GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

   

Well-structured Std 11 Computer Textbook MCQ Answers and Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables can serve as a valuable review tool before computer exams.

GSEB Std 11 Computer Chapter 10 MCQ Working with Tables

Question 1.
We have to take many decisions daily and for that we need ……………… .
(A) information
(B) query
(C) form
(D) report
Answer:
(A) information

Question 2.
To get the correct information at right time, we have to prepare …………….. .
(A) group
(B) process
(C) database
(D) view
Answer:
(C) database

Question 3.
Which type of process you can do in database ?
(A) Inserting and Editing data
(B) Delete unnecessary and wrong data
(C) Arrange data as per requirement
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 4.
What to do for inserting record in table ?
(A) Open the datatype
(B) Open the table
(C) Open the field
(D) Open the record
Answer:
(B) Open the table

Question 5.
To open a table, which option you select ?
(A) Click on the icon that has the required table name in table pane of database window.
(B) Right click on the desired table and select the open option from the submenu visible.
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) (A) or (B)

Question 6.
Table icon is shown in which pen ?
(A) Database pen
(B) Table pen
(C) Object pen
(D) Form pen
Answer:
(B) Table pen

Question 7.
When we open table, its displayed in ……………. .
(A) datasheet view
(B) design view
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(A) datasheet view

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 8.
From the following which option display table view ?
(A) Datasheet view
(B) Design view
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 9.
Which view is used for data entry in table ?
(A) Design view
(B) Datasheet view
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(B) Datasheet view

Question 10.
Table structure will be displayed in ………………. view.
(A) design view
(B) datasheet view
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(A) design view

Question 11.
How many menu is shown in datasheet view of table ?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
Answer:
(C) 7

Question 12.
Which of the following menu is shown in datasheet view of table ?
(A) File, Edit, View
(B) Insert, Tools
(C) Window, Help
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 13.
The line consisting of field name is known as …………….. in data sheet view of table.
(A) master line
(B) title line
(C) field line
(D) datasheet line
Answer:
(B) title line

Question 14.
Datasheet can show only some ……………… fields on the screen.
(A) limited
(B) unlimited
(C) all of these
(D) none of these
Answer:
(A) limited

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 15.
You can use ………………. for those field which can not seen on the screen in datasheet view.
(A) Viewbar
(B) Fieldbar
(C) Scrollbar
(D) Sheetbar
Answer:
(C) Scrollbar

Question 16.
Scrollbar is seen at the ……………… of the screen in datasheet view.
(A) up
(B) bottom
(C) between
(D) can’t say
Answer:
(B) bottom

Question 17.
Below the title line, there is a ……………….. consisting of empty box.
(A) row
(B) column
(C) cell
(D) cell line
Answer:
(A) row

Question 18.
The job of filling all the empty boxes with appropriate data is known as …………….. .
(A) data entering
(B) data viewing
(C) data entry
(D) data editing
Answer:
(C) data entry

Question 19.
In front of the first field there is a small box that contains a pointing arrow sign. This box is known as ……………… .
(A) record editor icon
(B) record selector icon
(C) record viewer icon
(D) record user icon
Answer:
(B) record selector icon

Question 20.
Which symbol is shown on Record Selector Icon ?
(A) Arrow
(B) Pencil
(C) Square
(D) Pen
Answer:
(A) Arrow

Question 21.
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 1 icon is known as …………….. .
(A) record editor icon
(B) record viewer icon
(C) record selector icon
(D) record view icon
Answer:
(C) record selector icon

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 22.
In datasheet view of table the black pointing arrow is known as ……………… .
(A) view pointer
(B) record pointer
(C) selection pointer
(D) editor pointer
Answer:
(B) record pointer

Question 23.
………………. indicates a current record of the table at any given moment of time.
(A) Record pointer
(B) Record selector icon
(C) Record editor pointer
(D) Record viewer pointer
Answer:
(A) Record pointer

Question 24.
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 2 icon is known as ?
(A) Record selector
(B) Record pointer
(C) Record editor
(D) Record viewer
Answer:
(B) Record pointer

Question 25.
From the following which option display current record ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 9 Introduction to Database Management System 3
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 9 Introduction to Database Management System 4

Question 26.
From the following which option display total record ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 3
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 5

Question 27.
If you want to go on first record of table, which button is used ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 6
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 7

Question 28.
If you want to go on last record of table, which button is used ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 6
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 8

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 29.
If you want to go current record before record, which button is used ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 6
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 9

Question 30.
If you want to go current record after record, which button is used ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 6
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 10

Question 31.
If you want to enter new record in table, which button is used ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 11
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 12

Question 32.
Which icon is display after last record of table ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 13
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 14

Question 33.
From the following which icon display edit icon ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 15
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 16

Question 34.
Which type of symbol displays edit icon ?
(A) Arrow
(B) Pen
(C) Pencil
(D) Line
Answer:
(C) Pencil

Question 35.
When we click on any of the field to edit the data, which icon is shown ?
(A) Edit icon
(B) Update icon
(C) Editor icon
(D) View icon
Answer:
(A) Edit icon

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 36.
When we have made changes to a record then how are they saved ?
(A) Press Esc key
(B) Move cursor to another record
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(B) Move cursor to another record

Question 37.
Which key is used to get original information after deleting correction ?
(A) Esc
(B) Enter
(C) Ctrl
(D) Shift
Answer:
(A) Esc

Question 38.
The data entry in base is controlled and restricted based on the ……………… .
(A) datatype
(B) field property
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) both (A) and (B)

Question 39.
Which work is not done on record of database ?
(A) Insert
(B) Hide
(C) Delete
(D) Update
Answer:
(B) Hide

Question 40.
Which part is started with record word in datasheet view ?
(A) Title bar
(B) Format bar
(C) Navigation bar
(D) Record bar
Answer:
(C) Navigation bar

Question 41.
Navigation bar contains some navigation buttons to scroll the records ………………. .
(A) vertically
(B) horizontally
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(A) vertically

Question 42.
Navigation bar knows the current position of the ……………….. .
(A) table
(C) field
(B) database
(D) record pointer
Answer:
(D) record pointer

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 43.
How many buttons are there on navigation bar ?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Answer:
(B) 5

Question 44.
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 17
means what ?
(A) Total 2 record in our table and at present our cursor is on the second record.
(B) Total 5 record in our table and at present our cursor is on the second record.
(C) Total 2 record in our table and at present our cursor is on the fifth record.
(D) Total 5 record in our table and at present our cursor is on the fifth record.
Answer:
(B) Total 5 record in our table and at present our cursor is on the second record.

Question 45.
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 17
How many record are there in navigation bar ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(D) 5

Question 46.
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 17
Cursor is on which record in navigation bar ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

Question 47.
If we have detained each field for table the data entry in base is controlled and restricted based on the ………………. .
(A) datatype
(B) field property
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) both (A) and (B)

Question 48.
Base will give which type of facility if field datatype and field property defined in table ?
(A) Controlled
(B) Restricted
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 49.
After entering data in the last field of the current row in data sheet, the cursor will automatically comes to the ………………. .
(A) first field scode of the next row
(B) last field scode of the next row
(C) first field scode of the first row
(D) last field scode of the first row
Answer:
(A) first field scode of the next row

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 50.
……………… box will be shown in the field.
(A) Text
(B) Memo
(C) Boolean
(D) Integer
Answer:
(C) Boolean

Question 51.
If we click on boolean type field, a square box of which symbol will be shown ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 18
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 19

Question 52.
If the boolean type field square box is not marked with tick mark then the value of the field is ………….. .
(A) true
(B) false
(C) can’t say
(D) none of these
Answer:
(B) false

Question 53.
How many reason are there to edit table record ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

Question 54.
The data once entered may have to be edited for one of the following reasons.
(A) The data entered during data entry is incorrect
(B) After correct data entry, there is a change in the value of the data
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) (A) or (B)

Question 55.
The process of correcting the data entered previously is known as ……………. .
(A) data deleting
(B) data editing
(C) data sorting
(D) data updating
Answer:
(B) data editing

Question 56.
The process of deleting data is knows as ……………. .
(A) data deleting
(B) data editing
(C) data sorting
(D) data updating
Answer:
(A) data deleting

Question 57.
To keep our database precise and meaningful what we have to do ?
(A) Delete unnecessary record
(B) Delete incorrect record
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 58.
After deleting unnecessary or incorrect records from the table data base it will become a …………… .
(A) precise
(B) meaningful
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 59.
To delete any record from the table ……………. .
(A) Open the table
(B) Select the unwanted record
(C) Press Del-key from the keyboard
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 60.
How many type, you can delete record from the table ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(B) 3

Question 61.
How to delete record ?
(A) Press delete key on keyboard
(B) Edit menu → Delete key
(C) Right click on selected record and choose delete record
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 62.
Which menu is used to delete the record from the table ?
(A) File
(B) Format
(C) Edit
(D) View
Answer:
(C) Edit

Question 63.
When you delete the record, base will display ……………… .
(A) Error
(B) Warning
(C) Thanks
(D) Editing
Answer:
(B) Warning

Question 64.
If we click on the ……………… button, then the selected record will be deleted from the table permanently.
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) OK
(D) Cancel
Answer:
(A) Yes

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 65.
If we click on ……………… button, then the selected record will not be deleted from the table but it will be redisplayed in the view.
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) OK
(D) Cancel
Answer:
(B) No

Question 66.
How many types you can arrange data residing in table ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

Question 67.
By which method you can arrange data which is residing in table ?
(A) Ascending
(B) Descending
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 68.
How many button are displayed for sorting the data in base table ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(B) 3

Question 69.
Which button is shown for sorting data in base ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 20
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 70.
From the following which is sort button ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 20
(D) All of these
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 21

Question 71.
From the following, which is Sort Ascending button ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 20
(D) All of these
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 22

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 72.
From the following, which is Sort Descending button ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 20
(D) All of these
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 23

Question 73.
How many level will be displayed for arrangement of sorting base data ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(B) 3

Question 74.
Data redundancy is a term used for …………… .
(A) unnecessary duplication
(B) repetition of data
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) (A) or (B)

Question 75.
In the following what display data redundancy ?
(A) Decomposition of table
(B) Delete data
(C) Relationship of table
(D) Repetition of data
Answer:
(D) Repetition of data

Question 76.
Unnecessary duplication or repetition of data is called …………….. .
(A) data truly
(B) data redundancy
(C) data integrity
(D) data normalization
Answer:
(B) data redundancy

Question 77.
Data redundancy is ……………. .
(A) active
(B) inactive
(C) some times active, some times inactive
(D) none of these
Answer:
(B) inactive

Question 78.
A change in redundant data ……………. .
(A) requires changes at multiple places in database
(B) requires changes at only one place in
(C) requires changes at main place in database
(D) requires changes at sub place in database
Answer:
(A) requires changes at multiple places in database

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 79.
To eliminate redundant data from the database, we must take special care to organize the data ……………. .
(A) size of the data stored in the table
(B) property of the data stored in the table
(C) length of the data stored in the table
(D) stored in the table
Answer:
(D) stored in the table

Question 80.
Database designers attempt to eliminate it as far as possible by using a technique called ……………… .
(A) data standard
(B) data normalization
(C) data regulation
(D) data processing
Answer:
(B) data normalization

Question 81.
Data normalization is ………………. .
(A) decomposition of single table into multiple tables
(B) updation of multiple tables
(C) arrangement of multiple tables
(D) editing of multiple tables
Answer:
(A) decomposition of single table into multiple tables

Question 82.
What made data normalization ?
(A) Master relationship
(B) Secondary relationship
(C) Parent-child relationship
(D) User-admin relationship
Answer:
(C) Parent-child relationship

Question 83.
The table which contains primary key is known as ………………. .
(A) Master table
(B) Child table
(C) Primary table
(D) User table
Answer:
(A) Master table

Question 84.
Two tables are related to each other using a ……………. .
(A) user field
(B) master field
(C) common field
(D) different field
Answer:
(C) common field

Question 85.
……………… can be defined as field or combination of fields whose values are borrowed from another table.
(A) Primary key
(B) Foreign key
(C) Composite primary key
(D) Composite foreign key
Answer:
(B) Foreign key

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 86.
Field or combination of fields whose values are borrowed from another table when it is combination of more than one field known as ……………….. .
(A) primary key
(B) foreign key
(C) composite primary key
(D) composite foreign key
Answer:
(D) composite foreign key

Question 87.
When a master table has composite primary key then tables related with it will hold …………….. .
(A) primary key
(B) foreign key
(C) composite primary key
(D) composite foreign key
Answer:
(D) composite foreign key

Question 88.
To create a relationship between two tables of primary key the data types of field is ……………….. .
(A) different
(B) same
(C) multiple
(D) any one of these
Answer:
(B) same

Question 89.
The field which contains a primary key whose values is not ………………… .
(A) duplicate
(B) empty
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) both (A) and (B)

Question 90.
What is the value of primary key ?
(A) Extra-ordinary
(B) Same
(C) Empty
(D) All of these
Answer:
(A) Extra-ordinary

Question 91.
Combination of more than one field when designed as a primary key is also known as ………………. .
(A) primary key
(B) foreign key
(C) composite primary key
(D) composite foreign key
Answer:
(C) composite primary key

Question 92.
If we want to select two field simultaneously in composite primary key, which key you have to press ?
(A) Ctrl
(B) Shift
(C) Alt
(D) Tab
Answer:
(B) Shift

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 93.
Which option can you see in the menu while clicking on the right hand side of any field in Table Design View ?
(A) Cut, Copy
(B) Delete, Insert Rows
(C) Primary Key
(D) all of these
Answer:
(D) all of these

Question 94.
Which symbol displays a primary key ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 24
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 25

Question 95.
Primary key symbol will be displayed in the ……………….. of the two selected rows.
(A) right
(B) left
(C) up
(D) down
Answer:
(B) left

Question 96.
In OrderShipment table shippingstatus field is used to maintain the status of the product delivery initial its data type is ……………….. .
(A) text
(B) integer
(C) memo
(D) boolean
Answer:
(D) boolean

Question 97.
There is no corresponding record in the table that be related with this entry to enforce such
restriction, we should use the ………………. feature of base.
(A) relationship
(B) update
(C) sorting
(D) database
Answer:
(A) relationship

Question 98.
Establishing relationship between tables we will restrict the user from entering garbage data in the field.
(A) Master
(B) Secondary
(C) Referenced
(D) All of these
Answer:
(C) Referenced

Question 99.
Which menu is used to established the appropriate relationship among the different tables of the database ?
(A) Insert
(B) Tools
(C) Edit
(D) View
Answer:
(B) Tools

Question 100.
To establish the appropriate relationship which menu-option is used ?
(A) File → Relationship…
(B) Insert → Relationship…
(C) View → Relationship…
(D) Tools → Relationship…
Answer:
(D) Tools → Relationship…

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 101.
To insert a table in relationship dialog box which menu option can you use ?
(A) File → Add Tables
(B) View → Add Tables
(C) Insert → Add Tables
(D) Tools → Add Tables
Answer:
(C) Insert → Add Tables

Question 102.
Click on which button for adding table in relationship dialog box window ?
(A) New Tables
(B) Add Tables
(C) Insert Tables
(D) View Tables
Answer:
(B) Add Tables

Question 103.
Which option display add tables icon ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 26
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 27

Question 104.
Which option display New Relationship icon ?
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 26
Answer:
GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables 28

Question 105.
When you click on add tables, it will displayed with which dialog box ?
(A) List of tables created in the active database
(B) List of field created in the active database
(C) List of record created in the active database
(D) All of these
Answer:
(A) List of tables created in the active database

Question 106.
You can click on …………….. button seen to add tables dialog box with list of tables created in the active database will be displayed.
(A) Insert
(B) New
(C) Add
(D) Put
Answer:
(C) Add

Question 107.
In relationship window to add table it display with which information ?
(A) Database
(B) Field
(C) Record
(D) All of these
Answer:
(B) Field

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 108.
To create a relationship just use ……………… operation.
(A) cut and paste
(B) copy and paste
(C) drag and drop
(D) drop and drag
Answer:
(C) drag and drop

Question 109.
To create a relationship just click on the field of master table then drag the field of table and drop it the field of the table.
(A) Primary key – foreign key
(B) Foreign key – primary key
(C) Primary key – primary key
(D) Foreign key – foreign key
Answer:
(A) Primary key – foreign key

Question 110.
To make relationship between two table ……………… connecting both field.
(A) arrow
(B) pencil
(C) box
(D) line
Answer:
(D) line

Question 111.
To make relationship between two tables, how many label text are shown near the field ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

Question 112.
To make relationship which label text are shown near the field ?
(A) m, n
(B) l, n
(C) m, l
(D) l, m
Answer:
(B) l, n

Question 113.
……………. is displayed on the primary key side to make relationship between two table.
(A) l
(B) m
(C) n
(D) any one
Answer:
(A) l

Question 114.
……………. is displayed on the foreign key side to make relationship between two table.
(A) l
(B) m
(C) n
(D) any one
Answer:
(C) n

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 115.
To create relationship between two table text 1 is displayed on ……………… side.
(A) primary key
(B) foreign key
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(A) primary key

Question 116.
To create relationship between two table text n is displayed on ………………. side.
(A) primary key
(B) foreign key
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(B) foreign key

Question 117.
Primary key repeated ……………….. n number times in foreign key.
(A) only one time
(B) two time
(C) three time
(D) many time
Answer:
(D) many time

Question 118.
Where one value of referred table is associated with multiple values in referencing table is called ……………… relationship.
(A) one to one
(B) one to many
(C) many to many
(D) none of these
Answer:
(B) one to many

Question 119.
Relationship table can be moved to any desired location by ………………… .
(A) clicking title bar then dragging
(B) clicking field and dragging
(C) clicking database and dragging
(D) clicking table and dragging
Answer:
(A) clicking title bar then dragging

Question 120.
To create a relationship between two tables the data types of ………………. must be same.
(A) referencing field
(B) referenced field
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) both (A) and (B)

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 121.
When there is no relationship between two tables of the datatypes of referencing field and referenced field then we will see ……………… .
(A) tooltip message
(B) error message
(C) relationship message
(D) counting message
Answer:
(B) error message

Question 122.
To created relationship between two tables ……………… .
(A) double-click the line depicting relationship
(B) drag and drop table
(C) drag and drop relationship line
(D) select table and edit
Answer:
(A) double-click the line depicting relationship

Question 123.
Master table is also known as ……………… .
(A) child table
(B) transaction table
(C) parent table
(D) all of these
Answer:
(C) parent table

Question 124.
Transaction table is also known as ………………. .
(A) parent table
(B) child table
(C) master table
(D) all of these
Answer:
(B) child table

Question 125.
There must not be any entry in the state table without a related record in the country table the concept is known as ……………… .
(A) referential integrity
(B) resource integrity
(C) refer integrity
(D) recalling integrity
Answer:
(A) referential integrity

Question 126.
……………… principal can be stated as No unmatched foreign key values should exist in the database.
(A) Database principle
(B) User interface principle
(C) Referential principle
(D) Resource principle
Answer:
(C) Referential principle

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 127.
There are ………………… options available to allow to maintain referential integrity in database.
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

Question 128.
Which type of work options available to allow to maintain referential integrity in database ?
(A) Update
(B) Delete
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) Insert
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 129.
How many options are shown in update option in referential integrity ?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Answer:
(B) 4

Question 130.
Which option are shown based on update options in referential integrity dialog box ?
(A) No action
(B) Update cascade
(C) Set null, Set default
(D) all of these
Answer:
(D) all of these

Question 131.
In referential integrity dialog box based on update option, which option shows predefine type ?
(A) No action
(B) Update cascade
(C) Set null
(D) Set default
Answer:
(A) No action

Question 132.
How many option are shown based on delete option in referential integrity dialog box ?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Answer:
(B) 4

Question 133.
Which option are shown based on delete option in referential integrity dialog box ?
(A) No action
(B) Delete cascade
(C) Set null, Set default
(D) all of these
Answer:
(D) all of these

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 134.
In referential integrity dialog box based on delete options which option is shown in predefined type ?
(A) No action
(B) Delete cascade
(C) Set null
(D) Set default
Answer:
(A) No action

Question 135.
……………… option states that a users should not be allowed to delete or update any record.
(A) No action
(B) Delete cascade
(C) Set null
(D) Set default
Answer:
(A) No action

Question 136.
In which circumtances no action option states that a user should not be allowed to delete or update any record ?
(A) Its related record exists in same table
(B) Its related record exists in some other table
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(B) Its related record exists in some other table

Question 137.
It its related record exists in some other table.
Select No Action option and then try to ………………….. the record will display message.
(A) welcome message
(B) related message
(C) delete message
(D) error message
Answer:
(D) error message

Question 138.
Which option display states that if user is allowed to delete or update referenced values, all the related records should be automatically deleted or updated in referential integrity ?
(A) No action
(B) Update cascade
(C) Set null
(D) Set default
Answer:
(B) Update cascade

Question 139.
Which option display states if user deletes or updates the referenced field, all related records will hold null value in the related field in referential integrity ?
(A) No action
(B) Delete cascade
(C) Set null
(D) Set default
Answer:
(C) Set null

Question 140.
Which option is used for referential integrity?
(A) No action
(B) Set null
(C) Set default
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 141.
To store the relationship between table which button is used ?
(A) Save button
(B) Save As button
(C) Keep button
(D) Store button
Answer:
(A) Save button

Question 142.
If you forget to save then base remind as …………………. will be shown on the screen.
(A) alert message
(B) relation message
(C) reporting message
(D) error message
Answer:
(D) error message

Question 143.
At times, changes made in relationship are not reflected in database after saving also. If such a thing happens then …………….. .
(A) close table and reopen
(B) close database and reopen
(C) resave relationship
(D) save relationship by other name
Answer:
(B) close database and reopen

Question 144.
We can ……………… the relationship established between any two tables.
(A) Delete relationship
(B) Edit relationship
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 145.
If we want to edit relationship between two table, what we will do ?
(A) Double click on the desired relationship line
(B) Drag and drop the desired relationship line
(C) Double click on the desired relationship line drawn between two tables
(D) Drag and drop the desired tables
Answer:
(A) Double click on the desired relationship line

Question 146.
When you click on the desired relationship line drawn between two table the line will get ……………. .
(A) thin
(B) thickened
(C) red colour
(D) green colour
Answer:
(B) thickened

Question 147.
When we right click on desired relationship line how many option are shown in popup menu ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 148.
Which option is shown while you right click on relationship line ?
(A) Edit, Insert
(B) Delete, Insert
(C) Edit, Delete
(D) Delete, View
Answer:
(C) Edit, Delete

Question 149.
If we select the ………………. option from the popup menu then a relationship dialog box will be shown were we can to edit the relationship attributes as per our requirement.
(A) Change
(B) Edit
(C) Update
(D) Modify
Answer:
(B) Edit

Question 150.
We may select ……………….. option and remove the relationship.
(A) Delete
(B) Remove
(C) Erase
(D) Cancel
Answer:
(A) Delete

Question 151.
………….. types of relationships between any two tables of the database ?
(A) To create relationship
(B) To edit relationship
(C) To delete relationship
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 152.
Conceptually there can be …………….. major types of relationship between any tables of the database.
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(B) 3

Question 153.
From the following which option display a type of relationship ?
(A) One to one
(B) One to many
(C) Many to many
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 154.
……………… relationship indicates that one specific record of a particular table has one and only one corresponding record in the other table of the database.
(A) Many to many
(B) One to many
(C) One to one
(D) All of these
Answer:
(C) One to one

Question 155.
The relationship between chair and person is …………… .
(A) One to one
(B) One to many
(C) Many to many
(D) All of these
Answer:
(A) One to one

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 156.
The relationship between student and library card is …………….. .
(A) Many to many
(B) One to many
(C) One to one
(D) All of these
Answer:
(C) One to one

Question 157.
The relationship between class and class teacher is ……………… .
(A) One to one
(B) One to many
(C) Many to many
(D) All of these
Answer:
(A) One to one

Question 158.
In the following option which option is example of one to one relationship ?
(A) Person and chair
(B) Student and library card
(C) Class and class teacher
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 159.
The most common type of relationship between the tables is ………………. .
(A) One to one
(B) One to many
(C) Many to many
(D) None of these
Answer:
(B) One to many

Question 160.
In ……………… type of relationship one specific record of a particular table may many corresponding records in the other related table of the database.
(A) Many to many
(B) One to many
(C) One to one
(D) All of these
Answer:
(B) One to many

Question 161.
The relationship between customer and product is ……………… .
(A) One to many
(B) One to one
(C) Many to many
(D) None of these
Answer:
(A) One to many

Question 162.
The relationship between state and city is ……………… .
(A) Many to many
(B) One to many
(C) One to one
(D) All of these
Answer:
(B) One to many

Question 163.
The relationship between class teacher and student is ………………. .
(A) One to many
(B) One to one
(C) Many to many
(D) None of these
Answer:
(A) One to many

Question 164.
From the following which option is example of one to many relationship ?
(A) Customer and product
(B) State and city
(C) Class teacher and students
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 165.
The relationship between employees and designation is ………………. .
(A) Many to many
(B) One to many
(C) One to one
(D) All of these
Answer:
(A) Many to many

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 166.
Before working with the data we have to create a ……………. .
(A) deciding primary key
(B) enter record
(C) a well-defined structure
(D) a form structure
Answer:
(C) a well-defined structure

Question 167.
How many steps are there for defining field of table ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(B) 3

Question 168.
Which option display a step to define field of table ?
(A) Specify the field name
(B) Choose a proper datatype for the field
(C) Write description of the field
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 169.
Which step for defining field is optional ?
(A) Clarify the name of field
(B) Choose the correct data type for field
(C) Write the description of field
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer:
(C) Write the description of field

Question 170.
Which option is compulsory to define field ?
(A) Specify the field name
(B) Choose a proper datatype for the field
(C) Write description of the field
(D) Both (A) and (B)
Answer:
(D) Both (A) and (B)

Question 171.
……………. is raw material in information technology.
(A) Data
(B) Information
(C) Table
(D) Database
Answer:
(A) Data

Question 172.
Used to produce finished good known as ……………. .
(A) table
(B) database
(C) data
(D) information
Answer:
(C) data

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 173.
In the information technology who is known as finished goods.
(A) data
(B) information
(C) table
(D) database
Answer:
(B) information

Question 174.
Which sentence is universal truth ?
(A) We can’t expect getting best without giving better.
(B) We can expect getting best without giving better.
(C) We can’t expect getting best without we can’t giving better.
(D) We can expect getting best without we can giving better.
Answer:
(A) We can’t expect getting best without giving better.

Question 175.
The quality of the output obviously depends upon the quality of ……………… .
(A) size
(B) value
(C) procedure
(D) input
Answer:
(D) input

Question 176.
If we can ……………. the values being stored at the time of data entry then it can be the best practice to control the input data.
(A) control
(B) restrict
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) both (A) and (B)

Question 177.
Many times enter incorrect data by mistake to prevent such mistakes, base provides a special facility called ……………… .
(A) field level validation
(B) data level validation
(C) record level validation
(D) master level validation
Answer:
(A) field level validation

Question 178.
…………….. is nothing but putting some possible rules and checkpoints for data to be entered for each field.
(A) data level validation
(B) record level validation
(C) master level validation
(D) field level validation
Answer:
(D) field level validation

Question 179.
……………. restricts the values entered in a particular field.
(A) field level validation
(B) data level validation
(C) record level validation
(D) master level validation
Answer:
(A) field level validation

Question 180.
Data validation is the important aspect of …………….. .
(A) data processing
(B) information process
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) both (A) and (B)

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 181.
How is the data stored in the table will become the valuable asset for database organization ?
(A) correct, accurate
(B) correct, limited
(C) small, interesting
(D) small, meaningful
Answer:
(A) correct, accurate

Question 182.
Base has very important and interesting feature called ……………… .
(A) datatype
(B) field property
(C) relation
(D) table
Answer:
(B) field property

Question 183.
……………. determine how the values in field are stored and displayed.
(A) Field properties
(B) Field type
(C) Field size
(D) Field validation
Answer:
(A) Field properties

Question 184.
Each type of field has a particular set of …………….. .
(A) size
(B) type
(C) property
(D) date
Answer:
(C) property

Question 185.
Field properties can be decided at the time of …………….. .
(A) before designing the structure of table
(B) designing the structure of the table
(C) after designing the structure of table
(D) any one
Answer:
(B) designing the structure of the table

Question 186.
Which data type decide base by default ?
(A) Text [VARCHAR]
(B) Text fix [CHAR]
(C) Text [VARCHAR_IGNORECASE]
(D) Intger [INTEGER]
Answer:
(A) Text [VARCHAR]

Question 187.
In which part you are shown field property in table design view ?
(A) Up
(B) Between
(C) Down
(D) Any one
Answer:
(C) Down

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 188.
Field properties work as ……………… level validation for the table.
(A) record
(B) field
(C) table
(D) datatype
Answer:
(B) field

Question 189.
Field properties displayed on the screen may vary depending upon the …………….. .
(A) table
(B) database
(C) datatype
(D) record
Answer:
(C) datatype

Question 190.
From the following which option display field property ?
(A) AutoValue, Default Value
(B) Entry required, Length
(C) Format
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 191.
…………….. can automatically increment the value for each new record in field property.
(A) Default value
(B) AutoValue
(C) Entry required
(D) Format
Answer:
(B) AutoValue

Question 192.
AutoValue field property has ………………. next to it.
(A) drop down box
(B) combo box
(C) (A) or (B)
(D) check box
Answer:
(C) (A) or (B)

Question 193.
AutoValue property has ……………….. values.
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

Question 194.
AutoValue property has two values ……………. .
(A) On, Off
(B) Ok, Cancel
(C) Take, Give
(D) Yes, No
Answer:
(D) Yes, No

Question 195.
What is the predefined value of AutoValue ?
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Yes/No
(D) Any one
Answer:
(B) No

Question 196.
If the value of an AutoValue is set to ……………….. for a numeric field, base can automatically increment the value for each new record.
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Yes/No
(D) Any one
Answer:
(A) Yes

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 197.
AutoValue field is particularly used for ……………….. .
(A) numeric field
(B) primary key
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these
Answer:
(C) both (A) and (B)

Question 198.
For which datatype, you can set AutoValue property ?
(A) Boolean
(B) Integer
(C) Text
(D) Image
Answer:
(B) Integer

Question 199.
If we do not allow the user to leave such important field as blank at the time of data entry itself this requirement by setting the field property ……………… .
(A) Default value
(B) AutoValue
(C) Entry required
(D) Format
Answer:
(C) Entry required

Question 200.
How many value has entry required field property ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

Question 201.
Which value has entry required field property ?
(A) On, Off
(B) Ok, Cancel
(C) Take, Give
(D) Yes, No
Answer:
(D) Yes, No

Question 202.
What is the predefine value of entry required ?
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Yes/No
(D) Any one
Answer:
(B) No

Question 203.
We should set property ………………… if we do not want to allow the user to skip entry in any important field of our table.
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Yes/No
(D) Any one
Answer:
(A) Yes

Question 204.
We should set property to skip …………….. if we do not allow the user to leave such important field as blank at the time of data entry itself.
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Yes/No
(D) any one
Answer:
(A) Yes

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 205.
We do not need to set the value of ……………… property to yes for the field declared as primary key.
(A) AutoValue
(B) Format
(C) Entry required
(D) all of these
Answer:
(C) Entry required

Question 206.
From the following which property is same as Not Null ?
(A) Length
(B) Format
(C) Default value
(D) Entry required
Answer:
(D) Entry required

Question 207.
Whenever we select the text datatype for a particular field ……………… property automatically takes some predefined value.
(A) entry required
(B) length
(C) default value
(D) all of these
Answer:
(B) length

Question 208.
Length property automatically takes some predefined value …………….. for text datatype.
(A) 30
(B) 40
(C) 50
(D) 60
Answer:
(C) 50

Question 209.
Base automatically assigns some predefined field size to the various ……………… datatype.
(A) Numeric
(B) Date/Time, Yes/No
(C) Memo
(D) all of these
Answer:
(D) all of these

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 210.
For Numeric, Date/Time, Yes/No and Memo datatype ………………. property will be disabled on the screen.
(A) Entry required
(B) Default value
(C) Length
(D) Format
Answer:
(C) Length

Question 211.
Which property is used to store some ‘ predefined default value automatically in a particular field ?
(A) Entry required
(B) Default value
(C) Length
(D) Format
Answer:
(B) Default value

Question 212.
In which field property user can change the value if required at the time of data entry ?
(A) Default value
(B) AutoValue
(C) Format
(D) Entry required
Answer:
(A) Default value

Question 213.
……………. property specifies the format for displaying and printing the data that we enter in the field.
(A) Entry required
(B) Default value
(C) Length
(D) Format
Answer:
(D) Format

Question 214.
Which matter is doesn’t check by format field property ?
(A) It has no effect on the way the data is stored
(B) Doesn’t check for invalid entries
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 215.
Base provide some predefined format for …………….. .
(A) Number
(B) Date/Time
(C) Yes/No
(D) all of these
Answer:
(D) all of these

Question 216.
If you want to change Format property click on button at the end of …………… in field properties pane.
(A) Format example
(B) Format properties
(C) Format label
(D) Format change
Answer:
(A) Format example

GSEB Std 11 Computer MCQ Answers Ch 10 Working with Tables

Question 217.
How many tab is shown in Field Format ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
Answer:
(A) 2

Question 218.
From the following, which table is shown in Field Format Dialog Box ?
(A) Format
(B) Alignment
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Answer:
(C) Both (A) and (B)

Question 219.
Which category is shown in Field Format dialog box ?
(A) User defined, Scientific
(B) Number, Percent
(C) Currency, Date, Time
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Question 220.
Which format is shown in date category of Field Format dialog box ?
(A) 12/31/99
(B) Friday, December 31,1999
(C) 12/31/1999
(D) All of these
Answer:
(D) All of these

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *