ. વીલ ઑલ ઇજૉઇ યુઅર “સ્પેશલ ટી’ ઍન્ડ યુઅર “મૉર્નિંગ વૉક’.) ઠીક છે, મિત્રો. હું (પણ) તમારી સાથે જોડાઈશ. આપણે સૌ તમારી ‘ખાસ ચા’ અને તમારું ‘સવારનું ચાલવાનું’નો આનંદ લઈશું.

Activity 3.

(A) Read about an artist in the school.

For the teacher: આ પ્રવૃત્તિ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ક્રિયા અને સમય વચ્ચેનો સંબંધ સમજે તે માટે છે.
(1) જેમાં ક્રિયા ચાલુ છે અને વાક્ય બોલાય છે, તેમાં \/\/\/\/\/\ દર્શાવ્યું છે.
(2) ———– સીધી લીટી અત્યારનો સમય (noU) દર્શાવે છે. એટલે વાક્ય બોલાય તે પહેલા ચાલવાની ક્રિયા થઈ ગઈ છે તેથી \/\/\/\/\/\______ દોર્યું છે.
(3) જે બોલતા પહેલા થતી હતી, થાય છે અને થશે  એમ ત્રણે બાબતો દર્શાવવા માટે /\/\/\/\ //\/\/\ / /\/\/\/\ છે.
(4) જે ક્રિયા ભવિષ્યમાં થવાની છે, તે દર્શાવવા માટે _________/\/\/\/\/\

Mrs Dorwani is a different type of artist.
(મિસિઝ દોરવાણી ઇઝ અ ડિફરન્ટ ટાઇપ ઑવ આર્ટિસ્ટ.)
શ્રીમતી દોરવાણી એક જુદા પ્રકારના ચિત્રકાર છે.

She can draw whatever we ask her to draw.
(શી કૅન ડ્રૉ વૉટેવર વી આસ્ક હર ટૂ ડ્રૉ.).
આપણે જે કહીએ તે તેઓ દોરી શકે છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

She can even draw a sentence !
(શી કેન ઈવન ડ્રૉ અ સેન્ટન્સ !).
તેઓ એક વાક્ય પણ દોરી શકે છે!

Today, she is in Navagam Primary School.
(ટૂડે, શી ઇઝ ઇન નવાગામ પ્રાઇમરિ સ્કૂલ.)
આજે તેઓ નવાગામ પ્રાથમિક શાળામાં છે.

Work in groups. Read the table. Find out what the students said and what Mrs Dorwani drew.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 3

(B) હવે નીચેના ક્રિયાસૂચક શબ્દો વાંચો. તેમાં જે ક્રિયા તમે દરરોજ કરતાં હો, તેની સામે D (Dally), નિયમિત કરતાં હો, તેની સામે R (Regular) અને દેવરૂપ કરતાં હો, તેની સામે H (Habit) લખો.

(C) Read the sentences about Mrs Dorwani. If the sentences show daily activities, write ‘Daily’; if the sentences show s regular activities, write ‘Regular’; and if the sentences show habitual activities, write ‘Habit’.

(1) She gets up early in the morning. — Daily
(2) She often draw pictures at noon time. — Habit
(3) She always draws with her left hand. — Habit
(4) She visits schools in her area every Tuesday. — Regular
(5) She never takes part in painting exhibition. — Habit

Activity 4.

(A) હવે નીચેના ક્રિયાસૂચક શબ્દો વાંચો. તેમાં જે ક્રિયા તમે દરરોજ કરતાં હો, તેની સામે D (Dally), નિયમિત કરતાં હો, તેની સામે R (Regular) અને દેવરૂપ કરતાં હો, તેની સામે H (Habit) લખો.

(1 ) take a bath — (D)
(2) drink milk — (D)
(3) do homework — (R)
(4) make tea — (D)
(5) brush teeth — (D)
(6) ask questions — (R)
(7) go to school — (D)
(8) help friends — (H)
(9) read storybooks — (H)
(10) wash clothes — (R)
(11) talk with friends — (R)
(12) shout in the school — (D)
(13) eat chapatti — (D)
(14) sing songs — (H)
(15) play games — (R)
(16) get up early — (D)
(17) dance — (H)
(18) water the plants — (R)

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(B) Write ten sentences about yourself. Read them aloud to your group.

Examples: I take a bath early in the morning.
I help my friends.
(1) I get up early in the morning.
(2) I brush my teeth every day.
(3) I drink milk in the morning.
(4) I do my homework every day.
(5) I go to school in the morning.
(6) I like to read storybooks.
(7) I like to play games.
(8) I enjoy talking with my friends.
(9) I like to dance.
(10) I also like to water the plants in my garden.

Activity 5.

(A) A cuckoo lives near Kuku’s house. Let’s meet them.

(1) Kuku Likes Cuckoo

There is a big neem tree near my house. A cuckoo lives there. It starts singing early in the morning. I hear it around 5 : 00 a.m.. It is our alarm clock. All my family members like to wake up with its voice. I try to take some photographs of it. But it hides itself behind the leaves. I like to read on the terrace. Sometimes I tease it. I imitate its song. It is fun. It likes my company.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 4

(કુકુ લાઈક્રસ કટ્ટ) કુકુને કકુ ગમે છે (ધેઅર ઇઝ અ બિગ નીમ ટ્રી નિઅર માઇ હાઉસ. અ કકુ લિચ્છ ધેઅર. ઇટ સ્ટાર્ટસ સિંગિંગ અર્લિ ઇન ધ મૉર્નિંગ. આઈ હિઅર ઇટ અરાઉન્ડ 5: 00 a.m. ઇટ ઇઝ અવર અલાર્મ ક્લૉક. ઑલ માઇ ફેમિલિ મેમ્બર્ગ લાઇક ટુ બેક અપ વિથ ઇટ્સ વૉઇસ. આઈ ટ્રાઈ ટૂ ટેક સમ ફોટગ્રાફ્સ ઑવ ઇટ. બટ ઇટ હાઇડ્ઝ ઈટસેલ્ફ બિહાઇન્ડ ધ લીઝ. આઈ લાઈક ટૂ રીડ ઑન ધ ટેરસ.

સમટાઇમ્સ આઈ ટીઝ ઇટ. આઈ ઇમિટેટ ઇટ્સ સોંગ. ઇટ ઇઝ ફન. ઇટ લાઇક્સ માઈ કમ્યુનિ.) મારા ઘર પાસે એક મોટું લીમડાનું ઝાડ છે. તેમાં એક કોયલ રહે છે. તે વહેલી સવારે ગાવાનું શરૂ કરે છે. હું તેને લગભગ 5: 00 વાગ્યે સાંભળું છું. તે અમારું અલાર્મ ક્લૉક (અલાર્મવાળું ઘડિયાળ) છે.

મારા કુટુંબના બધા જ સભ્યોને તેના અવાજ સાથે જાગવું ગમે છે. હું તેના ફોટોગ્રાફ લેવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરું છું. પણ તે પાંદડાં પાછળ સંતાઈ જાય છે. મને અગાસીમાં વાંચવું ગમે છે. કોઈક વાર હું તેને પજવું છું. હું તેનાં ગીતની નકલ કરું છું. મજા આવે. તેને મારી સંગત ગમે છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(2) Cuckoo Likes Kuku

I live on a neem tree. Kuku’s house is near my neem tree. I start singing early in the morning. Kuku and her parents like my voice. Kuku tries to take my photographs. I hide myself behind the leaves. She sits on the terrace and reads books. Sometimes she teases me.She tries to sing like me. It is fun. She likes my company.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 5

(કકુ લાઈક્સ કુકુ) મુકુને કુકુ ગમે છે

(આઈ લિવ ઑન અ નીમ ટ્રી. કુઝ હાઉસ ઇઝ નિઅર માઇ નીમ ટ્રી. આઈ સ્ટાર્ટ સિંગિંગ અર્લિ ઇન ધ મૉર્નિંગ. કુકુ ઍન્ડ – હર પેઅરન્ટ્સ લાઇક માઇ વૉઇસ. કુકુ ટ્રાઇઝ ટૂ ટેક માઇ ફોટગ્રાફ્સ. આઇ હાઇડ માઇસેલ્ફ બિહાઇન્ડ ધ લીઝ. શી સિટ્સ ઑન ધ ટેરસ ઍન્ડ રીડ્ઝ બુક્સ. સમટાઇન્ઝ શી ટીઝિઝ મી. શી ટ્રાઇઝ ટુ સિંગ લાઇક મી. ઇટ ઇઝ ફન. શી લાઇક્સ માઇ કમ્યુનિ.) હું લીમડાનાં ઝાડ પર રહું છું.

કુકુનું ઘર મારાં લીમડાના ઝાડની પાસે છે. હું વહેલી સવારમાં ગાવાનું શરૂ કરું છું. કુકુ અને તેનાં માતાપિતાને મારો અવાજ ગમે છે. કફ મારા ફોટોગ્રાફ લેવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરે છે. હું પાંદડાંની પાછળ સંતાઈ જાઉં છું. તે અગાસીમાં બેસીને પુસ્તકો વાંચે છે. કોઈક વાર તે મને | પજવે છે. તે મારી જેમ ગાવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરે છે. મજા આવે. છે તેને મારી સંગત ગમે છે.

(B) Play the ‘Magic Cuckoo Game’. Your teacher will help you.

For the teacher: ‘Magic Cuckoo Game’ની રમત રમાડતાં પહેલાં એક ઉદાહરણ આપવું. પહેલાં MCG (Magic Cuckoo Game) તમે પોતે બનો.
Student: I am Neela.
Teacher : She is Neela.
Student : I get up early in the morning.
Teacher : She gets up early in the morning.
આ રીતે તમારા બદલે બીજા વિદ્યાર્થીને MCG બનાવો, જે તેના મિત્ર વિશેનાં વાક્યો સાંભળીને મોટેથી વર્ગમાં કહેશે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 6

Activity 6.

(A) Listen, read and enjoy.

Shankar Of Shiv

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 7

Mr Shiv Vasavada is a scientist. He has a very dear friend named Shankar. They live and work together. Look at their photographs. The man with a moustache is Shiv Vasavada. Yes, Shiv has a moustache and Shankar has not!

(શંકર ઑવ શિવ) શિવનો શંકર (મિસ્ટર શિવ વસાવડા ઇઝ અ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ. હી હૈઝ અ વેરિ ડિઅર ફ્રેન્ડ ને… શંકર. ધે લિવ ઍન્ડ વર્ક ટુગેધર. લુક ઍટ ધેઅર ફોટગ્રાફર્સ. ધ મૅન વિથ અ મસ્ટાશ ઇઝ શિવ વસાવડા. યસ, શિવ હૈઝ અ મટાશ ઍન્ડ શંકર હૅઝ નૉટ !) શ્રી શિવ વસાવડા એક વૈજ્ઞાનિક છે. તેમને શંકર નામનો એક ખૂબ પ્રિય મિત્ર છે. તેઓ સાથે રહે છે અને (સાથે) કામ કરે છે. તેમના ફોટોગ્રાફ જુઓ. મૂંછવાળો માણસ શિવ વસાવડા છે. હા, શિવને મૂંછ છે અને શંકરને (મૂંછ) નથી!

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 15

Shiv gets up early in the morning. He practises yoga for an hour. Shankar does not practise yoga. He makes tea and breakfast for Shiv. Shankar does not take tea, coffee or breakfast.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(શિવ ગેટ્સ અપ અર્લિ ઇન ધ મૉર્નિંગ. હી પ્રેકિટસિઝ યોગા ફૉર ઍન આવર. શંકર ડઝ નૉટ પ્રેક્ટિસ યોગા. હી મેક્સ ટી ઍન્ડ બ્રેકફાસ્ટ ફૉર શિવ. શંકર ડઝ નૉટ ટેક ટી, કૉફી ઑર બ્રેકફાસ્ટ.) શિવ વહેલી સવારે ઊઠે છે. તે એક કલાક યોગ કરે છે. શંકર યોગ કરતો નથી. તે શિવ માટે ચા અને નાસ્તો બનાવે છે. શંકર ચા, કૉફી અથવા નાસ્તો લેતો નથી.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 8

Around 10 a.m.they leave their house. They go to the laboratory. It is 15 kilometres away from their house. Shankar drives the car. He never breaks the traffic rules. Shiv likes music. He says, “Sing vaishnav jan to tene re kahie…” and Shankar starts singing. He can do both the things together without any mistake. He is a good driver and a good singer, too.

(અરાઉન્ડ 10 a.m., ધ લીવ ધેઅર હાઉસ. ધે ગો ટુ ધ લબૉરટરિ. ઇટ ઇઝ 15 કિલોમીટર્ઝ અવે ફ્રૉમ ધેઅર હાઉસ. શંકર ડ્રાઇડ્ઝ ધ કાર. હી નેવર બ્રેક્સ ધ ટ્રેફિક રૂલ્સ. શિવ લાઇફક્સ મ્યુઝિક. હી સેઝ, “સિંગ વૈષ્ણવ જન તો તેને રે કહીએ …” ઍન્ડ શંકર સ્ટાર્ટ્સ સિંગિંગ. હી કૅન ડૂ બોથ ધ થિંઝ ટુગેધર વિધાઉટ ઍનિ મિસ્ટેક. હી ઇઝ અ ગુડ ડ્રાઇવર ઍન્ડ અ ગુડ સિંગર, ટુ.) સવારે લગભગ 10 વાગ્યે, તેઓ તેમનાં ઘરેથી નીકળે છે.

તેઓ પ્રયોગશાળામાં જાય છે. તે તેમનાં ઘરથી 15 કિલોમીટર દૂર છે. શંકર કાર ચલાવે છે. તે કદી ટ્રાફિકના નિયમો તોડતો નથી. શિવને સંગીત ગમે છે. તે કહે છે, “વૈષ્ણવ જન તો તેને રે કહીએ … ગા” અને શંકર ગાવાનું શરૂ કરે છે. તે કોઈ પણ ભૂલ વિના બંને વસ્તુઓ એકસાથે કરી શકે છે. તે એક સારો ડ્રાઇવર અને એક સારો ગાયક પણ છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 9
In the laboratory, Shiv prepares a new type of robot. That robot will help the children with their study and play. It will never be angry with them. Shankar helps Shiv in his experiment. He is a good helper. He also prepares lunch for Shiv. Shankar is a good cook, too !

(ઇન ધ લબૉરટરિ, શિવ પ્રિપેઅર્ઝ અ ન્યૂ ટાઇપ ઑવ રોબૉટ. ધંટ રોબૉટ વિલ હેલ્પ ધ ચિલ્ડ્રન વિથ ધેઅર સ્ટડિ ઍન્ડ પ્લે. ઇટ વિલ નેવર બી ઍગ્રિ વિથ ધેમ. શંકર હેલ્પર્સ શિવ ઇન હિઝ ઇક્સપેરિમન્ટ, હી ઇઝ એ ગુડ હેલ્પર. હી ઑલ્સો પ્રિપેઅર્ઝ લંચ ફૉર શિવ.

શંકર ઇઝ અ ગુડ કુક, ટૂ!) પ્રયોગશાળામાં, શિવ એક નવા પ્રકારનો યંત્રમાનવ તૈયાર કરે છે. તે યંત્રમાનવ બાળકોને તેમની રમતમાં અને તેમના અભ્યાસમાં મદદ કરશે. તે કદી તેમના પર ગુસ્સો કરશે નહીં. શંકર શિવને તેના પ્રયોગમાં મદદ કરે છે. તે એક સારો મદદનીશ છે. તે શિવ માટે બપોરનું ભોજન પણ બનાવે છે. શંકર એક સારો રસોઇયો પણ છે!

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 10

They return home around 5:30 p.m. They usually play chess. Sometimes, Shiv wants to play cricket. Shankar is a unique cricketer. He can bowl as Shiv wants. Shiv says, “Bowl at 160 kmph speed.” And there he is ! Shankar can bowl and run to stop the ball. He is also the wicket-keeper.

(ધે રિટર્ન હોમ અરાઉન્ડ 5:30 p.m.. ધે યુઝૂઅલિ પ્લે ચેસ. સમટાઇમ્ન, શિવ વૉટ્સ ટુ પ્લે ક્રિકેટ. શંકર ઇઝ અ યુનિક ક્રિકેટર, હી કૅન બોલ ઍઝ શિવ વૉટ્સ. શિવ સેઝ, ‘બોલ ઍટ 160 kmph સ્પીડ.” ઍન્ડ ધેઅર હી ઇઝ! શંકર કૅન બોલ ઍન્ડ રન ટુ સ્ટૉપ ધ બૉલ. હી ઇઝ ઑલ્સો ધ વિકિટ-કીપર.)

તેઓ સાંજે લગભગ 5:30 વાગ્યે ઘરે પાછા આવે છે. મોટે ભાગે તેઓ ચેસ રમે છે. કોઈક વાર, શિવને ક્રિકેટ રમવું હોય છે. શંકર એક અજોડ ક્રિકેટર છે. શિવ જેમ કહે તેમ તે બોલિંગ કરી શકે છે. શિવ કહે છે, “કલાકના 160 કિલોમીટરની ઝડપે બોલિંગ કર.” અને શંકર તેમ કરે છે! શંકર બોલિંગ કરીને, બૉલ અટકાવવા માટે દોડી શકે છે. તે વિકિટ-કીપર પણ છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 11
After dinner, Shiv checks his e-mails. He also writes a blog about his day. Shankar does not take interest in that. He sits near him. Shankar is like a living encyclopaedia. He is always ready with all the information.

(આફ્ટર ડિનર, શિવ ચેક્સ હિઝ ઇ-મેલ્ટ. હી ઑલ્સો રાઇટ્સ અ બ્લૉગ અબાઉટ હિઝ ડે. શંકર ડઝ નૉટ ટેક ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ ઇન ધંટ, હી સિટ્સ નિઅર હિમ. શંકર ઇઝ લાઇક અ લિવિંગ એનસાઇકલપીડિઓ. હી ઇઝ ઑવેઝ રેડિ વિથ ઑલ ધ ઇન્ફર્મેશન.) રાતના ભોજન પછી, શિવ તેની ઇ-મેલ તપાસે છે.તે તેના દિવસ (કામ) વિશે બ્લૉગ પણ લખે છે. શંકર તેમાં રસ લેતો નથી. તે તેની (શિવની) પાસે બેસે છે. શંકર એક જીવંત જ્ઞાનકોશ જેવો છે. તે બધી માહિતી સાથે હંમેશાં તૈયાર હોય છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 12

Shiv goes to bed around 11 o’clock. He says to Shankar, “Set the temperature of the room at 24° Celsius. Set it 2° higher at 3 : 00 a.m. And wake me up at 5 : 30 in the morning.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(શિવ ગોઝ ટુ બેડ અરાઉન્ડ 11 ઓકલૉક. હી સેઝ ટુ શંકર, સેટ ધ ટેમ્પરેચર ઑવ ધ રૂમ ઍટ 24° સેલસિઅસ. સેટ ઇટ 2° હાઈઅર ઍટ 3: 00 a.m. ઍન્ડ વેક મી અપ ઍટ 5:30 ઇન ધ મૉર્નિંગ.”) શિવ રાતના લગભગ 11 વાગ્યે સૂવા જાય છે. તે શંકરને કહે છે, “ઓરડાનું તાપમાન 24° સેલસિઅસ પર ગોઠવ. સવારે 3: 00 વાગ્યે 2° વધારજે. અને મને સવારે 5: 30 વાગ્યે જગાડજે.”

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 13

Does Shankar go to bed ? No, dear friends, he does not sleep ! He sits in his special chair. He pulls out a wire from his stomach and puts it in a socket. He starts charging himself!

(ડઝ શંકર ગો ટુ બેડ? નો, ડિઅર ફ્રેઝ, હી ડઝ નૉટ સ્લીપ ! હી સિટ્સ ઇન હિઝ સ્પેશલ ચેઅર. હી પુલ્ક આઉટ અ વાયર ફ્રૉમ હિઝ સ્ટમક ઍન્ડ પુટ્સ ઇટ ઇન એ સૉકિટ. હી સ્ટાર્ટ્સ ચાર્જિગ હિમસેલ્ફ !) શું શંકર ઊંઘે છે? ના, પ્રિય મિત્રો, તે ઊંઘતો નથી! તે તેની ખાસ ખુરશીમાં બેસે છે. તે તેના પેટમાંથી એક વાયર બહાર ખેંચે છે અને સૉકિટમાં નાખે છે. તે પોતાને ચાર્જ કરવાનું શરૂ કરે છે !

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(B) Write True or False for each sentence.

(1) Shankar has a big moustache. — False
(2) Shankar helps Shiv in the laboratory. — True ?
(3) Shankar is a good cook. — True
(4) Shiv is a unique cricketer. — False
(5) Shiv checks e-mails after lunch. — False
(6) Shankar can provide any information. — True
(7) Shankar goes to bed around 11 o’clock.– False
(8) Shankar Is a scientist. — False
(9) ShIv practises yoga. — True
(10) Shankar makes breakfast. — True
(11) Shiv drives the car. — False
(12) Shiv likes music. — True
(13) Shankar is a good driver. — True
(14) The robot will never get angry. — True
(15) Shiv and Shankar usually play football. — False
(16) Shiv is also a wicket-keeper. — False
(17) Shiv does not need sleep. — False
(18) Shiv Is a robot. — False

(C) આ વિધાનો જેવા અર્થવાળા વાક્યો Shankar of Shiv વાર્તામાંથી શોધીને લખો.

(1) Shankar always follows the traffic rules.
He never breaks the traffic rules.

(2) Shankar can cook good food.
Shankar is a good cook.

(3) Shiv does not get up late in the morning.
Shiv gets up early in the morning.

(4) It will be kind with the children.
It will never be angry with them.

(5) There is no other cricketer like Shankar.
Shankar is a unique cricketer.

(6) Shankar can give any information we ask for.
Shankar is always ready with all the information.
OR
Shankar is like a living encyclopaedia.

(7) Shiv tries to prepare a robot in his laboratory.
Shiv prepares a new type of robot.

(8) Shankar charges himself at night.
He starts charging himself.

Activity 7.

(A) Fill in the information in the table.

I am Raj. Nishaben is my mother. My father’s name is Nitinbhai. Jay and Aman are my cousins.
I brush my teeth at She brushes her teeth He cleans his teeth at They brush their teeth
7:30 in the morning. at 5 : 30 in the morning. 5 : 30. at 6:00.
I read a storybook from 8:30 to 9 : 30. She reads newspapers every day. He reads newspapers.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

They read magazines.
I go to school at 11:00. She goes to the market at 11: 30. He goes to office at
9: 00.
They go to school at 11: 00.
I play basketball with She goes for a walk He watches TV in the They go to the garden
my friends in the evening. in the evening. evening. in the evening.
I watch cartoon films on television. She watches serials on TV. He watches news on TV. They watch films on TV.
I sleep at 10 :00. She sleeps at
11 : 30.
He goes to bed at
11: 30.
They go to bed at
10: 30.

(B) Read carefully. Find out the correct sentence. Mark it with (✓)

1. Shiv gets up early in the morning. ( ✓ )
Shiv get up early in the morning.
Shiv is get up early in the morning.

2. Shankar does not takes breakfast.
Shankar does not take breakfast. ( ✓ )
Shankar is not take breakfast.

3. Shiv and Shankar do not playing hockey.
Shiv and Shankar does not play hockey.
Shiv and Shankar do not play hockey. ( ✓ )

4. The robot does not eats food.
The robot does not eat food. ( ✓ )
The robot do not eat food.

5. They go to the laboratory by their car. ( ✓ )
They goes to the laboratory by their car.
They do go to the laboratory by their car.

Activity 8.

Read the sentences and fill in the blanks.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 14

(A) Read the sentences.

(1) The sun always rises in the East. It never rises in the West.
(ધ સને ઑવેઝ રાઇઝિઝ ઇન ધ ઇસ્ટ. ઇટ નેવર છે રાઇઝિઝ ઇન ધ વેસ્ટ.)
સૂર્ય હંમેશાં પૂર્વમાં ઊગે છે. તે છે ક્યારેય પશ્ચિમમાં ઊગતો નથી.

(2) The train always runs on the tracks. It never runs on the roads.
(ધ ટ્રેન ઑલ્વેઝ રન્સ ઑન ધ ટૂંકસ, ઇટ નેવર રન્ઝા ઑન ધ રોડ્ઝ.)
ટ્રેન હંમેશાં પાટા પર દોડે છે. તે ક્યારેય રસ્તા પર દોડતી નથી.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(3) The bat always gives birth to young ones. It never lays eggs.
(ધ બૅટ ઑવેઝ ગિલ્ટ બર્થ ટુ યંગ વન્સ. ઇટ નેવર લેઝ એઝ.)
ચામાચીડિયું હંમેશાં બચ્ચાંને જન્મ આપે છે. તે ક્યારેય ઈંડાં મૂકતું નથી.

(4) The rat always lives in a hole. Sometimes it lives behind big jars or in cupboards. It never lives in a nest.
(ધ રેટ ઑલ્વેઝ લિઝ ઇન એ હોલ. સમટાઇઝ ઇટ લિઝ બિહાઇન્ડ બિગ જાઝ ઑર ઇન કબડ્ઝ, ઇટ નેવર લિઝ ઇન અ નેસ્ટ.) ઉંદર હંમેશાં દરમાં રહે છે. કોઈકવાર તે મોટી બરણીઓ પાછળ અથવા કબાટમાં રહે છે. તે ક્યારેય માળામાં રહેતો નથી.

(5) I always walk to my school. I sometimes go to school on my friend’s bicycle. I never go to school by bus.
(આઈ ઑલ્વેઝ વૉક ટુ માઇ સ્કૂલ. આઈ સમટાઇઝ ગો ટૂ સ્કૂલ ઑન માઇ ફ્રેઝ બાઇસિકલ. આઈ નેવર ગો ટુ સ્કૂલ બાઇ બસ.) હું શાળાએ હંમેશાં ચાલતા જાઉં છું. કોઈકવાર હું મારા મિત્રની સાઇકલ પર શાળાએ જાઉં છું. હું ક્યારેય બસમાં શાળાએ જતી નથી.

(B) Tick [✓] about yourself in the table.

No. Actions Always Never Sometimes
( 1 ) get up early
(2) drink tea
(3) wash clothes
(4) tell a lie
(5) prepare tea
(6) sing songs
(7) water the plants
(8) read a newspaper
(9) get angry
(10) go to school
(11) ask questions to my teachers

(C) Tell your friends about your activities with the help of the table.

Example: I always get up early in the morning. I never sing songs. I sometimes prepare tea at home.

(1) I always get up early.
(2) I never drink tea.
(3) Sometimes, I wash clothes.
(4) I never tell a lie.
(5) SometImes. I prepare tea at home.
(6) SometImes. I sing songs.
(7) Sometimes, I water the plants.
(8) I always read a newspaper in the morning.
(9) I get angry sometimes.
(10) I always go to school on time.
(11)  I always ask questions to my teachers.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(D) Exchange your notebook with your friend. Talk about your friend according to his table.

Example: Gopal gets up early in the morning. He sometimes sings Hindi and Gujarati songs. He  never prepares tea.

(1) Neha sometimes gets up early in the morning.
(2) She always drinks tea.
(3) Sometimes, she washes clothes.
(4) Neha never tells a lie.
(5) Sometimes, she prepares tea at home.
(6) Sometimes, she sings songs.
(7) She always waters the plants.
(8) She never reads a newspaper.
(9) She gets angry sometimes.
(10) The always goes to school on time.
(11) Sometimes, she asks questions to her teachers.

Activity 10.

(A) The actions of a farmer, a gardener and a tailor are mixed up. Separate them and write them in the table.

(ploughs the fields, digs the land, sows the seeds, measures the cloth, cuts the cloth into many shapes, sprinkles necessary pesticides on the farm, sprays necessary pesticides on the plants, attracts many customers with fashionable clothes, makes a beautiful garden, gets a good crop)

Farmer Gardener Tailor
ploughs the fields digs the land measures the cloth
sows the seeds sprays necessary pesticides on the plants. cuts the cloth into many shapes
sprinkles necessary pesticides on the farm makes a beautiful garden attracts many customers with fashionable clothes
gets a good crop GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(B) ચાર-ચારનાં જૂથ બનાવો. તમારી શાળાના recess time દરમિયાન કોણ શું કરે છે તે લખો. તમે અહીં આપેલ શબ્દસમૂહોનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકો.

(play kabaddi, play langadi, sing loudly, climb on trees, go home, read newspaper, write homework, serve meal, wash the dishes, water the plants, talk with one another, clean the platform, shout and laugh loudly)

Boys Girls Teachers Mid-day meal helper
play kabaddi play langadi go home serve meal
climb on trees sing loudly read newspaper wash the dishes
write homework write homework clean the platform
water the plants water the plants
talk with one another talk with one another
shout and laugh loudly

(C) Now work in groups and write about your school ‘Recess Time’.
Answer:
Our school recess time is full of fun. As soon as the bell rings, all the students run out of their classrooms. We sit under a tree on the playground and eat our snacks. Some children play games like cricket or volleyball.

Some children go to the library and read books, magazines or newspapers. A few boys and girls go to the garden and water the plants. Some boys enjoy climbing trees and shouting and singing. The teachers sit in their room and have tea and snacks. There is a lot of noise in the school.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

Let’s Learn More

1. Read the lines of the poem. Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

1. My dog listens to me when I talk.
He goes with me for a walk.
When I sleep, he’s sleepy, too.
He does everything I do.

Question 1.
My dog …….. when I talk.
A. talks
B. listens
C. sleeps
Answer:
B. listens

Question 2.
When I sleep, he’s ……….. too.
A. sleepy
B. lazy
C. awake
Answer:
A. sleepy

Question 3.
The dog goes ………… with the boy.
A. to the market
B. to school
C. for a walk
Answer:
C. for a walk

Question 4.
Which word rhymes with ‘too’ ?
A. do
B. talk
C. walk
Answer:
A. do

(2) He has eyes that always show
He knows everything I know.
When I speak he always minds
He shares with me the things he finds.

Question 1.
When the boy ………… the dog minds.
A. speaks
B. listens
C. walks
Answer:
A. speaks

Question 2.
The dog shares
A. his food
B. the things he finds
C. his joy
Answer:
B. the things he finds

Question 3.
The dog knows
A. nothing
B. everything the boy knows
C. something
Answer:
B. everything the boy knows

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

Question 4.
Which word rhymes with ‘know’ ?
A. minds
B. show
C. finds
Answer:
B. show

(3) When other people say I’m bad
He hangs his head and looks so sad.
He cuddles up and licks my hand
And tells me he can understand.

Question 1.
Which word rhymes with ‘hand’ ?
A. bad
B. sad
C. understand
Answer:
C. understand

Question 2.
When people say the boy is bad, the dog
A. looks happy
B. looks sad
C. looks confused
Answer:
B. looks sad

Question 3.
How does the dog say he understands ?
A. he licks the boy’s hand
B. he barks
C. he goes for a walk
Answer:
A. he licks the boy’s hand

2. Read the following paragraphs from the lesson.

(1) Mr Shiv Vasavada is a scientist. He has a very dear friend named Shankar. They live and work together. Look at their photographs. The man with a moustache is Shiv Vasavada. Yes, Shiv has a moustache and Shankar has not!

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
What is Shiv Vasavada ?
Answer:
Shiv Vasavada is a scientist.

Question 2.
Who has a moustache ?
Answer:
Shiv has a moustache.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
Mr Shiv Vasavada is a ………..
A. doctor
B. scientist
C. engineer
D. teacher
Answer:
B. scientist

Question 2.
Shankar does not have ………….
A. a moustache
B. glasses
C. watch
D. shoes
Answer:
A. a moustache

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(2) Shiv gets up early in the morning. He practises yoga for an hour. Shankar does not practise yoga. He makes tea and breakfast for Shiv. Shankar does not take tea, coffee or breakfast.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
What does Shiv do in the morning?
Answer:
Shiv practises yoga in the morning.

Question 2.
What does Shankar do ?
Answer:
Shankar makes tea and breakfast.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
Shiv practises ………… in the morning.
A. yoga
B. walking
C. jogging
D. eating
Answer:
A. yoga

Question 2.
Shankar ………… in the morning.
A. goes for a walk
B. makes tea and breakfast
C. practises yoga
D. practises meditation
Answer:
B. makes tea and breakfast

Question 3.
Shiv practises yoga for
A. 20 minutes
B. 30 minutes
C. 40 minutes
D. 60 minutes
Answer:
D. 60 minutes

(3) Around 10 a.m., they leave their house. They go to the laboratory. It is 15 kilometres away from their house. Shankar drives the car. He never breaks the traffic rules. Shiv likes music. He says, “Sing vatshnav jan to tene re kahie…” and Shankar starts singing. He can do both the things together without any mistake. He is a good driver and a good singer, too.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
Where do they go at 10 a.m. ?
Answer:
They go to the laboratory at 10 a.m.

Question 2.
Who drives the car ?
Answer:
Shankar drives the car.

Question 3.
What can Shankar do together ?
Answer:
Shankar can sing and drive together.

Question 4.
Does Shankar break traffic rules ?
Answer:
No, Shankar does not break traffic rules.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
Shiv and Shankar go to the …………
A. office
B. school
C. laboratory
D. library
Answer:
C. laboratory

Question 2.
How far is the laboratory ?
A. 5 km
B. 15 km
C. 25 km
D. 35 km
Answer:
B. 15 km

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

Question 3.
Shiv likes ………….
A. singing
B. driving
C. music
D. talking
Answer:
C. music

(4) in the laboratory, Shiv prepares a new type of robot. That robot will help the children with their study and play. It will never be angry with them. Shankar helps Shiv in his experiment. He is a good helper. He also prepares lunch for Shiv. Shankar is a good cook, too!

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
What will the robot do for the children ?
Answer:
The robot will help the children with their study and play. :

Question 2.
What is Shiv doing in the laboratory ?
Answer:
Shiv is preparing a new type of robot in the laboratory.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
The robot will never ………. with the children.
A. teach
B. help
C. be angry
D. play
Answer:
C. be angry

Question 2.
Shiv prepares a new type of ………….
A. equipment
B. car
C. machine
D. robot
Answer:
D. robot

Question 3.
The robot will help the children with their ………..
A. study and play
B. homework
C. games
D. school work
Answer:
A. study and play

Question 4.
Shankar helps Shiv in his ………..
A. games
B. work
C. experiment
D. office
Answer:
C. experiment

Question 5.
Shankar prepares ………… for Shiv.
A. lunch
B. dinner
C. robot
D. tea
Answer:
A. lunch

(5) They return home around 5:30 p.m. They usually play chess. Sometimes, Shiv wants to play cricket. Shankar is a unique cricketer. He can bowl as Shiv wants. Shiv says, “Bowl at 160 kmph  speed.” And there he is Shankar can bowl and run to stop the ball. He is also the wicket-keeper.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
What do they usually play?
Answer:
They usually play chess.

Question 2.
Who is a unique cricketer ?
Answer:
Shankar is a unique cricketer.

Question 3.
What can Shankar do ?
Answer:
Shankar can bowl, run to stop the ball and he is also the wicket – keeper.

Question 4.
Why is Shankar a unique cricketer ?
Answer:
Shankar is a unique cricketer because he can bowl as Shiv wants.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
Shankar and Shiv usually play
A. football
B. cricket
C. chess
D. volleyball
Answer:
C. chess

Question 2.
Shankar is a cricketer.
A. good
B. ordinary
C. special
D. unique
Answer:
D. unique

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

Question 3.
Shankar can …………. as Shiv wants.
A. bowl
B. bat
C. field
D. run
Answer:
A. bowl

6. After dinner., Shiv checks his e-mails. He also writes a blog about his day. Shankar does not take interest in that. He sits near him. Shankar is like a living encyclopaedia. He is always ready with all the information.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
What does Shiv do after dinner ?
Answer:
After dinner, Shiv checks his e-mails.

Question 2.
What is Shankar like ?
Answer:
Shankar is like a living encyclopaedia.

Question 3.
Who is ready with all the information ?
Answer:
Shankar is ready with all the information.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
After dinner ………. Shiv checks his
A. mails
B. e-mails
C. work
D. robot
Answer:
B. e-mails

Question 2.
Shiv writes a ……….. about his day.
A. diary
B. letter
C. e-mail
D. blog
Answer:
D. blog

Question 3.
Shankar is like a living
A. radio
B. TV
C. encyclopaedia
D. book
Answer:
C. encyclopaedia

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(7) Shiv goes to bed around 11 o’clock. He says to Shankar, “Set the temperature of the room at 24° Celsius. Set it 2° : higher at 3:00 a.m. And wake me up at 5:30 in the morning.”

Answer the following question.

Question.
When does Shiv go to bed?
Answer:
Shiv goes to bed at 11 o’clock.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
Shiv goes to bed at ………….
A. 9 o’clock
B. 10 o’clock
C. 11 o’clock
D. 12 o’clock
Answer:
C. 11 o’clock

Question 2.
When does Shiv get up ?
A. 5:00 a.m.
B. 5:30 a.m.
C. 5:00 p.m.
D. 5:30 p.m.
Answer:
B. 5:30 a.m.

(8) Does Shankar go to bed ? No, dear friends, he does not sleep ! He sits in his special chair. He pulls out a wire from s his stomach and puts it in a socket. He starts charging himself!

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
What does Shankar do at night?
Answer:
Shankar starts charging himself at night.

Question 2.
Does Shankar sleep ?
Answer:
No, Shankar does not sleep.

Answer the question selecting the correct option.

Shankar ………… at night.
A. sleeps
B. sits
C. charges himself
D. rests himself
Answer:
C. charges himself

3. Fill in the blanks with the correct forms of the verbs given in the brackets.

Example : Sanjay reads newspapers every day. (read)

(1) Deepak ……….. to the library everyday. (go)
(2) Sometimes, the children ……… football. (play)
(3) Anita always ………….. her homework in the evening. (finish)
(4) Kirit ………….. a poem every day. (write)
(5) Mr Joshi …………..us English, (teach)
(6) They often ………….. in the garden, (walk)
(7) The cow ………….. us milk. (give)
(8) The cuckoo ………….. early in the morning. (sing)
Answer:
(1) goes
(2) play
(3) finishes
(4) writes
(5) teaches
(6) walk
(7) gives
(8) sings

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

4. Fill in the blanks with the correct forms of the verbs given in the brackets.

Example: We ate ice cream yesterday, (eat)

(1) Ketaki ………….. a picture yesterday. (draw)
(2) The children ………….. a song last week. (sing)
(3) Mahesh ………….. the door last night. (open)
(4) The teacher ………….. us a new lesson last week. (teach)
(5) Anant ………….. clothes yesterday. (wash)
(6) They ………….. fast to catch the bus yesterday morning. (run)
(7) I …….. a question to my teacher. (ask)
(8) Nayan ……….. his grandfather last evening. (meet)
Answer:
(1) drew
(2) sang
(3) opened
(4) taught
(5) washed
(6) ran
(7) asked
(8) met

5. Fill in the blanks with the correct forms of the verbs given in the brackets.

Example : Vinay will visit his father tomorrow. (visit)
(1) Deepak ………….. a letter next week. (write)
(2) We ………….. the, match tomorrow, (win)
(3) I ………….. next week. (study)
(4) Grandmother ………….. a bhajan tomorrow. (sing)
(5) Mother ………….. food in the evening. (cook)
(6) Father ………….. help us tomorrow. (help)
(7) We ………….. in the garden next week. (play)
(8) The children ………….. a new lesson tomorrow. (learn)
Answer:
(1) will write
(2) will win
(3) will study
(4) will sing
(5) will cook
(6) will help
(7) will play
(8) will learn

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

6. Fill in the blanks with the correct forms of the verbs given in the brackets.

Example : Geeta is singing a song now. (sing)
(1) I ………. a book now. (read) ?
(2) You ………. a poem now. (write)
(3) The children ………. in the class, (shout)
(4) Look, he ………. fast. (run)
(5) I ……….TV now. (watch)
(6) The cat is ………. milk now. (drink)
(7) Hemant ………. his teeth now. (brush)
(8) The children ………. paper boats now. (make)
Answer:
(1) am reading
(2) are writing
(3) are shouting
(4) is running
(5) am watching
(6) is drinking
(7) is brushing
(8) are making

7. Write the sentences as shown in the example.

Example : Aakash speaks Hindi. (English) He does not speak English.

(1) Disha likes to dance. (sing)
Disha does not like to sing.

(2) We learn English. (Sanskrit)
We do not learn Sanskrit.

(3) Soham makes tea for us. (coffee)
Soham does not make coffee for us.

(4) The boys play football. (cricket)
The boys do not play cricket.

(5) I brush my teeth in the morning, (at night)
I do not brush my teeth at night.

(6) Mohan helps me. (my friend)
Mohan does not help my friend.

(7) Jatin teaches me Maths. (Science)
Jatin does not teach me Science.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

(8) You water the plants. (trees)
You do not water the trees.

8. Write ten sentences about yourself. Use the points given here.

(get up, have breakfast, go to school, come home, play, do homework, watch TV, have dinner, say my prayers, go to bed)
Answer:
I always get up early in the morning. I have my breakfast at 8 o’clock. I always go to school on time. I come home at 5 o’clock. I always go to play with my friends. I always do my homework in the evening. Sometimes, I watch TV with my family. I have my dinner at 9 o’clock. I say my prayers at 10 o’clock. I go to bed at 10:30.

9. Fill in the blanks using the correct words from the brackets.

Example : The sun always (never / always) rises (rise/rises) in the east.
(1) A turtle lives (live / lives) in water. But sometimes (always / sometimes) it is seen on land also.
(2) Children never (always / never) like (like/likes) to sit in the house.
(3) Birds always (always/sometimes) fly (fly/flies) in the sky.
(4) The sun never (never/sometimes) sets (set/sets) in the west.
(5) The earth always (always/never) goes (go/goes) round the sun.
(6) Sometimes (Always / Sometimes) we see (see / sees) a rainbow in the sky.
(7) A hen never (never / always) gives (give/gives) birth to young ones. It always (never / always) lays (lay / lays) eggs.
(8) The moon always (sometimes / always) shines (shine / shines) at night.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday

Fun Activity :

Find out the given words from the puzzle.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 2 Unit 3 Today comes Everyday 16

CHEF
LAWYER
DOCTOR
DANCER
PAINTER
TEACHER
MUSICIAN
SCIENTIST
ENGINEER
PHOTOGRAPHER

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *