GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

   

Gujarat Board GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Second Language Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you? Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

GSEB Std 7 English Textbook Solutions Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

GSEB Class 7 English How many did you? Text Book Questions and Answers

Activity 1 (A)

થોડા દિવસ પહેલાં રાકેશનો જન્મદિવસ હતો. તેનો ફોટોગ્રાફ જુઓ. હવે, તમારા શિક્ષક રમત રમાડે તે પ્રમાણે રમો. તમારા શિક્ષક વાક્ય બોલશે, ચિત્રને આધારે સાચા વાક્ય માટે T અને ખોટા વાક્ય માટે ” લખો :

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 1

Activity 1 (B)

Read the passage:

A boy was sitting at his table near the window. He was doing his homework. His mother asked, “Did you take your breakfast ?” The boy said, “No”. Mother called him and served his breakfast. He was about to start his breakfast. Then a beggar came to the door.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

He said, “Please give me something to eat.” The boy looked at the beggar. He looked really very poor and hungry. He gave his breakfast to the beggar. The beggar was very happy. This boy was later known as Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.
GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 2

(અ બૉઇ વૉઝ સિટિંગ ઍટ હિઝ ટેબલ નિઅર ધ વિન્ડો. હી વૉઝ ડૂઇંગ હિઝ હોમવર્ક. હિઝ મધર આક્ઝ, “ડિડ યૂ ટેક યુઅર બ્રેકફાસ્ટ?” ધ બૉઇ સેડ, “નો”. મધર કૉલ્ડ હિમ ઍન્ડ સર્જી હિઝ બ્રેકફાસ્ટ, હી વૉઝ અબાઉટ ટુ સ્ટાર્ટ હિઝ બ્રેકફાસ્ટ, ધન અ બેગર કેમ ટુ ધ ડૉ. હી સેડ, “પ્લીઝ ગિવ મી સમથિંગ ટુ ઇટ.”)

એક છોકરો બારી પાસે ટેબલે બેઠો હતો. તે તેનું ગૃહકાર્ય કરી રહ્યો હતો. તેની મમીએ પૂછ્યું, “શું તેં તારો નાસ્તો કર્યો? છોકરો બોલ્યો, “ના”, મમ્મીએ તેને બોલાવ્યો અને તેનો નાસ્તો આપ્યો (પીરસ્યો). તે નાસ્તો શરૂ કરવાની તૈયારીમાં હતો. ત્યારે એક ભિખારી તેને બારણે આવ્યો. તે બોલ્યો, “મહેરબાની કરીને મને કંઈક ખાવાનું આપો.’ ધ બૉઇ લુકડ ઍટ ધ બેગર. હી લુકડ રિઅલી વેરિ પુઅર ઍન્ડ હંગ્રિ.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

હી ગવ હિઝ બ્રેકફાસ્ટ ટુ ધ બેગર. ધ બેગર વૉઝ વેરી ઍપિ. ધિસ બૉઇ વૉઝ લેટર નોન ઍઝ નેતાજી સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝ. છોકરાએ ભિખારી તરફ જોયું. તે ખરેખર ખૂબ ગરીબ અને ભૂખ્યો દેખાતો હતો. તેણે પોતાનો નાસ્તો ભિખારીને આપી દીધો. ભિખારી ખૂબ ખુશ થયો. આ છોકરો પછીથી સુભાષચંદ્ર બોઝ તરીકે જાણીતો હતો (થયો).

Discuss in pairs and put [✓] marks for right and [✗] mark for wrong statements:
(બે-બેની જોડીમાં નીચેના વિધાનોની ચર્ચા કરી ખરા વિધાન સામે [✓] અને ખોટા વિધાન સામે [✗]ની નિશાની કરો.)

(1) Mother gave her breakfast to the beggar. [✗]
(2) The boy was studying. [✓]
(3) Netaji gave his breakfast to the beggar. [✓]
(4) The boy did not eat anything. [✓]
(5) The beggar asked for some money [✗]

Activity 2.

(A) Say these phrases after your teacher
(તમારા શિક્ષક બોલાવે તે પ્રમાણે આ શબ્દસમૂહો બોલો.)

(1) at one blow — (ઍટ વન બ્લો)
(2) in our kingdom — (ઇન અવર કિંગડમ)
(3) a rich reward — (અ રિચ રિવૉર્ડ)
(4) behind the tree — (બિહાઇન્ડ ધ ટ્રી)

(B) Listen to the following words and repeat them loudly :
(તમારા શિક્ષક બોલાવે તે પ્રમાણે આ શબ્દો બોલો.)

(1) bit (બિટ) કરડવું – beat (બીટ) મારવું
(2) let (લેટ) પરવાનગી આપવી – late (લેટ) મોડું
(3) met (મેટ) મળ્યું -mat (મેટ) ચટાઈ
(4) sit (સિટ) બેસવું – seat (સીટ) બેસવાની જગ્યા
(5) get (ગેટ) મળવું – gate (ગેટ) દરવાજો
(6) dead (ડડ) મૃત – dad (ડડ) પિતા
(7) did (ડિડ) કર્યું – deed (ડીડ) કાર્ય
(8) met (મેટ) મળ્યું – mate (મેટ) સાથી
(9) head (હેડ) માથું – had (હંડ) હતું
(10) hid (હિડ) સંતાડ્યું – heed (હીડ) ધ્યાન આપવું
(11) fed (ફેડ) ખવડાવ્યું –fade (ફેડ) ઝાંખું પડવું
(12) set (સેટ) ગોઠવ્યું – sat (સંત) બેઠું

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Activity 3.

Seven at One Blow

Once upon a time, there was a young boy named Gopal. He liked jalebis very much. One day, he bought some fresh jalebis. He put them in a dish. After a while, he saw flies buzzing over the jalebis. “Go away, dirty flies.” He shouted, but they didn’t. He killed seven flies at one blow. He said to himself, “Wow! Seven at one blow! I am very brave.”

The king heard about Gopal. He called him and said, “Gopal, you are a brave boy. Did you really kill seven at a blow ?” Gopal said, “Yes, Your Majesty, I did.” The king said, “You know, there are two cruel giants in our kingdom. They trouble people. There is no one to catch or kill them.”

Gopal asked, “Did anyone try to catch them before ?” The king replied, “Yes, many people tried, but they failed. You are brave. You killed seven at a time. The giants are only two. Kill them and I will give you a rich reward.”

Gopal knew he was not able to catch or kill the giants. But the king and the people had high hopes from him. He thought for a long time. Then he went out in search of the giants. He wandered here and there. He roamed in the mountains and valleys, but he failed.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

After some days he was going through the forest. He saw the giants there. They were under a tree. Gopal was scared. He said to himself, “Oh, the giants are really huge. They look cruel, too. The task is really tough. I can’t fight with them.”

He thought for a while. “I will try,” he said to himself. He threw some stones at them and hid himself behind a tree. One giant got up and asked the other, “Did you throw stones at me ?” The other replied, “No, I didn’t.” “You did it,” he shouted, “Why did you throw stones at me ?” The first giant replied, “I did not do anything. You threw the stones at me.” They began to fight. They fought fiercely and killed each other.

(વન્સ અપૉન અ ટાઇમ, ધેઅર વૉઝ અ યંગ બૉઇ નેન્ડ ગોપાલ, હી લાઇકડ જલેબીઝ વેરિ મચ. વન ડે, હી બૉટ સમ ફ્રેશ જલેબીઝ. હી પુટ ધેમ ઇન અ ડિશ. આફ્ટર એ વાઇલ, હી સૉ ફ્લાઇઝ બઝિંગ ઓવર ધ જલેબીઝ. “ગો અવે, ડર્ટિ ફ્લાઇઝ.” હી શાઉટિડ, બટ ધ ડિડન્ટ. હી કિલ્ડ સેવન ફ્લાઇઝ ઍટ વન બ્લો.

હી સેડ ટૂ હિમસેલ્ફ, “વાલ ! સેવન ઍટ વન બ્લો ! આઈ ઍમ વેરી વ.”) ગોપાલ નામનો એક નાનો છોકરો હતો. તેને જલેબી ખૂબ ભાવતી. એક દિવસ એ તાજી જલેબી ખરીદી લાવ્યો. તેણે તેને એક થાળીમાં મૂકી. થોડી વાર પછી તેણે જલેબી ઉપર માખી બણબણતી જોઈ. “ગંદી માખીઓ, ઊડી જાઓ.”

તે બરાડ્યો, પણ તે ઊડી નહિ. તેણે એક ઝાટકે જ સાત માખીઓને મારી નાખી. તે મનમાં બોલ્યો, “વાહ ! એક ઘામાં સાત ! હું ખૂબ બહાદુર છું.’ (ધ કિંગ હર્ડ અબાઉટ ગોપાલ. હી કૉલ્ડ હિમ ઍન્ડ સેડ, ગોપાલ, યુ આર અ બ્રેવ બૉઇ. ડિડ યૂ રિઅલી કિલ સેવન ઍટ અ બ્લો?” ગોપાલ સેડ, “યસ, યુઅર મૅજસ્ટિ, આઈ | ડિડ.” ધ કિંગ રોડ, “યુ નો, ધેઅર આર ટૂ ક્રુઅલ જાયન્ટ્સ ઇન અવર કિંગ્ડમ.

ધે ટ્રબલ પીપલ. ધેઅર ઇઝ નો વન ટુ કૅચ ઑર કિલ ધેમ.”) રાજાએ ગોપાલ વિશે સાંભળ્યું. તેમણે તેને બોલાવ્યો અને કહ્યું, ‘‘ગોપાલ, તું બહાદુર છોકરો છે. શું તે ખરેખર એક ઘામાં સાત મારી નાખ્યા?” ગોપાલે કહ્યું, “હા, મહારાજ, મેં (મારી નાખ્યા).” રાજાએ કહ્યું, “તને ખબર છે કે આપણા રાજ્યમાં બે ઘાતકી રાક્ષસો છે. તેઓ લોકોને હેરાન કરે છે. તેઓને પકડે કે મારે તેવું કોઈ નથી.”

(ગોપાલ આર્ટુડ, “ડિડ ઍનિવન ટ્રાઈ ટુ મૅચ મ બિફોર?” ધ કિંગ રિપ્લા, “યસ, મેની પીપલ ટ્રાઇડ, બટ ધે ફેલ્ડ. યુ આર. બ્રેવ. યૂ કિલ્ડ સેવન ઍટ અ ટાઇમ. ધ જાયન્ટ્સ આર ઓલિ ટૂ. કિલ ધેમ ઍન્ડ આઈ વિલ ગિવ યૂ અ રિચ રિવૉર્ડ.’) ગોપાલે પૂછ્યું, “પહેલાં કોઈએ તેઓને પકડવા પ્રયત્ન કર્યો હતો?”

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

રાજાએ ઉત્તર આપ્યો, “હા, ઘણા લોકોએ પ્રયત્ન કર્યો હતો, પરંતુ તેઓ નિષ્ફળ ગયા. તું બહાદુર છે. તે એક ઘામાં સાત મારી નાખ્યા. રાક્ષસો માત્ર બે જ છે. તેઓને મારી નાખ અને હું તને મોટું ઇનામ આપીશ.” (ગોપાલ ન્યૂ હી વૉઝ નૉટ એબલ ટુ મૅચ ઑર કિલ ધ જાયન્ટ્સ. બટ ધ કિંગ ઍન્ડ ધ પીપલ હૈડ હાઈ હોપ્સ ફ્રૉમ હિમ. હી થૉટ ફોર અ લૉન્ગ ટાઇમ. ધેન હી વેન્ટ આઉટ ઇન સર્ચ ઑવ ધ જાય.

હી વૉન્ડર્ડ હિઅર ઍન્ડ ધેઅર, હી રોડ ઇન ધ માઉન્ટિન્સ ઍન્ડ વૈલિઝ, બટ હી ફેઇલ્ડ.). ગોપાલ જાણતો હતો કે તે રાક્ષસોને પકડવા કે મારી નાખવા સક્ષમ નથી. પરંતુ રાજા અને લોકોને તેની પાસે મોટી આશા | હતી. તેણે લાંબો સમય વિચાર્યું. પછી તે રાક્ષસોની શોધમાં બહાર ગયો. તે આમ તેમ રખડ્યો.

તે પર્વતો અને ખીણોમાં ભટક્યો, પરંતુ તે નિષ્ફળ ગયો. (આફ્ટર સમ ડેઝ હી વૉઝ ગોઇંગ ગ્રૂ ધ ફૉરિસ્ટ, હી સૉ ધ જાયન્ટ્સ ધેઅર, ધે વેઅર અન્ડર અ ટ્રી. ગોપાલ વૉઝ ઑઅર્ડ. હી સેડ ટુ હિમસેલ્ફ, ‘ઑહ, ધ જાયન્ટ્સ આર રિઅલી હ્યુજ, ધે લુક ક્રુઅલ, ટૂ. ધ ટાસ્ક ઇઝ રિઅલી ટફ. આઈ કાન્ટ ફાઇટ વિથ ધેમ્.”)

કેટલાક દિવસો પછી તે જંગલમાંથી પસાર થઈ રહ્યો હતો. ત્યાં તેણે રાક્ષસોને જોયા. તેઓ ઝાડ નીચે હતા. ગોપાલ ડરી ગયો. તે મનમાં બોલ્યો, “અરે, રાક્ષસો ખરેખર કદાવર છે. તેઓ ઘાતકી પણ દેખાય છે. આ કામ ખરેખર કઠિન છે. હું તેઓની સાથે લડી શકે તેમ નથી.”

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
What did Gopal like to eat ?
A. jalebis
B. barfi
C. kajukatri
D. adadiyo
Answer:
A. jalebis

Question 2.
Which insects were buzzing over the jalebis ?
A. ants
B. flies
C. mosquitoes
D. honeybees
Answer:
B. flies

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Question 3.
Who killed the giants?
A. The king
B. Gapal
C. A lion
D. They killed rach other
Answer:
D. They killed rach other

Question 4.
Was Gopal brave or clever ? How can you say that ?
Answer:
Gopal was clever because he played a trick to make the two giants fight with each other. In this way, the giants killed each other.

વાર્તા આધારિત નીચેનાં વાક્યો વાંચો અને યોગ્ય ક્રમમાં ગોઠવી, આપેલ ખાનામાં તેનાં નંબર લખો :

(1) The king asked Gopal to kill the giants. (2)
(2) Gopal killed seven flies at a blow. (1)
(3) The giants died. (5)
(4) The giants fought with each other. (4)
(5) Gopal threw some stones at the giant. (3)

Activity 4.

તમારા શિક્ષક રમાડે તેમ Fix Answer અને Where is my Answer રમત રમો :

Fix Answer:

(1) How many flies did you kill ?
(2) Did you bring mobile ?
(3) When did he get up ?
(4) Where did you go?
(5) Did you take breakfast ?
(6) Did you pass SSC exam ?
(7) How many chairs did your mother put in the room ?
(8) Was Ramu in the garden ?
(9) Who went to the big-bazaar ?
(10) Where were you yesterday?

Where is my Answer?

Question 1.
Where did you go last vacation ?
Answer:
I went to Shimla last vacation.

Question 2.
How did you go to the garden ?
Answer:
I went to the garden on my bicycle.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Question 3.
Where did you study ?
Answer:
I studied in Aryan Primary School.

Question 4.
Who was in the library ?
Answer:
Mahesh was in the library.

Question 5.
Where was your textbook ?
Answer:
My textbook was in the cupboard.

Question 6.
When did you reach the theatre ?
Answer:
I reached the theatre at 9 pm.

Question 7.
Whose kites did you fly ?
Answer:
I flew Rakesh’s kites.

Question 8.
Who danced with you ?
Answer:
My friend danced with me.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Question 9.
Where did you go to meet the Prime Minister ?
Answer:
I went to Delhi to meet the Prime Minister.

Question 10.
Who was living in Ahmedabad ?
Answer:
Kanu was living in Ahmedabad.

Activity 5.

(A) Read the sentences carefully and fill in the blanks:

Gopal bought fresh jalebis.
Did Gopal buy fresh jalebis ?
Yes, he did.

(1) The giants killed each other.
Did the giants kill each other ?
Yes, they did.

(2) Gopal did not throw stones at trees.
Did Gopal throw stones at trees ?
No, he didn’t.

(3) Gopal did not kill ten flies.
Did Gopal kill ten flies ?
No, he didn’t.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

(4) The king promised a rich reward.
Did the king promise a rich reward?
Yes, he did.

(B) Read the example and nil in the blanks:

Examples : Gopal bought some fresh jalebis.
Who bought some fresh jalebis ?

(i) Gopal made a big belt.
Who made a big belt ?

(ii) Gopal threw stones at the giants.
Who threw stones at the giants ?

(1) Gopal killed seven flies at one blow.
What did Gopal kill at one blow?

(i) The king saw the dead giants.
What did the king see ?

(ii) Gopal liked jalebis.
What did Gopal like ?

(2) Gopal returned to the village the next day.
When did Gopal return to the village ?

(i) The king called Gopal in the morning.
When did the king call Gopal ?

(ii) The strong men met Gopal last night.
When did the strong men meet Gopal ?

(3) Gopal put jalebis in a dish.
Where did Gopal put jalebis ?

(i) Gopal went to the mountains.
Where did Gopal go ?

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

(ii) The young man hid behind the tree.
Where did the young man hide?

Activity 6.

જૂથમાં બેસો. વાર્તાના આધારે નીચેના સંવાદ પૂર્ણ કરી વર્ગમાં મકવ

Gopal : Go away, dirty flies. (He kills seven flies at a blow.) Wow! Seven at one blow! How brave am I! (The king calls him.)
King : Gopal, I heard about you. You are a very brave boy. Did you really kill seven at one blow?
Gopal : Yes, Your Majesty. I killed seven at one blow.
King : You are a very useful person.
There are two cruel giants in our kingdom. They trouble people. There is no one to catch or kill them.
Gopal : Did anyone try to catch them before ?
King : Yes, many people tried. But they failed. You are brave. You killed seven at a blow. The giants are only two. Kill them and I will give you a rich reward.
(Gopal goes to the forest and finds
the giants. He throws stones at them.)
1st Giant: Why did you throw stones at me ?
2nd Giant: No. I did not throw stones at you. You threw stones at me.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

(The giants fight with each other and die.)
Gopal : Your Majesty, both the giants are dead.
King : What! ! Is that true ?
Gopal : Yes, Your Majesty.
King : Gopal, you are really brave. You deserve half of my kingdom.

Activity 7.

Project Work

Work in groups of five. Collect six to eight pictures of different insects from newspapers / magazines, etc.. Take a chart- sheet and stick them on it. Display them in the classroom:

(પાંચના જૂથમાં કામ કરો. જુદા જુદા છથી આઠ જીવજંતુઓનાં ચિત્ર વર્તમાનપત્ર, મૅગેઝિન, બાલસૃષ્ટિ વગેરેમાંથી મેળવો. એક ચાર્ટ લો અને તે ચિત્રોને ચાર્ટ પર ચોંટાડી. ત્યારબાદ તેને વર્ગખંડમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરો.).

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 10

(1) Where did you get these pictures from?
(2) How many pictures did you get?
(3) Which Insects have you got?
(4) When did you collect the pictures?
(5) Who helped you to collect the pictures?

Riddles:

Question 1.
What is the end of everything?
Answer:
The letter ‘g’.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Question 2.
I have legs but I can’t walk.
I have arms but I can’t write.
Who am I ?
Answer:
Chair

Let’s Learn More

1. Read the following paragraphs from the lesson:

(1) Once upon a time, there was a young boy named Gopal. He liked jalebis very much. One day, he bought some fresh jalebis. He put them in a dish. After a while, he saw flies buzzing over the jalebis. “Go away, dirty flies.” He shouted,but they didn’t. He killed seven flies at one blow. He said to himself, “Wow! Seven at one blow! I am very brave.”

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
What did Gopal like ?
Answer:
Gopal liked jalebis.

Question 2.
What did Gopal see over the jalebis ?
Answer:
Gopal saw flies buzzing over the jalebis.

Question 3.
Where did Gopal put the fresh jalebis ?
Answer:
Gopal put the fresh jalebis in a dish.

Question 4.
What did Gopal do to the flies ?
Answer:
Gopal killed seven flies at one blow.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Question 5.
“I am very brave.” Why did Gopal say this ?
Answer:
Gopal said this because he killed seven flies at one blow.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Gopal liked ……..
A. jalebis
B. flies
C. laddoos
D. sweets
Answer:
A. jalebis

Question 2.
What were the flies doing ?
A. eating the jalebis
B. troubling Gopal
C. buzzing over the jalebis
D. buzzing over Gopal
Answer:
C. buzzing over the jalebis

Question 3.
How many flies did Gopal kill ?
A. four
B. five
C. six
D. seven
Answer:
D. seven

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Question 4.
Which word shows the sound of flies ?
A. fresh
B. buzzing
C. dirty
D. brave
Answer:
B. buzzing

Question 5.
Which word does Gopal use to describe himself ?
A. dirty
B. fresh
C. brave
D. young
Answer:
C. brave

(2) The king heard about Gopal. He called him and said, “Gopal, you are a brave boy. Did you really kill seven at a blow?” Gopal said, “Yes, Your Majesty, I did.”
The king said, “You know, there are two cruel giants in our kingdom. They trouble people. There is no one to catch or kill them.”

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
Who heard about Gopal ?
Answer:
The king heard about Gopal.

Question 2.
What does the king say about Gopal ?
Answer:
The king says that Gopal is a brave boy.

Question 3.
Who troubled the people ?
Answer:
Two cruel giants troubled the people.

Question 4.
Why could the giants trouble the people ?
Answer:
The giants could trouble the people because there was no one to catch or kill them.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Which word describes the giants ?
A. brave
B. cruel
C. trouble
D. coward
Answer:
B. cruel

Question 2.
Who troubled the people ?
A. giants
B. king
C. Gopal
D. flies
Answer:
A. giants

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

(3) Gopal asked, “Did anyone try to catch them before ?” The king replied, “Yes, many people tried, but they failed. You are brave. You killed seven at a time. The giants are only two. Kill them and I will give you a rich reward.”

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
Could anyone catch the giants ?
Answer:
No, no one could catch the giants.

Question 2.
How many giants were there ?
Answer:
There Were two giants. .

Question 3.
What did the king promise Gopal ?
Answer:
The king promised a rich reward to Gopal.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Which word is used for ‘prize’ ?
A. rich
B. brave
C. failed
D. reward
Answer:
D. reward

Question 2.
“They failed” means they were ….
A. successful
B. not successful
C. brave
D. not brave
Answer:
B. not successful

Question 3.
The king asked Gopal to … .
A. catch the giants
B. arrest the giants
C. kill the giants
D. make friends with the giant
Answer:
C. kill the giants

(4) Gopal knew he was not able to catch or ? kill the giants. But the king and the people ? had high hopes from him. He thought for a long time. Then he went out in search of the giants. He wandered here and there. He roamed in the mountains and valleys, but he failed.

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
What did Gopal know?
Answer:
Gopal knew that he was not able to catch or kill the giants.

Question 2.
Who had high hopes from Gopal ?
Answer:
The king and the people had high hopes from Gopal.

Question 3.
Where did Gopal roam ?
Answer:
Gopal roamed in the mountains and valleys.

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Question 4.
Could Gopal find the giants ?
Answer:
No, Gopal could not find the giants.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Which word in the paragraph means ‘walked here and there’ ?
A. wandered
B. thought
C. went
D. failed
Answer:
A. wandered

Question 2.
Where did Gopal roam ?
A. jungle
B. kingdom
C. mountains and valleys
D. rivers
Answer:
C. mountains and valleys

Question 3.
“but he failed” means he ………..
A. was unhappy
B. was happy
C. was successful
D. was unsuccessful
Answer:
D. was unsuccessful

(5) After some days he was going through the forest. He saw the giants there. They were under a tree. Gopal was scared. He said to himself, “Oh, the giants are really huge. They look cruel, too. The task is really tough. I can’t fight with them.”

Answer the following questions :

Question 1.
Where did Gopal see the giants ?
Answer:
Gopal saw the giants under a tree in a forest.

Question 2.
Was Gopal scared ?
Answer:
Yes, Gopal was scared.

Question 3.
How did the giants look to Gopal ?
Answer:
The giants looked huge and cruel to Gopal.

Question 4.
Was Gopal ready to fight with the giants ?
Answer:
No, Gopal was not ready to fight with the giants.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Where did Gopal see the giants?
A. mountain
B. valley
C.forest
D. kingdom
Answer:
C. forest

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

Question 2.
Gopal was …………..
A. happy
B.scared
C. sad
D. brave
Answer:
B.scared

Question 3.
Tough’ means …………..
A. easy
B. difficult
C. interesting
D. boring
Answer:
B. difficult

Question 4.
Which words does Gopal use for the giants ?
A. kind and huge
B. huge and cruel
C. huge and kind
D. cruel and brave
Answer:
B. huge and cruel

Question 5.
Which word in the paragraph means ‘job’ ?
A. task
B. huge
C. cruel
D. tough
Answer:
A. task

Question 6.
Where were the giants ?
A. on a tree
B. behind a tree
C. in front of a tree
D. under a tree
Answer:
D. under a tree

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

(6) He thought for a while. “I will try,” he said to himself. He threw some stones at them and hid himself behind a tree. One giant got up and asked the other, “Did you throw stones at me ?” The other replied, “No, I didn’t.” “You did it,” he shouted, “Why did you throw stones at me ?” The first giant replied, “I did not do anything. You threw the stones at me.” They began to fight. They fought fiercely and killed each other.

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
What did Gopal do ?
Answer:
Gopal threw some stones at the giant ‘ and hid himself behind a tree.

Question 2.
What did the giants do?
Answer:
The giants began to fight with each other.

Question 3.
What happened in the end?
Answer:
In the end, the giants killed each other.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options :

Question 1.
Where did Gopal ……… hid himself ?
A. on a tree
B. behind a tree
C. in front of a tree
D. under a tree
Answer:
B. behind a tree

Question 2.
What did Gopal do ?
A. kill the giants
B. fought with the giants
C. threw stones at the giants
D. spoke to the giants
Answer:
C. threw stones at the giants

Question 3.
‘Fiercely’ means ……..
A. happily
B. sadly
C. angrily
D. quickly
Answer:
C. angrily

Question 4.
What did the giants do?
A. fought with each other
B. played with each other
C. spoke to each other
D. killed each other
Answer:
D. killed each other

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

2. Read the following paragraph and answer the questions given below it:

One day, Bobby went to catch fish. He sat on the bank of the river. He sat from morning till noon. But he did not catch any fish. Soon it was evening. It was time to go home. But he had no fish. “What will I tell my wife,” he thought. Suddenly, he had an idea. He went to a fish shop. He told the shopkeeper, “I want three big fish. Throw them to me.” “Throw them to you?” Why?” asked the shopkeeper. “So that I can tell my wife that I caught the fish,” replied Bobby.

Answer the following questions:

Question 1.
Where did Bobby sit to catch fish?
Answer:
Bobby sat on the bank of the river to catch fish.

Question 2.
How long did he sit there ?
Answer:
He sat there from morning to noon.

Question 3.
Did he catch any fish ?
Answer:
No, he did not catch any fish.

Question 4.
What did he tell the shopkeeper ?
Answer:
He told the shopkeeper to throw three big fish to him.

Question 5.
What did he want to tell his wife ?
Answer:
He wanted to tell his wife that he caught the fish.

3. Look at the picture and say whether the following sentences are True or False:

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 11

(1) This is a picture of a classroom. — True
(2) The students are sitting on the table. — False
(3) The teacher is sitting on a chair. — False
(4) There is a clock in the classroom. — True
(5) There is no table in the classroom. — False

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

4. Write the words with similar sounds :

Example: pick (પિક) ચૂંટવું – peak (પીક) શિખર

(1) write (રાઇટ) લખવું – right (રાઇટ) ખરું
(2) read (રીડ) વાંચવું – reed (રીડ) બરોડું
(3) slip (સ્લિપ) કાપલી – sleep (સ્લીપ) સૂવું
(4) heard (હર્ડ) સાંભળ્યું – herd (હડ) પણ
(5) threw (યૂ) ફેક્યું – through (યૂ) -માંથી
(6) rich (રિચ) શ્રીમંત – reach (રીચ) પહોંચવું
(7) here (હિઅર) અહીં – hear (હિઅર) સાંભળવું
(8) there (ધેઅર) ત્યાં – their (ધેઅર) તેમનું
(9) wheel (વીલ) પૈડું – will (વિલ) ઇચ્છા
(10) know (નો) જાણવું – no (નો) ના

5. Form questions to get the underlined words as answers:

Example : Mohan played the tabla.
Who played the tabla? (Mohan)
What did Mohan play? (the tabla)

(1) Kir it ate an apple.
Who ate an apple ?
What did Kirit eat ?

(2) Mr Vyas reached home in the evening.
Who reached home in the evening?
Where did Mr Vyas reach in the evening ?
When did Mr Vyas reach home ?

(3) Umang put the sweets in the box.
Who put sweets in the box?
What did Umang put in the box?
Where did Umang put the sweets ?

(4) Sheela went to the market at 7 pm.
Who went to the market at 7 pm ?
Where did Sheela go at 7 pm ?
When did Sheela go the market?

(5) Gaurav wrote a letter in the morning.
Who wrote a letter in the morning?
What did Gaurav write in the morning ?
When did Gaurav write a letter ?

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you?

6. Form questions and write answers using ‘Yes’ and ‘No’:

Example : Jigar painted a picture.
Did Jigar paint a picture ?
Yes, he did.
No, he didn’t.

(1) Sagar gave a lecture.
Did Sagar give a lecture ?
Yes, he did.
No, he didn’t.

(2) Mrs Modi taught a new lesson.
Did Mrs Modi teach a new lesson ?
Yes, she did.
No, she didn’t.

(3) Shyam learnt English.
Did Shyam learn English ?
Yes, he did.
No, he didn’t.

(4) Ketav caught the ball.
Did Ketav catch the ball ?
Yes, he did.
No, he didn’t.

(5) Meera went home.
Did Meera go home ?
Yes, she did.
No, she didn’t.

7. Paste at least eight pictures of birds that you see around you and write their names :

GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 12

Word Meanings:
GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 13
GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 14
GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 15
GSEB Solutions Class 7 English Sem 1 Unit 2 How many did you 16

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *